B. Public Hearings

Monday, 7 August 2017

Parliament House, Canberra - Committee Room 2R1
Mr Jack Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute
Professor Andrew Beer, Dean of Research Innovation, University of South Australia, and Chair, Regional Studies Association
Professor John Cole, Executive Director, Institute for Resilient Regions University of Southern Queensland
Ms Anne Dunn, Director, Every Voice Inc
Professor Fiona Haslam McKenzie, Director, Centre for Regional Development, University of Western Australia (appearing in a private capacity)
Professor Tony Sorensen, appearing in a private capacity

Monday, 18 September 2017

231-243 Anson Street, Orange NSW, Orange Ex-Services’ Club (Moresby Room)
Ms Julia Andrews, Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Central West
Mr Ash Brown, President, Orange Business Chamber
Mr Michael Bullen, Deputy Director General, Investment and Business Development, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Mr Reginald Kidd, Deputy Chair, Regional Development Australia Central West
Ms Kate Lorimer-Ward, Acting Deputy Director General, Agriculture, New South Wales Department of Primary Industries
Ms Alicia McDonell, Executive Officer Orange Business Chamber
Mr John Newcombe, Director, Rural Assistance Authority, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Mr Garry Styles, General Manager Orange City Council
Mr Stewart Webster, Director of Economic Appraisal and Evaluation, Department of Premier and Cabinet – Centre for Economic and Regional Development
Ms Kathryn Woolley, Director, Corporate and Commercial Services, Orange City Council

Monday, 9 October 2017

Bendigo Town Hall, 189-193 Hargreaves St (Reception Room) Bendigo
Ms Marnie Baker, Chief Customer Officer, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Ms Linda Beilharz, OAM, Chair, Regional Development Australia Loddon Mallee
Mr Sam Birrell, Chief Executive Officer, Committee for Greater Shepparton
Mr Daryl Buckingham, Chief Executive Officer, Mildura Regional Development
Ms Alexandra Gartmann, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Rural Bank
Mr Gerard Jose, Chief Executive Officer, Mildura Rural City Council
Mr Conor King, Executive Director, Innovative Research Universities
Mr Colin Lambie, Treasurer, Bendigo Sustainability Group
Mr Stan Liacos, Executive Director, Regional Development Australia Loddon Mallee and Regional Director, Regional Development Victoria
Mr David Matthews, Director, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Mr Robert Musgrove, Executive Engagement Innovation, Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Mr Craig Niemann, Chief Executive Officer, City of Greater Bendigo
Ms Margaret O'Rourke, Mayor, City of Greater Bendigo
Ms Leah Sertori, Chief Executive Officer, Be.Bendigo
Mr Damien, Tangey, Director, Be.Bendigo
Mr Samuel White, General Manager, Hofmann Engineering

Tuesday, 10 October 2017

29 Cameron Street Launceston, Hotel Grand Chancellor (Chancellor 6) Launceston
Mr Tom Black, Chair, Regional Development Australia Tasmania
Mr Paul Blake, Acting Regional Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union (Tasmania)
Mr Josh Dolega, Workplace Delegate, Community and Public Sector Union (Tasmania)
Mr Neil Grose, Executive Officer, Launceston Chamber of Commerce
Mr Paul Hodgen, General Manager, Launceston Airport
Mr Tim Holder, Chair, Launceston Chamber of Commerce
Ms Leanne Hurst, Director of Development Services, City of Launceston
Ms Catherine Murdoch, Director—Northern Cities, Office of Coordinator General, Tasmanian Department of State Growth
Ms Madeline Northam, Assistant Regional Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union (Tasmania)
Mr Michael Tidey, Acting General Manager, City of Launceston
Mr Kevin Turner, Community and Strategic Development Officer, Regional Development Australia Tasmania
Dr Bruce Williams, Economic Development Officer, City of Launceston

Wednesday, 11 October 2017

8 Bass Hwy, Parklands Tasmania, University of Tasmania, Domestic Arts Building (103 Lecture Room), West Park Campus, Burnie
Professor David Adams, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Community, Partnerships and Regional Development, University of Tasmania
Professor Janelle Allison, Principal, University College, University of Tasmania
Alderman Anita Dow, Mayor, City of Burnie
Mr Rodney Greene, Director, Community and Economic Development, Burnie City Council
Dr William Holm, President, Burnie Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Justine Keay, Member for Braddon, Commonwealth Parliament
Mr Brett Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Cradle Coast Authority

