C. Hearings, Private Briefings and Witnesses

Public Hearings

Friday, 17 February 2017 - Canberra

Entrepreneurs’ Programme for Tourism, Northern Australia

Mr Campbell Charlton, Sector Director
Mr Graham Poon, Business Facilitator, Australian Business Solutions Group

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Mr Mark Coffey, Head, Office of Northern Australia
Mr Frank Tonkin, A/g General Manager, Business Management Branch, AusIndustry - Innovation Programmes

Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Ms Pip Spence, A/g Deputy Secretary
Mrs Christina Garbin, Director, North West Roads
Ms Stephanie Werner, General Manager, Maritime and Shipping Branch
Mr Andrew Johnson, General Manager, Policy Development Unit
Ms Ann Redmond, A/g General Manager, Aviation Industry Policy

Department of the Environment and Energy

Ms Sally Barnes, Director of National Parks, Parks Australia
Mr Steve Wroe, Director of Customer Experience and Destination Planning, Parks Australia

Tourism Australia

Ms Karen Halbert, Executive General Manager, Corporate Affairs, Government and Industry

Sunday, 25 June 2017 - Hamilton Island

Hamilton Island Enterprises

Mr Glenn Bourke, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Sherri Meade, Legal Counsel
Mr Matt Boileau, General Manager – Hotels and Resorts

Daydream Island Resort and Spa

Mr Warren McCorriston, Director of Operations

Palm Bay Corporation

Ms Helen Scott, Director
Mr Daryl Henwood, Director

Whitsunday Island Camping Connection

Mrs Sandra Pavey, Co-Owner and Director

Explore Group Hamilton Island

Mr David Rose, General Manager

Monday, 26 June 2017 – Airlie Beach

Tourism Whitsundays

Mr Craig Turner, Chief Executive Officer

Whitsunday Coast Chamber of Commerce

Mr Allan Milostic, President

Bowen Tourism and Business

Mrs Jennifer Honnery, Sales and Marketing Coordinator
Mrs Kerrie Hammond, Board Member

Whitsunday Segway Tours

Mr Zak Kelly, Co-owner

Mackay Tourism

Mr Tas Webber, General Manager

Renegade Fishing Charters

Mr Luke Griffiths, Owner and Director
Mrs Allira Griffiths, Owner and Director

Collinsville Connect Telecentre, Collinsville Coalface Experience and Collinsville Pit Pony Experience

Ms Sue Clark, Coordinator/Manager

Girudala Community Cooperative Society

Mrs Michelle Hooke, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Sara Brewster, Project Administrator

Monday, 3 July 2017 - Port Douglas

Douglas Shire Council

Councillor Julia Leu, Mayor
Ms Linda Cardew, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Brendan Leishman, Senior Community and Economic Development Officer

Douglas Chamber of Commerce

Mr Wade Greasley, President
Mr Martin Tranter, Vice President

Tourism Port Douglas and Daintree

Ms Tara Bennet, Executive Officer

Port Douglas Steam Train Company (Bally Hooley Railway)

Mr John Morris, Director
Ms Wendy Morris, Associate

Quicksilver Group

Mr Tony Baker, Managing Director, Quicksilver Group
Mr Michael Healy, Group Director, Sales and Marketing

Cook Shire Council

Councillor Peter Scott, Mayor
Ms Sally Eales, Team Leader Tourism and Community Services
Ms Katherine Hams, Economic Community Development Officer, Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council

Projects Global

Mr Steven Moon, Managing Director

Daintree Marketing Cooperative

Mr Mark Hober, Director, Daintree Marketing Cooperative
Ms Sheena Walshaw, Managing Director, Jungle Surfing Canopy Tours
Ms Abigail Ralph, Manager, Daintree Discovery Centre
Mrs Patricia Forsyth, Red Mill House Daintree Bed and Breakfast

Tuesday, 4 July 2017 - Cairns

Tourism Tropical North Queensland

Mrs Pip Close, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Wendy Morris, Board Member

