C. List of public hearings and witnesses

Friday, 11 August 2017 - Canberra

Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development
Ms Cathryn Geiger, General Manager, Regional Economic Policy
Ms Jessica Hall, Acting Executive Director, Infrastructure Investment Division
Ms Philippa Power, Executive Director, Policy and Research Division
Master Builders Australia
Mr Matthew Pollock, National Manager, Economics and Housing
Mrs Denita Wawn, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Logistics Council
Mr Kerry Corke, Policy Consultant
Mr Benjamin Damiano, Policy Officer
Housing Industry Association
Ms Kristin Brookfield, Chief Executive, Industry Policy
Mr Graham Wolfe, Deputy Managing Director

Tuesday, 15 August 2017 - Canberra

The Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Dr Steven Kennedy, Deputy Secretary
Mrs Kate Lynch, Assistant Secretary, Cities Division
Mrs Margaret Makeham-Kirchner, Director, Director, IPFA
Mr John O’Neil, Interim Chief Executive Officer, IPFA
Mr Oliver Richards, Assistant Secretary, Cities Division
Mrs Paula Svarcas, Acting Assistant Secretary, Cities Division
Mrs Mary Wiley-Smith, First Assistant Secretary, Cities Division

Tuesday, 22 August 2017 - Sydney

Green Building Council of Australia
Mr Johnathan Cartledge, Head of Public Affairs
Ms Romilly Madew, Chief Executive officer
Consult Australia
Ms Megan Motto, Chief Executive Officer
Private Capacity
Professor Sue Holliday
Total Environment Centre
Mr Jeffrey Angel, Director
Downer Group
Mr Sasha Grebe, Head of Government Relations
Mr Jeff Sharp, Group Manager, Technology and Innovation
Committee for Sydney
Ms Rebecca Mouy, Policy Officer
Mr Tim Williams, Chief Executive Officer
IoT Alliance Australia
Mr Michael Comninos, Chair, Smart Cities Committee
Mr Frank Zeichner, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 29 August 2017 - Melbourne

SGS Economics and Planning
Dr Marcus Spiller, Principal and Partner
Centre for Urban Research - RMIT University
Professor Jago Dodson, Director
Centre for Urban Transitions, Swinburne University of Technology
Professor Peter Newton, Research Professor in Sustainable Urbanism
National Transport Commission
Dr Geoff Allan, Chief Operating Officer
Dr Jeff Potter, Director, Productivity and Safety
National Growth Areas Alliance
Ms Ruth Spielman, Executive Officer
Department of Civil and Construction, Swinburne University of Technology
Associate Professor Hussein Dia
University of Melbourne
Professor Lars Coenen, City of Melbourne Chair of Resilient Cities
Dr Julie Wells, Vice-Principal, Policy and Projects
Professor Carolyn Whitzman, Urban Planning, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning
Professor Stephan Winter, Spatial Information Science, Department of Infrastructure Engineering
City of Melbourne
Mr Ben Rimmer, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 5 September 2017 - Canberra

CSIRO
Mr Guy Barnett, Principal Research Consultant
Dr Craig James, Research Program Director

Tuesday, 12 September 2017 - Canberra

Professor Barbara Norman, Foundation Chair of Urban and Regional Planning, University of Canberra

Friday, 29 September 2017 - Brisbane

Roundtable 1
Associate Professor Matthew Burke, Principal Research Fellow, Cities Research Institute, Griffith University
Professor Paul Burton, Director, Cities Research Institute, Griffith University
Mr Anthony Marklund, Principal ESD Engineer, Floth Sustainable Building Consultants
Mr Warren Rowe, Planner in Residence, University of Queensland
Ms Jen Williams, Deputy Queensland Executive Director, Property Council of Australia
Roundtable 2
Mr Adam Beck, Executive Director, Smart Cities Council Australia New Zealand
Dr Jaz Choi, Director, Urban Informatics Research Lab, QUT
Professor Marcus Foth, Professor of Urban Informatics, QUT Design Lab, QUT
Mr Stephan Kanowski, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics
Roundtable 3
Ms Giselle Benitez, Senior Policy Officer, Strategic Planning and Urban Design, Tweed Shire Council
Councillor Neil Meiklejohn, Councillor, Southern Downs Regional Council
Mr Matthew Zenkteler, Acting Unit Coordinator, Strategic Planning and Urban Design, Tweed Shire Council
Roundtable 4
Mr Timothy Riley, Founder, Property Collectives
Dr Andrea Sharam, Senior Lecturer, RMIT University

