Women in the 43rd Parliament

Women Senators in Parliament

Women Members of the House of Representatives in Parliament

Women in Previous Parliaments 44th | 43rd | 42nd41st40th


Women Senators in the 43rd Parliament

The following is a list of the 28 women Senators in the 43rd Parliament.

Bilyk, Catryna Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 7.2.1959

Boyce, Suzanne (Sue) Kay
Senator for: Queensland, *19.4.07–retired 30.6.14
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 15.3.1951

Brown, Carol Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, *25.8.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.7.1963

Cash, Michaelia Clare
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.7.1970

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann
Senator for: Victoria, *3.5.95–30.6.2005; *8.5.08–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.9.1962

Crossin, Patricia Margaret
Senator for: **Northern Territory, *16.6.98–6.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 21.3.1956

Fierravanti–Wells, Concetta
Senator for: New South Wales, 5.5.05–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 20.5.1960

Fisher, Mary Jo
Senator for: South Australia, *6.6.07–resigned 14.8.12
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 25.12.1962

Hanson–Young, Sarah Coral
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 23.12.1981

Kroger, Helen
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.08–defeated 30.6.14
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 11.3.1959

Lundy, Kate Alexandra

Senator for: **Australian Capital Territory, *02.03.96–02.10.98; 03.10.98–resigned 24.3.2015

Party: Australian Labor Party

Born: 15.12.1967

McEwen, Anne
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.8.1954

McKenzie, Bridget
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.11–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 27.12.1969

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.99–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 27.3.1958 

Milne, Christine Anne
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 14.5.1953

Moore, Claire Mary
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.2.1956

Nash, Fiona Joy
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.05–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 6.5.1965

Payne, Marise Ann
Senator for: New South Wales, *9.4.97–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.7.1964

Polley, Helen Beatrice
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 9.2.1957

Pratt, Louise Clare
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.08–defeated 30.6.14
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.4.1972

Rhiannon, Lee
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 30.5.1951

Siewert, Rachel Mary
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 4.11.1961

Singh, Lisa Maria
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 20.2.1972

Stephens, Ursula
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.02–defeated 30.6.14
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 7.7.1954

Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.10.1957

Waters, Larissa Joy
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 8.2.1977

Wong, Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 5.11.1968

Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 19.1.1961

* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.
** (Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Territory Senator's term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.)


 

Women Members of the House of Representatives in the 43rd Parliament

There are 37 women Members of the House of Representatives in the 43rd Parliament:

Andrews, Karen Lesley
Member for: McPherson, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia

Born: 23.8.1960

Bird, Sharon Leah
Member for: Cunningham, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.11.1962

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen
Senator for: New South Wales, 11.7.87–resigned 24.2.94
Member for: Mackellar, NSW, 26.3.94 (By–election)–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.10.1942

Bishop, Julie Isabel
Member for: Curtin, WA, 3.10.98–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 17.7.1956

Brodtmann, Gai Marie
Member for: Canberra, ACT, 21.8.2010–
Party: Australian Labor Party

Born: 24.11.1963

Burke, Anna Elizabeth
Member for: Chisholm, Vic, 3.10.98– 
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.1.1966

Collins, Julie Maree
Member for: Franklin, Tas, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.7.1971

D'Ath, Yvette Maree
Member for: Petrie, Qld, 24.11.07–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 26.7.1970

Elliot, Maria Justine
Member for: Richmond, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.7.1967

Ellis, Katherine Margaret
Member for: Adelaide, SA, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 22.9.1977

Gambaro, Teresa
Member for: Petrie, Qld, 2.3.96–defeated 24.11.07;
Member for Brisbane, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.11.1958

Gash, Joanna
Member for: Gilmore, NSW, 2.3.96–retired 5.8.13
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.7.1944

Gillard, Julia Eileen
Member for: Lalor, Vic, 3.10.98–retired 5.8.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.9.1961

Grierson, Sharon Joy
Member for: Newcastle, NSW, 10.11.01–retired 5.8.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.5.1951

Griggs, Natasha Louise
Member for: Solomon, NT, 21.8.10–
Party: Country Liberal Party

Born: 24.1.1969

Hall, Jill Griffiths
Member for: Shortland, NSW, 3.10.98–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.11.1949

King, Catherine Fiona
Member for: Ballarat, Vic, 10.11.01–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.6.1966

Ley, Sussan Penelope
Member for: Farrer, NSW, 10.11.01–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 14.12.1961

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona
Member for: Capricornia, Qld, 3.10.98–retired 5.8.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.11.1969

Macklin, Jenny Louise
Member for: Jagajaga, Vic, 2.3.96–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.12.1953

Marino, Nola Bethwyn
Member for: Forrest, WA, 24.11.07–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 18.2.1954

Markus, Louise Elizabeth
Member for: Greenway, NSW, 9.10.04–until elected for Macquarie, NSW;
Member for Macquarie, NSW, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 6.9.1958

Mirabella, Sophie
Member for: Indi, Vic, 10.11.01–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.10.1968

Moylan, Judith Eleanor
Member for: Pearce, WA, 13.3.93–retired 5.8.13
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 24.2.1944

O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan
Member for: Higgins, Vic, 5.12.09 (by–election)–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 31.3.1977

O'Neill, Deborah Mary
Member for: Robertson, NSW, 21.8.10–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party

Born: 4.6.1961

Owens, Julie
Member for: Parramatta, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 17.10.1958

Parke, Melissa
Member for: Fremantle, WA, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 11.8.1966

Plibersek, Tanya Joan
Member for: Sydney, NSW, 3.10.98–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.12.1969

Prentice, Jane
Member for: Ryan, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia

Born: 22.6.1953

Rishworth, Amanda Louise
Member for: Kingston, SA, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.7.1978

Rowland, Michelle Anne
Member for Greenway, NSW, 21.8.10–
Party: Australian Labor Party

Born: 16.11.1971

Roxon, Nicola Louise
Member for: Gellibrand, Vic, 3.10.98–retired 5.8.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.4.1967

Saffin, Janelle Anne
Member for: Page, NSW, 24.11.07–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.11.1954

Smyth, Laura Mary
Member for: La Trobe, Vic, 21.8.10–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party

Born: 12.11.1976

Stone, Dr Sharman Nancy
Member for: Murray, Vic, 2.3.96–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.4.1951

Vamvakinou, Maria
Member for: Calwell, Vic, 10.11.01–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.1.1959

Current as of 29 June 2015.