Savannah Way Limited

Mr Russell Boswell, Manager

Advance Cairns

Mr Kevin Byrne, Chief Executive

Cape York Sustainable Futures

Mr Neville Dunn, Member, Tourism Advisory Committee
Ms Kathryn Ann (Kate) Sutcliffe, Member, Tourism and Regional Development Committee

North Queensland Airports

Mrs Helen Laird, Corporate Communications Manager

Cairns Convention Centre

Mr Ross Steele, General Manager

Australian Conservation Foundation

Mr Graham Tupper, Northern Australia Program Manager
Mr Roger de Vos, General Manager, Culture Connect
Ms Debbie Symonds, Chief Executive Officer, Olkola Aboriginal Corporation

Queensland Rail

Mr Martin Ryan, Executive General Manager, Travel and Tourism
Mr Robert McCartney, Operations Manager, North Queensland

Wednesday, 5 July 2017 - Townsville

Port of Townsville Limited

Ms Sharon Hoops, Manager, Corporate Affairs

Townsville Enterprise Limited

Ms Bridget Woods, Director, Tourism and Events
Mr Ross McLennan, Operators Manager/Owner, Hidden Valley Cabins

SeaLink Queensland

Mr Chris Briggs, General Manager, North Queensland

Northern Regional Development Australia Alliance

Mr Frank Beveridge, Acting Chair
Ms Glenys Schuntner, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Townsville and North West Queensland Inc

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Dr Simon Banks, General Manager, Great Barrier Reef Operations
Mr Bruce Elliot, General Manager, Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use
Dr Kirstin Dobbs, Director, Environmental Assessment and Protection, Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use
Mr Fred Nucifora, Acting Director, Tourism and Stewardship

Townsville City Council

Councillor Les Walker, Deputy Mayor
Mr Richard James Holliday, Manager, Economic Development

Townsville Airport (Queensland Airports Limited)

Mr Kevin Gill, Chief Operating Officer, Regional Airports
Ms Isabelle Yates, General Manager, Commercial, Regional Airports,

James Cook University

Associate Professor Laurie Murphy, College of Business, Law and Governance

Thursday, 6 July 2017 - Brisbane

Outback Queensland Tourism Association

Mr Peter Homan, General Manager

Queensland Tourism Industry Council

Mr Daniel Gschwind, Chief Executive
Ms Sophia Robson, Executive Shadow Intern to Mr Gschwind

Remote Area Planning and Development Board (RAPAD)

Councillor Rob Chandler, Mayor, Barcaldine Regional Council and Chair of RAPAD
Councillor Tony Martin, Longreach Regional Council
Councillor Andrew Martin, Mayor, Blackall-Tambo Regional Council

Ecotourism Australia

Mr Rod Hillman, Chief Executive

Outback Highway Development Council

Ms Helen Lewis, General Manager

Sunday, 23 July 2017 - Yulara

Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia

Mr Andrew Williams, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Bob Harvey, Executive General Manager, Indigenous Employment and Training
Mr Manfred Pieper, Executive General Manager, Operations
Mr Raymond Stone, Executive General Manager, Sales Marketing and Distribution

Professional Helicopter Services

Mr Nick Kelly, Area Manager, Northern Territory, Professional Helicopter Services

Ayres Rock Helicopters

Mr Ian Wallace, Base Manager

Uluru–Kata Tjuta National Park, Parks Australia

Mr Michael Misso, Park Manager
Mr Steven Baldwin, Park Operations, Visitor and Tourism Services Manager

Parks Australia

Mr Geoff Bailey, Assistant Secretary

AAT Kings

Mr John Gornall, Northern Territory Manager
Miss Beth Hendy, Day Tours Supervisor

