Daily Program 24/10/2018

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
45
Date
24 Oct 2018

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Wednesday, 24 October 2018

9.30 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Report from committee

Selection Committee — Speaker to present the report of the Selection Committee’s determinations relating to committee and delegation business and private Members’ business on Monday, 26 November 2018.

Government business

Notices

No. 1 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Strengthening Corporate and Financial Sector Penalties) Bill 2018 Mr Frydenberg (Treasurer) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Ministerial statement, by leave

Mr D. J. Chester (Minister for Veterans’ Affairs) to make a statement on Veterans and their families.

Reports from committees

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services Mr Sukkar (Chair — Deakin) to present the following report:

Options for greater involvement by private sector life insurers in worker rehabilitation.

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Mr Hastie (Chair — Canning) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Advisory report on the Office of National Intelligence Bill 2018 and Office of National Intelligence (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2018.

Government business – continued

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Aviation Transport Security Amendment Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 — Copyright Amendment (Online Infringement) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Making Sure Foreign Investors Pay Their Fair Share of Tax in Australia and Other Measures) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 4 — Income Tax (Managed Investment Trust Withholding Tax) Amendment Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 — Income Tax Rates Amendment (Sovereign Entities) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Cognate

debate

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

Ministers

Matter of public importance

If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.

Ministerial statements, by leave


Government business – continued

Orders of the day– continued

No. 6 — Corporations Amendment (Strengthening Protections for Employee Entitlements) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr O’Connor (Gorton). Question put on amendment. Second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 7 — National Housing Finance and Investment Corporation Amendment Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 8 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Design and Distribution Obligations and Product Intervention Powers) Bill 2018— Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 9 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Making Sure Multinationals Pay Their Fair Share of Tax in Australia and Other Measures) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 10 — Higher Education Support Amendment (VET FEE-HELP Student Protection) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 11 — Fair Work Amendment (Family and Domestic Violence Leave) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 9.30 am on Thursday, 25 October 2018.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives


Wednesday, 24 October 2018

10 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

If no Member present objects, 3 minute constituency statements may continue for a total of 60 minutes.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 60 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)

Committee and delegation business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Standing Committee on Health, Aged Care and Sport — Report — Report on the inquiry into the quality of care in aged care facilities in Australia — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Zimmerman (North Sydney) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — National apology to victims and survivors of institutional child sexual abuse — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Morrison (Prime Minister).

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed no later than 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at 10 am on Thursday, 25 October 2018.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

committee


Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Select Committee on Intergenerational Welfare Dependence

Inquiry into Intergenerational Welfare Dependence

1R3 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 11.45 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4186

Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources

Inquiry into how the mining sector can support businesses in regional economies

1R6 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 10.45 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4114

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Top