Thursday, 12 October 2017

158 Lawrence Street, Wodonga TAFEspace, Strategic Planning Room, Wodonga, Victoria
Councillor Barbara Alexander, AO, Chair, Benalla Rural City Community Plan Implementation Steering Committee
Mrs Emma Avery, Private capacity
Ms Susan Benedyka, Acting Chair, Regional Development Australia Hume
Mr Ross Brown, Executive Director, Brown Brothers
Councillor Kenneth John Clarke, Mayor, Rural City of Wangaratta
Mr Mark William Dixon, Chief Executive Officer, Wodonga Institute of TAFE
Mr Denis Ginnivan, President, Voices for Indi
Mr Graeme Hannan, Manager, Corporate and Sector Policy, Goulburn-Murray Water
Miss Jacqui Hawkins, Voices for Indi
Mr David Kidd, Director Community Health, Partnerships and Well Ageing, Northeast Health Wangaratta
Councillor Kevin Mack, Chairman, Steering Committee, Evocities; and Mayor, Albury City Council and, Mayor, Albury City Council
Mr Matthew James Nelson, Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Hume
Mr Douglas Sharp, Member, Regional Development Australia Hume
Mr Eric Siegers, Economic Development Coordinator, Rural City of Wangaratta
Councillor Anna Speedie, Mayor, City of Wodonga
Ms Tracey Squire, Member, Steering Committee, Evocities; and Director, Economic Development and Tourism, Albury City Council
Dr Guinever Threlkeld, Head of Campus, Albury-Wodonga Campus, La Trobe University

Monday, 30 October 2017

Ocean Centre Hotel (Albrohlos Room), Cnr Foreshore Drive & Cathedral Avenue, Geraldton, Western Australia
Mr Alan Bradley, Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Midwest Gascoyne
Mr Steve Douglas, Chair, Geraldton Universities Centre
Professor Fiona Haslam-McKenzie, Co-director, Centre for Regional Development, University of Western Australia
Mr Stuart MacDonald, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
Ms Patrizia (Trish) Palmonari, General Manager, Progress Midwest
Mr Tim Shanahan, Principal Adviser, University of Western Australia
Mr Shane Van Styn, Mayor, City of Greater Geraldton; and Chair, Regional Capitals Australia
Mr Todd West, Chairperson, Mid-West Development Commission
Mrs Angela West, Pollinators Spaces Lead, Pollinators Inc.

Tuesday, 31 October 2017

Quest Yelverton Kalgoorlie, 210 Egan Street, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Ms Simone de Been, Chief Executive Officer, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Kate Fielding, Private capacity
Ms Kate Mills, Acting Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Goldfields-Esperance
Mr Ron Mosby, Executive Member, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Gloria Moyle, Chief Executive Officer, Goldfields Women’s Health Care Centre
Mrs Julia Shadlow-Bath, Chair, Regional Development Australia Goldfields-Esperance
Mr John Walker, Chief Executive Officer, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
Mr Alexander Wiese, Executive Manager, Economy and Growth, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Thursday, 2 November 2017

The NeW Space University City Campus Newcastle, Room-X703-Moot Court, 7th floor, 409 Hunter Street, Newcastle
Dr Peter Cock, Chief Executive Officer, Newcastle Airport Pty Ltd
Mr Peter Gesling, Chair, Newcastle Airport Pty Ltd
Mr Stephen Glen, General Manager, Cessnock City Council
Mr Hilton Grugeon, AM, Executive Member, Maitland Business Chamber
Ms Kerry Hallett, President, Kurri Kurri District Business Chamber
Professor Caroline McMillen, Vice-Chancellor and President, University of Newcastle
Councillor Nuatali Nelmes, Mayor, Newcastle City Council
Councillor Bob Pynsent, Mayor of Cessnock
Professor Will Rifkin, Director and Chair in Applied Regional Economics, Hunter Research Foundation Centre, Faculty of Business and Law, University of Newcastle
Ms Susan Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Hunter