Monday, 24 July 2017 - Alice Springs

Alice Springs Town Council

Councillor Damien Ryan, Mayor

Tourism Central Australia

Mr Stephen Schwer, Chief Executive Officer

Indigenous Business Australia

Mr Jonathan Kneebone, Manager, Investor Relations

Araluen Cultural Precinct

Dr Mark Crees, Director

Alice Springs Desert Park

Mr Paul Ah Chee, Director

Ngurratjuta/Pmara Ntjarra Aboriginal Corporation

Mr Cameron Miller, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Amy McArdle, Senior Project Manager
Mr Conrad Ratara, Director

Thursday, 27 July 2017 - Darwin

Northern Territory Department of Tourism and Culture

Mr Alastair Shields, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Valerie Smith, General Manager, Destination Development

Northern Land Council

Mr Jonathan McLeod, Manager, Regional Development Unit

Kakadu Tourism

Mr Hugo Johnston, Owners Representative and Asset Manager

Tourism Top End

Mr Trevor Cox, General Manager
Ms Rachel Beaumont-Smith, Vice-Chair
Mr Graeme Lewis, Treasurer

Darwin Major Business Group

Mr David Christian, Member
Mr Michael Sitzler, Member
Ms Janet Hamilton, Member
Mr Chris Bigg, Secretariat

Darwin Convention Centre

Ms Janet Hamilton, General Manager

Northern Territory Airports

Miss Victoria Moore, Aviation Projects Consultant
Mr Chris Bigg, Policy Adviser

Charles Darwin University

Professor Simon Maddocks, Vice Chancellor and President

Crocosaurus Cove

Miss Penny Eckel, Assistant Manager

Value Inn and YHA Melaleuca on Mitchell

Mrs Sheena Matthews, General Manager

Parks Australia

Mr Geoff Bailey, Assistant Secretary

Larrakia Development Corporation

Mr Nigel Browne, Chief Executive Officer

Airbnb

Mr Brent Thomas, Head of Public Policy, Australia and New Zealand

Monday, 21 August 2017 - Broome

Broome Shire Council

Mr Harold Tracey, Deputy President
Mr Sam Mastrolembo, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Kirsten Wood, Manager, Planning and Building
Ms Aletta Nugent, Director, Development and Community

Nyamba Buru Yawuru

Mrs Debra Pigram, Chairperson
Mr Peter Yu, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Howard Pedersen, Policy Adviser

Broome Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Mr Peter Taylor, President
Ms Jael Napper, Chief Executive Officer

Broome Tourism Leadership Group

Mr James Brown, Chairman

Cruise Broome

Mr Shayne Murray, Chairman

East Kimberley Marketing Group

Mr Michael McConachy, Chair

Kimberley Land Council

Mr Anthony Watson, Chairman
Mr Tyronne Garstone, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Australia's North West Tourism

Mr Glen Chidlow, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Darren Banfield, Board Member

Broome Visitor Centre

Mr David Galwey, Chairperson
Ms Gail Gower, Board Member
Mrs Melanie Virgo, Special Projects Manager

Kimberley Ports Authority

Mr Kevin Schellack, Chief Executive Officer

Ardi Indigenous Tourism Operators

Mr Robert Sibosado, Chairperson

Shire of Halls Creek

Ms Bronwyn Little, Director, Strategic Planning

Yawuru Jarndu Aboriginal Corporation

Ms Lyn Yu-Mackay, Chairperson
Ms Adele Peek, Director

Tuesday, 22 August 2017 - Broome

Broome International Airport

Mr Paul McSweeney, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Kimberley Krenz, Commercial Manager

Environs Kimberley

Mr Andrew Pritchard, Director
Mr Jason Fowler, Marine Projects Officer

Kimberley Quest

Ms Clare Marquis, General Manager, Kimberley Quest

Goombaragin Eco Retreat

Ms Kathleen Cox, Owner and Operator
Mr John McLennan, Owner and Operator

Kooljaman

Ms Erica Thompson, Manager
Mr Brian Lee, Director

Wunambal Gaambera Aboriginal Corporation

Ms Catherine Goonack, Chairperson
Mr Bevan Stott, General Manager

Great Escape Charter Company

Ms Kylie Bartle, General Manager and Owner

True North Adventure Cruises

Mr Chad Avenell, General Manager

Kimberley Accommodation Group

Ms Danielle Hart, Managing Director

Saltwater Hotels Resorts

Mr Paul Coggan, General Manager and Director

Wednesday, 23 August 2017 - Perth

Tourism WA

Ms Derryn Belford, Executive Director, Destination Development
Mrs Louise Scott, Executive Director, Strategy, Brand and Marketing Services