Tuesday, 17 October 2017 - Canberra

Regional Australia Institute
Mr Jack Archer, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Leonie Pearson, Leader, Major Projects (Economist)

Tuesday, 24 October 2017 - Canberra

Bus Industry Confederation
Mr Michael Apps, Executive Director
Professor John Stanley, Adjunct Professor, University of Sydney; Consultant

Monday, 13 November 2017 - Parramatta

ANSTO
Ms Karyn Laxale, Government and Strategic Programs Advisor
Dr Adi Paterson, Chief Executive Officer
City of Parramatta
Mr Greg Dyer, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Geoff King, City Strategy Manager
Sue Weatherley, Director Strategic Outcome & Development
Councillor Andrew Wilson, Lord Mayor
Private Capacity
Dr Philip Laird
The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering Ltd
Mr Ashley Brinson, Executive Director
Homelessness NSW
Mr Digby Hughes, Senior Policy and Research Officer
Planning Institute of Australia
Mr John Brockhoff, Principal Policy Officer
Mr Brendan Nelson, President

Tuesday, 14 November 2017 - Sydney

GoGet Carshare
Mr Joshua Brydges, Locations and Transport Planner
Mr Tristan Sender, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Christopher Vanneste, Head, Locations and Partnerships
Urban Taskforce
Mr Chris Johnson, Chief Executive Officer
ASBEC
Mr Johnathan Cartledge, Chair, Cities Task Group
Ms Suzanne Toumbourou, Executive Director
University of Technology Sydney
Professor Stuart White, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures
Sydney Water
Mr Philip Davies, Head of Regulatory Economics
Ms Kaia Hodge, Project Lead, Long Term Strategy
URBIS Pty Ltd
Mr John Wynne, National Director of Planning
Uber
Ms Jessika Loefstedt, Head of Public Policy (Australia and New Zealand)

Monday, 20 November 2017 - Geelong

Roundtable 1
Mrs Rebecca Casson, Chief Executive Officer, Committee for Geelong
Mr Timothy Hellsten, Manager, Planning Strategy and Urban Growth, City of Greater Geelong
Ms Kirsten Kilpatrick, Board Member and Chairperson, Winning from Second Subcommittee, Committee for Geelong
Mr Geoff Lawler, Acting Director, Planning and Development, City of Greater Geelong
Mr Bill Mithen, Chair, G21 Geelong Regional Alliance
Mr Dan Simmonds, Chairperson, Committee for Geelong
Ms Bernadette Uzelac, Chief Executive Officer, Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Roundtable 2
Mr Ben Bowring, Advocacy Projects Manager, LeadWest
Mr Aaron Chiles, Manager, Urban Futures, Wyndham City Council
Ms Angela Murphy, Director, Planning and Economic, Horsham Rural City Country
Mr Darren Ray, Council and Government Relationships Lead, Wyndham City Council
Mr Craig Rowley, Chief Executive Officer, LeadWest
Roundtable 3
Mr Bruce Anson, Chair, Barwon South West, Regional Development Australia
Mr Greg Bursill, Chair, Geelong Region Committee, Urban Development Institute of Australia
Mrs Kylie Warne, Chair, Barwon Regional Partnership
Roundtable 4
Mr Todd Denham, Researcher/Consultant, UN Global Compact Cities Programme
Professor Louise Johnson, private capacity

Tuesday, 21 November 2017 - Melbourne

Roundtable 1
Mr Justine Linley, Chief Executive Officer, City of Ballarat
Councillor Samantha McIntosh, Mayor, City of Ballarat
Councillor Colin Murray, Deputy Chair, Regional Capital Cities
Ms Rachael Sweeney, Secretariat, Regional Capital Cities
Mr Gary Van Driel, Chief Operating Officer, Latrobe City Council
Roundtable 2
Professor Peter Graham, Member, Inner Melbourne Planning Alliance
Dr Chris Hale, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Hale Infra Strategy Pty Ltd
Me Peter Hill, Honorary Secretary, Town and Country Planning Association
Ms Gerry McLoughlin, Secretary, Inner Melbourne Planning Alliance
Ms Marianne Richards, Executive Committee Member, Town and Country Planning Association
Ms Prudence Sanderson, Regional City Executive, Roads Australia
Roundtable 3
Dr Jonathan Arundel, Senior Research Fellow, Centre of Research Excellence in Healthy, Liveable Communities, RMIT University
Dr Hannah Badland, Principal Research Fellow, Centre of Research Excellence in Healthy, Liveable Communities, RMIT University
Professor Billie Giles-Corti, Director, Urban Futures Enabling Capability Platform; Director, Healthy, Liveable Cities Group; and Lead Investigator, NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence in Healthy, Liveable Communities, RMIT University
Dr Lucy Dubrelle Gunn, Research Fellow, Centre of Research Excellence in Healthy, Liveable Communities, RMIT University
Mr Stephen Hodge, Government Relations Manager, Australian Cycling Promotion Foundation Ltd
Dr Melanie Lowe, Lecturer in Public Health, Australian Catholic University; and Centre of Research Excellence in Healthy, Liveable Communities, RMIT University
Professor Anna Timperio, Research Fellow, Institute for Physical Activity and Nutrition, Deakin University; and Member, Physical Activity Committee and Future Leader Fellow, National Heart Foundation of Australia