Monday, 6 November 2017

Murray Bridge RSL, 2 Ross Road, Murray Bridge
Mr Peter Bond, Chief Executive Officer, Murraylands and Riverland Local Government Association
Dr Jennifer Ann Cleary, Chair, Regional Development Australia Far North
Ms Anita Crisp, Executive Officer, Upper Spencer Gulf Common Purpose Group
Mr Mark Glazbrook, Chief Executive Officer, Migration Solutions
Mr Craig Grocke, Economic Development Executive, Regional Development Australia Barossa
Professor John Halsey, Flinders University
Mr Budrish Kapoor, Adelaide Smart City Studio; Sales Manager, Asia-Pacific Japan, Smart+Connected Communities, Cisco Systems
Mr Andrew Lee, Mayor, City of Mount Gambier
Mr Neil Martinson, Mayor, Renmark Paringa Council
Mr Mark McShane, Chief Executive Officer, City of Mount Gambier
Ms Jane Pickering, Chief Executive Officer, Eldercare Inc
Ms Jo Podoliak, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Murraylands and Riverland

Thursday, 9 November 2017

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Esplanade, (Litchfield Room),116 Esplanade, Darwin
Ms Bridgette Bellenger, Regional Network Leader, Department of the Chief Minister, Northern Territory
Mr Greg Bicknell, Chief Executive Officer, Chamber of Commerce Northern Territory
Mrs Sally Clarke, Director, Office of Northern Australia
Mr Mark Coffey, Head, Office of Northern Australia
Mr Chris Hayward, Manager of Strategy, Stakeholder Engagement and Business Development, Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation
Mr Jonathan McLeod, Manager, Regional Development Branch, Northern Land Council
Mr John Oster, Executive Director, Regional Arts Australia
Mr Ian Satchwell, Executive Director, Economic and Environment Policy, Department of the Chief Minister, Northern Territory
Mr Mickey Wunungmurra, Deputy Chairman, Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation

Friday, 16 February 2018

Parliament House, Canberra - Committee Room 2R2
Mr John (Jack) Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute
Mr Guy Barnet, Principal Research Consultant, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Ms Hazel Bennet, Chief Operating Officer, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Ms Annette Blyton, Executive Director, Corporate Services, Murray Darling Basin Authority
Dr Emma Campbell, Director, Federation of Ethnic Communities' Council of Australia
Mr Phillip Glynde, Chief Executive, Murray Darling Basin Authority
Mr Mark Harvey-Sutton, Manager, Rural Affairs, National Farmers' Federation
Dr Alia Imtoual, Senior Policy and Project Officer, Federation of Ethnic Communities' Council of Australia
Mr Scott Kompo-Harms, General Manager, Economics and Trade, National Farmers' Federation
Mr Tony Mahar, Chief Executive Officer, National Farmers' Federation
Dr Caroline Perkins, Executive Director, Regional Universities Network
Professor Adam Shoemaker, Vice Chancellor, Southern Cross University
Dr Bruce Taylor, Senior Research Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Ms Vicki Woodburn, General Manager, Partnerships and Engagement, Murray Darling Basin Authority
Ms Vicki Woodburn, General Manager, Partnerships and Engagement, Murray Darling Basin Authority

Tuesday, 13 March 2018

Toowoomba Council Rooms (Library)
Councillor Richard Paul Antonio, Mayor, Toowoomba Regional Council
Ms Rhiannon Boden, Director Strategy and Planning, Darling Downs Hospital and Health Service
Mr Shane Charles, Executive Chairman, Toowoomba and Surat Basin Enterprises
Associate Professor Kathryn (Kate) Charters, Director, Management Solutions (Qld) Pty Ltd
Professor John Cole, Executive Director, Institute for Resilient Regions, University of Southern Queensland
Mr Bryan Gray, Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia, Darling Downs and South-West Queensland
Mr Dallas Hunter, Group Manager, Property Development, FKG Group
Professor Geraldine Mackenzie, Vice-Chancellor, University of Southern Queensland
Mr Robert Prestipino, Vital Places Pty Ltd
Ms Mary Reid, Director; Owner, Merivale Cakes and Crafts
Ms Jo Sheppard, Chief Executive Officer, Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce
Mr Bradley John Siddans, Human Resources Manager, Oakey Beef Exports Pty Ltd
Mr Grant Statton, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Innovation and Energy, FKG Group

Wednesday, 28 March 2018

Parliament House, Canberra - Committee Room 2R2
Mr Jack Archer, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Australia Institute
Professor Andrew Beer, Dean of Research Innovation, University of South Australia, and Chair, Regional Studies Association
Professor John Cole, Executive Director, Institute for Resilient Regions University of Southern Queensland
Professor Fiona Haslam McKenzie, Director, Centre for Regional Development, University of Western Australia (appearing in a private capacity)
Professor Tony Sorensen, appearing in a private capacity

 |  Contents  | 
Top