Tourism Council WA

Mr Evan Hall, Chief Executive Officer

Events Industry Association

Ms Cassandra Brennan, President
Mr Hugh Singe, Director

Western Australian Indigenous Tourism Operators Council

Ms Tahn Donovan, Chairperson
Mr Robert Taylor, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Automobile Club of Western Australia

Mr Tony Pickworth, Executive General Manager, Brand and Tourism
Mr Will Golsby, General Manager Corporate Affairs

Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute

Professor Dora Marinova, Director

ADAMS Pinnacle Tours

Mr Graeme Skeggs, Tourism Services Manager

Edith Cowan University

Professor Ross Dowling OAM, Foundation Professor of Tourism

Ningaloo Coral Bay

Mr Alistair Brogan, Director

Thursday, 14 September 2017 - Canberra

Australian Caravan Club

Mr Tom Smith, Deputy Chairman
Mr Graeme Tree, Director Treasurer

Big4 Holiday Parks of Australia

Mr Theo Whitmont, Director
Mr Greg McKinnon, Shareholder

Australian Hotels Association, Northern Territory Branch

Mr Des Crowe, Chief Executive Officer

Thursday, 19 October 2017 – Canberra

Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Mr Rob Donelly, A/g Executive Director, Tourism, Investment, Education and Programs
Mr Dan Williams, A/g General Manager, Tourism
Mr Chris Rees, A/g General Manager, Northern Australia
Ms Emma McDonald, A/g Senior Investment Specialist, Tourism

Shire of Exmouth and Exmouth Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Mr Cameron Woods, Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Exmouth
Mr Barry Sullivan, Chair, Exmouth Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr David Parker, Director, Government and Public Affairs, Quadrant Energy

Friday, 20 October 2017 – Canberra

Airlines for Australia and New Zealand

Professor Graeme Samuel, Chairman
Dr Alison Roberts, Chief Executive Officer

Regional Aviation Association of Australia

Mr Mike Higgins, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

Mr Stephen Borthwick, A/g Executive Director
Ms Ann Redmond, A/g General Manager, Aviation Industry Policy

City of Karratha

Mr Chris Adams, Chief Executive Officer

PB Advisors Pty Ltd and Broome Marina Ltd

Mr Martin Peirson-Jones, Chairman, Broome Marina Ltd
Mr Tony Proctor, Principal, PB Advisers Pty Ltd

Thursday, 7 December 2017 – Canberra

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

Dr Jonathan Aleck, General Manager, Legal Affairs, Regulatory Policy and International Strategy

Northern Territory Airports

Mr Ian Kew, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Chris Bigg, Policy Adviser

Monday, 29 January 2018 – Christmas Island

Christmas Island Tourism Association

Ms Lisa Preston, Chairperson
Ms Kirsty Faulkner, Committee Member

Administrator of the Territories of Christmas Island and the Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Mrs Natasha Griggs

Shire of Christmas Island

Mr Gordon Thomson, Shire President
Mr David Price, Chief Executive Officer

Christmas Island and Pulu Keeling National Parks, Parks Australia

Mr Scott Suridge, Manager
Mr Robert Muller, Chief Ranger
Ms Tricia Ho, Administration Officer

Phosphate Resources Limited

Mr Clive Morris Brown, Chairman
Mr Nicholas Gan, Commercial and Business Development Manager

Union of Christmas Island Workers

Mr Gordon Thomson, General Secretary

Islamic Council of Christmas Island

Mr Gregory McIntosh, President

Mrs Gee Foo, Secretary of Chinese Literary Association of Christmas Island and Operator of Travel Exchange Christmas Island, Christmas Island Air and Le CLA Café and Restaurant

