Daily Program 23/10/2017

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
45
Date
23 Oct 2017

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 23 October 2017

10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mrs Wicks (Chair — Robertson) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Coal-Fired Power Funding Prohibition Bill 2017 Mr Bandt (Melbourne) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — National Integrity Commission Bill 2017 Mr Bandt (Melbourne) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — White Ribbon Day Mr Hayes (Fowler) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 60 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Hayes — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 12 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — Tadeusz Kościuszko Mr Falinski (Mackellar) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Mr Falinski — 10 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 1 x 10 mins + 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Report from committee

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Mr Perrett (Moreton) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Inquiry into Australia's trade and investment relationship with the United Kingdom: Interim report.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Social Services Legislation Amendment (Better Targeting Student Payments) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Improving Accountability and Member Outcomes in Superannuation Measures No. 2) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business – continued

Orders of the day – continued

No. 3 — Medicare Levy Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 4 — Fringe Benefits Tax Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 — Income Tax Rates Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 6 — Superannuation (Excess Non-concessional Contributions Tax) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 7 — Superannuation (Excess Untaxed Roll-over Amounts Tax) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 8 — Income Tax (TFN Withholding Tax (ESS)) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 9 — Family Trust Distribution Tax (Primary Liability) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 10 Taxation (Trustee Beneficiary Non-disclosure Tax) (No. 1) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 11 — Taxation (Trustee Beneficiary Non-disclosure Tax) (No. 2) Amendment (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 12 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Untainting Tax) (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 13 — Nation-building Funds Repeal (National Disability Insurance Scheme Funding) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

If no objection, cognate

debate

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 24 October 2017.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP. It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

{DPS, "PFEnd"}


Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 23 October 2017

10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Endometriosis Ms Brodtmann (Canberra) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Brodtmann — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — New Colombo Plan Ms Flint (Boothby) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Flint — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — Offshore processing of asylum seekers Ms McGowan (Indi) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms McGowan — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — Elephant ivory and rhinoceros horn ban Mr Wood (La Trobe) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wood — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 — School funding Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Statements to conclude by 4.45 pm)

Private Members’ business – continued

Notices – continued

No. 6 — Holden Mr Champion (Wakefield) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Champion — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 — Women’s Leadership Initiative Ms Banks (Chisholm) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 45 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Banks — 10 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 1 x 10 mins + 7 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 8 — Carers Ms Claydon (Newcastle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Claydon — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 9 — Illicit drugs Mr Morton (Tangney) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Morton — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 24 October 2017.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber.

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

Top