Tuesday, 5 December 2017 - Canberra

MacroPlan Dimasi
Mr Brian Haratsis, Chairman
Mr Joel Taylor, General Manager, Victoria

Tuesday, 6 February 2018 - Canberra

Engineers Australia
Mr Jonathan Russell, National Manager, Public Affairs

Friday, 9 February 2018 - Canberra

Council of Capital City Lord Mayors
Mr Geoffrey Rutledge, Secretary
Ms Deborah Wilkinson, Executive Director
Australian Institute of Landscape Architects
Mr Tim Arnold, Chief Executive Officer
Associate Professor Linda Corkery, National President
Sustainable Population Australia
Mr Michael Bayliss, Communications Manager

Tuesday, 13 February 2018 - Canberra

Australasian Railway Association
Mr Duncan Sheppard, General Manager, Freight and Contractors
Mrs Emma Woods, General Manager, Passenger and Corporate Services

Tuesday, 27 February 2018 - Canberra

SAP Australia Pty Ltd & Regional Australia Institute
Dr Kim Houghton, General Manager, Research and Policy, Regional Australia Institute
Miss Natalie Kenny, Industry Value Engineer, SAP Australia Pty Ltd
Mr Chris Peck, General Manager, Public Services, Australia, SAP Australia Pty Ltd
Mr John Trabinger, Director, Business Development, SAP Australia Pty Ltd

Friday, 2 March 2018 - Newcastle

University of Newcastle
Professor Caroline McMillen, Vice-Chancellor and President
Hunter Research Foundation Centre
Dr Anthea Bill, Lead Economist
Professor Will Rifkin, Director and Chair, Applied Regional Economics
Centre for Urban and Regional Studies, University of Newcastle
Associate Professor Kathy Mee, Deputy Director
City of Newcastle
Councillor Nuatali Nelmes, Lord Mayor
Roundtable 1
Mr Anthony Farrell, Director, City Strategy, Lake Macquarie City Council
Dr Alice Howe, Executive Manager, External Engagement, Lake Macquarie City Council
Mr Stephen Punch, Principal Planner, Urban Growth, Maitland City Council
Roundtable 2
Mr Jim Bentley, Managing Director, Hunter Water Corporation
Mr Michael Perry Cassel, Chief Executive Officer, Hunter Development Corporation
Dr Peter Cock, Chief Executive Officer, Newcastle Airport Pty Limited
Roundtable 3
Mrs Anita Hugo, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Hunter Business Chamber
Mr Jon Novoselac, Member Liaison and Communications Officer, Hunter Business Chamber
Mr Greg Budworth, Group Managing Director, Compass Housing Services Co. Ltd
Mr Peter Francis, CEO, Dantia

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - Sydney

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia
Mr Brendan Lyon, Chief Executive Officer
Miss Lydia Robertson, Senior Policy Advisor
Water Services Association of Australia
Ms Sandi Kolbe, Communications Manager
Mr Stuart Wilson, Deputy Executive Director
Ports Australia
The Hon. Michael Gallacher, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ashween Sinha, Policy Director
Standards Australia
Dr Bronwyn Evans, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Jed Horner, Policy Manager
Financial-Architects.Asia Pty Ltd
Mr Ian Bell, Director
Action for Public Transport NSW
Ms Julianna Walton, Convener
Infrastructure Australia
Mr Rory Butler, Policy and Research Adviser
Ms Ashleigh Cormack, Senior Adviser, Policy and Research
Mr Philip Davies, Chief Executive

Friday, 23 March 2018 - Wollongong

Wollongong City Council
Mr Gordon Bradbery AM, Lord Mayor
Mr David Farmer, General Manager
SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong
Professor Pascal Perez, Director
Regional Development Australia - Illawarra
Ms Debra Murphy, Chief Executive Officer
Healthy Cities Illawarra
Ms Sandra McCarthy, President
Mr Justin Placek, General Manager
University of Wollongong (1)
Dr Lyn Phillipson, NHMRC-ARC Dementia Fellow, University of Wollongong and Australian Health Services Research Institute
Professor Richard Fleming, Professorial Fellow, Faculty of Science, Medicine and Health
Dr Chris Brennan-Horley, Lecturer, School of Geography

