Daily Program 16/10/2017

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
45
Date
16 Oct 2017

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 16 October 2017

10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mrs Wicks (Chair — Robertson) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Coal-Fired Power Funding Prohibition Bill 2017 — Mr Wilkie (Denison), on behalf of Mr Bandt (Melbourne), to set Monday, 23 October 2017, as the day for presenting the bill.

No. 2 — Renewable Energy Legislation Amendment (Supporting Renewable Communities) Bill 2017 Ms McGowan (Indi) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Competition and Consumer Legislation Amendment (Small Business Access to Justice) Bill 2017 — Member to move second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — 10 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Member — 10 minutes.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 1 x 10 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Australia and the United States of America — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Hastie (Canning).

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices – continued

No. 3 — Catheter ablation Dr Freelander (Macarthur) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Dr Freelander — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Senate

Speaker to report messages from the Senate —

Transmitting a resolution agreed to by the Senate relating to the time for presentation of the report of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services on the life insurance industry.

Returning the Commercial Broadcasting (Tax) Bill 2017 without requests.

Returning the Broadcasting Legislation Amendment (Broadcasting Reform) Bill 2017 with amendments.

Minister to move That the amendments be considered immediately.

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Reports from committees

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Mr Hill (Bruce) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 465: Commonwealth procurement.

Mr Hill to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Hill to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Mr Hastie (Chair — Canning) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

Review of the re-listing of Boko Haram and Islamic State as terrorist organisations under the Criminal Code.

Review of the declaration of Jabhat al-Nusra as a terrorist organisation under the Australian Citizenship Act 2007.

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works Mr Buchholz (Chair — Wright) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 7/2017: Referrals made June 2017.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment (Ensuring Integrity) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Reports from committees

Standing Committee on Economics Mr Coleman (Chair — Banks) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Review of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission annual report 2016.

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties Mr Robert (Chair — Fadden) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 174: IMF New Arrangements to Borrow; Scientific Cooperation USA; Science Research Innovation NZ; Technological Innovation Israel.

Joint Standing Committee on the National Broadband Network Ms Ley (Chair — Farrer) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

The rollout of the National Broadband Network.

Ms Ley to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Ms Ley to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Government business – continued

Orders of the day – continued

No. 2 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Reducing Pressure on Housing Affordability Measures No. 1) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 — First Home Super Saver Tax Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

If no objection, cognate

debate

No. 4 — Customs Amendment (Singapore-Australia Free Trade Agreement Amendment Implementation) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 — Customs Tariff Amendment (Singapore-Australia Free Trade Agreement Amendment Implementation) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

If no objection, cognate

debate

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 17 October 2017.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 16 October 2017

10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Coral bleaching Ms T. M. Butler (Griffith) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms T. M. Butler — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Stronger Communities Program Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — Food, beverage and grocery industry Mr Champion (Wakefield) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Champion — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — Trade unions Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 — Regional Development Australia committees in Victoria Mr Giles (Scullin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Giles — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Statements to conclude by 4.45 pm)

Private Members’ business – continued

Notices – continued

No. 6 — 70th anniversary of peacekeeping Ms Rishworth (Kingston) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Rishworth — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 — Mental health Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 8 — Climate change Mr Perrett (Moreton) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Perrett — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Coal — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Christensen (Dawson).

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 7 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 17 October 2017.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

{DPS, "PFEnd"}


committee


Monday, 16 October 2017

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Air Services - Three Agreements

2R1 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 11.30 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Top