Christmas Island Resort (Soft Star Pty Ltd)

Mr Michael Asims, Business Development Manager

Sunset, VQ3 Lodge and Cocos Padang Lodge

Mr Dennis Jones, Director

Extra Divers Christmas Island

Mr Hiroyuki Yoshida, Manager

Indian Ocean Group Training Association

Mr (Chris) Zhong Xiong Su, Chairperson
Mrs Jody Adams, Acting General Manager

Wednesday, 31 January 2018 – West Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Cocos (Keeling) Islands Tourism Association and Visitor Centre

Mr Ashley James, Chairperson
Ms Stephanie Hagenbrock, Tourism Manager

Cocos Islands Adventure Tours

Mrs Kylie James, Director
Mr Ashley James, Director

Cocos Islands Cooperative Society

Mr Ron Grant, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Seriwati Iku, Director

Mr John George Clunies-Ross

Wednesday, 31 January 2018 – Home Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Shire of Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Mrs Seriwati Iku, Shire President
Ms Joanne Soderlund, A/g CEO
Councillor Shane Charlston

Administrator of the Territories of Christmas Island and the Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Mrs Natasha Griggs

Cocos Islands Islamic Association (Persatuan Islam Pulu Cocos)

Mr Haji Adam Anthony, Chief Imam
Mr Mohammed Isa Minkom, President

Hender Property Group

Mr Michael Hender, Director

Cocos Artisans Collective

Mr Anthony Lacy, Sole Trader
Mr Osman Macrae, Casual Employee

Tuesday, 1 May 2018 – Yeppoon

Livingstone Shire Council

Mayor Frederick (Bill) Ludwig
Ms Debra Howe, Director, Strategic Growth and Development

Rockhampton Regional Council

Mr Chris Ireland, Manager, Regional Development and Promotions
Mrs Aimee Bartlett, Tourism Coordinator

Capricorn Enterprise

Ms Mary Carroll, Chief Executive Officer

Cassidy Hospitality Group

Mr Grant Cassidy, Managing Director

Friday, 25 May 2018 – Canberra

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

Ms Karly Pidgeon, General Manager, Indian Ocean Territories Branch
Ms Ruth Wall, Acting Executive Director, Territories Division

Department of the Environment and Energy

Mr Gregory Manning, Assistant Secretary, Assessments and Post Approvals Branch, Environment Standards Division
Mr Chris Videroni, Director, Major Projects West Section, Assessments and Post Approvals Branch, Environment Standards Division

Tourism Australia

Ms Karen Halbert, Executive General Manager, Corporate Affairs, Government and Industry

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Mr Mark Coffey, Head, Office of Northern Australia
Mr Cam Charlton, Tourism Sector Director, Entrepreneurs’ Programme
Ms Jennifer Kay, General Manager, Business Management Branch, Entrepreneurs’ Programme

Department of Home Affairs

Mr Michael Willard, Assistant Secretary, Global Mobility

Australian Federal Police

Commander Amanda Kates, Manager Pacific

Private Briefings

Thursday, 16 February 2017 - Canberra

Inland Queensland Roads Action Plan Working Group

Mr Rick Britton, Mayor, Boulia Shire Council
Mr Tom Gilmore, Joint Deputy-Chair, IQ-RAP Working Group
Mrs Jane McNamara, Mayor, Flinders Shire Council
Mr Michael Roth, Head of Public Policy, RACQ
Ms Glenys Schuntner, Secretariat, IQ-RAP Working Group

Outback Highway Development Council Inc

Mr Patrick Hill, Chairman
Mrs Helen Lewis, General Manager

Thursday, 8 February 2018 – Canberra

Inland Queensland Roads Action Plan Working Group

Councillor Rick Britton, Chair
Councillor Tom Gilmore, Joint Deputy-Chair
Councillor Jane McNamara, Joint Deputy-Chair
Ms Glenys Schuntner, Secretariat

 |  Contents  |