University of Wollongong (2)

Ms Chantel Carr, Research Fellow
Professor Robyn Dowling, Associate Dean, Research, University of Sydney
Professor Pauline McGuirk, Director, Australian Centre for Cultural Environmental Research

Thursday, 12 April 2018 - Hobart

Infrastructure Tasmania
Mr Allan Garcia, Chief Executive Officer
Hobart City Council
Alderman Jeff Briscoe, Chairman, City Planning Committee
Mr Neil Noye, Director, City Planning Committee
Regional Development Australia Tasmania
Mr Craig Perkins, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Regional Development
Ms Jen Newman, Regional Development (South)
University of Tasmania
Professor David Adams, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Community, Partnerships and Regional Development
Professor Rufus Black, Vice-Chancellor
Professor Richard Eccleston, Director, Institute for the Study of Social Change
City of Launceston
Ms Korinda Shelton, Project Manager, City Deal
Mr Michael Stretton, General Manager
Dr Bruce Williams, Senior Economic Advisor
Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr Michael Bailey, Chief Executive Officer
Miss Susan Parr, Chair of the Board

Friday, 13 April 2018 - Perth

Government of Western Australia
Mr Lance Glare, Director, Infrastructure Policy and Governance, Department of the Premier and Cabinet
Ms Gail McGowan, Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
Mr David MacLennan, Acting Assistant Director General, Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage
Mr Richard Sellers, Director General, Department of Transport
City of Fremantle
Mr Paul Garbett, Director of Strategic Planning and Projects
Councillor Ingrid Waltham, Deputy Mayor
Curtin University Sustainability Policy Institute
Mr Sebastian Davies-Slate, PhD Candidate
Sustainable Transport Coalition of WA
Mr David Rice, Committee Member
Dr David Worth, Treasurer
Private Capacity
Mr Jon Strachan
Ms Cathy Hall
City of Perth
Mr Robert Farley, Manager, City Planning
Mr Martin Mileham, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Christopher Watts, Manager, Transport

Wednesday, 2 May 2018 – Townsville

James Cook University
Ms Patricia Brand, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Services and Resources
Mr Alan Carpenter, Director, Discovery Rise project
Mackay Regional Council
Mr David John McKendry, Executive Officer
Mr Michael St Clair, Principal Economic Development Officer
Cairns Regional Council
Mr Angelo Finocchiaro, Program Leader Economic Development
Mr Nicholas Masasso, Executive Project Officer
City of Townsville Roundtable
Mr Brett Brogan, General Manager, Future Cities, Townsville City Council
Paul Johnston, Team Manager, Planning, Townsville City Council
Councillor Leslie Walker, Deputy Mayor, Townsville City Council
Mr Michael McMillian, Director, Policy and Investment, Townsville Enterprise

Water for Townsville Action Group

Dr Linda Ashton, Convenor and Leader

Infrastructure Roundtable

Mr Frank Beveridge, Chair, RDA – Townsville & North West Qld
Ms Isabelle Heywood-Yates, General Manager Commercial, Townsville Airport Pty Ltd
Mrs Claudia Brumme-Smith, General Manager Business Development, Port of Townsville

Thursday, 3 May 2018 – Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast Council

Dr Graham Fraine, Chief Strategy Officer
Mr Craig Matheson, Chief of Staff, Office of the Mayor
Mr Michael Whittaker, Chief Executive Officer
Mr John Knaggs, Chief Executive Officer, SunCentral Maroochydore
University of the Sunshine Coast
Dr Scott Snyder, Chief Operating Officer

Roundtable 1

Mr Andrew Elvin, Chief Executive Officer, Coast2Bay Housing Coop
Mr Ben Simpson, Regional Manager, Stockland Development
Mrs Kathryn Hyman, Executive Member, OSCAR

Roundtable 2

Dr Steven Boyd, Member, Sunshine Coast Chamber Alliance and President, Noosa Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr Brad Williams, Member, Sunshine Coast Business Council
Ms Sandra Zubrinich, Chair, Sunshine Coast Business Council
Mr Simon Latchford, Chief Executive Officer, Visit Sunshine Coast

Roundtable 3

Mr Jeffrey Addison, Sunshine Coast Spokesperson, Rail Back on Track
Mr Simon Kinchington, General Manager Property and Planning, Sunshine Coast Airport

 |  Contents  | 
Top