B. List of hearings and witnesses

Monday, 4 September 2017

Committee Room 1R2
Parliament House

Department of Education and Training & Department of Employment

Mr David Pattie, A/g Group Manager Improving Student Outcomes Group
Mr Iain Barr, Director
Mr Damien Coburn, Branch Manager
Mr Greg Manning, Group Manager
Ms Carmel O'Regan, Acting Branch Manager, Labour Market Policy Branch
Ms Benedikte Jensen, Group Manager, Labour Market Strategy Group

Pearson

Mr David Barnett, Managing Director, Asia Pacific

Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations of New South Wales

Susie Boyd, President
Bryce Wilson, Executive Board Member

Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia

Ms Beth Blackwood, Chief Executive Officer

Carers ACT

Ms Lisa Kelly, Chief Executive Officer

TAFE Directors Australia

Mr Craig Robertson, CEO

Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia (FECCA)

Mr Joseph Caputo, Chairperson
Dr Emma Campbell, Director

Regional Universities Network

Dr Caroline Perkins, Executive Director
Professor Joanne Scott, Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts, Business and Law, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Engagement) University of the Sunshine Coast Member – DASSH Board

Australasian Council of Deans of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

Professor Joanne Scott, Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts, Business and Law, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Engagement) University of the Sunshine Coast Member – DASSH Board
Ms Clare Sidoti, Executive Officer

The Smith Family

Ms Wendy Field, Head of Policy and Programs

SYC Ltd

Mr Michael Clark, Director of Corporate Strategy

Monday, 18 September 2017

Victoria Parliament, 55 St Andrew's Place, Room G2, Melbourne

Deakin University

Alfred Deakin Professor Christine Ure, Head of School of Education

Mitchell Institute

Ms Megan O'Connell, Director

Grattan Institute

Ms Julie Sonneman, Fellow, School Education

The University of Melbourne

Professor Richard James, Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Deputy Provost (Academic and Undergraduate)
Professor John Polesel, Director, Centre for Vocational and Educational Policy and Associate Dean (International), Melbourne Graduate School of Education
Associate Professor Ruth Caroline Schubert, Associate Director, LH Martin Institute

National Employment Services Association

Ms Sally Sinclair, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Colin Harrison, Policy Officer

Restaurant and Catering Industry Association

Mr James Coward, Policy & Public Affairs Manager

AI Group

Ms Megan Lilly, Head - Workforce Development

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Ms Jenny Lambert, Director – Employment, Education and Training

Vision Australia

Mr Rowan Lee, Manager, Government Relations and Advocacy
Ms Kate Begley, Policy Advisor

Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network (Australia)

Ms Nadine Liddy, National Coordinator
Miss Edmee Kenny, Policy Officer
Mr Ali Nazari, Business Trainee

Inclusion Australia

Mr Paul Cain

Blind Citizens Australia

Lauren Henley, Policy and Advocacy Coordinator

Children and Young People with Disability Australia

Ms Stephanie Gotlib, Chief Executive Officer

Koorie Youth Council

Mr Indi Clarke, Manager

Tuesday, 19 September 2017

Sydney Masonic Centre, Corinthian Room, 66 Goulburn St, Sydney

Western Sydney University

Ms Patricia Parish, Acting Manager, Careers

Charles Sturt University

Mr Peter Fraser, Director of Government and Community Relations

The University of Newcastle

Professor John Fischetti, Head of School, School of Education

University of NSW

Ms Taye, Morris, Careers and Employment

Youth Off the Streets Limited

Mr Steven Armstrong, Deputy Principal

Australian Services Union

Mr Robert Potter, Assistant National Secretary, National Office
Mr Luke Hutchinson, Organiser

Australian Network on Disability

Ms Suzanne Colbert, Chief Executive Officer

Year 13

Mr William Stubley, Director
Miss Ruby Bisson, Youth Engagement Manager and Researcher

National Disability Services

Dr Ken Baker, Chief Executive
Ms Kerrie Langford, National Employment Manager

Monday, 16 October 2017

Committee Room 1R2, Parliament House, Canberra

Department of Education and Training & Department of Employment

Mr David Pattie, A/G Group Manager Improving Student Outcomes Group
Ms Kelly Fisher, Branch Manager, , VET Market Information Branch, Skills Market Group
Mr Rhyan Bloor, Branch Manager, Assessment and Early Learning Branch, Evidence and Assessment Group
Mr Greg Mannning, Group Manager
Ms Carmel O'Regan, Acting Branch Manager, Labour Market Policy Branch
Ms Benedikte Jensen, Group Manager, Labour Market Strategy Group

Thursday, 9 November 2017

Commonwealth Parliament Offices, Waterfront Place, Level 36, 1 Eagle Street (Boardroom), Brisbane

CQUniversity

Mr Chris Veraa, Director, Student Experience

CQUniversity

Melinda Mann, Deputy Director, Student Life and Wellbeing Centre

The University of Queensland

Professor Doune Macdonald, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Teaching & Learning)

Queensland University of Technology - YuMi Deadly Unit

Ms Robyn Andreson, Senior Research Associate

Griffith University

Associate Professor Sarojni Choy (PhD), Coordinator: Higher Degree Research

University of Southern Queensland

Ms Tessa McCredie, Manager, Career Development

University of the Sunshine Coast

Dr Kenneth Young, Lecturer in Education

Access Community Services

Ms Kenny Duke, Client Services Manager

Access Community Services

Ms Chantal Gallant, Research & Evaluation Officer

TAFE Queensland

Mr Brent Kinnane, General Manager

TAFE Queensland

Mr Robert Petherbridge, Executive Director

Australian Council of Engineering Deans (ACED)

Professor Doug Wilson, ACED President

River City Labs

Ms Peta Ellis, Chief Executive Officer

 |  Contents  | 
Top