Display standard website

House of Representatives Practice, 6th edition – HTML version

Appendix 5 - Clerks of the House of Representatives

Right click over the text to activate a context menu for House of Representatives Practice and Procedures. (Note: on iPad Safari this function is activated by a finger press and holding down for several seconds.)


Period of office
JENKINS, George Henry, CMG (Acting*) (later Sir George)1.5.1901 to 6.7.1901
DUFFY, Charles Gavan, CMG8.7.1901 to 31.1.1917
GALE, Walter Augustus, CMG1.2.1917 to 27.7.1927
McGREGOR, John Robert1.9.1927 to 28.9.1927
PARKES, Ernest William, CMG27.10.1927 to 22.3.1937
GREEN, Frank Clifton, MC (later CBE)23.3.1937 to 25.6.1955
TREGEAR, Albert Allan (CBE after retirement)27.6.1955 to 31.12.1958
TURNER, Alan George, CBE (Sir Alan, after retirement)1.1.1959 to 10.12.1971
PARKES, Norman James, CBE11.12.1971 to 31.12.1976
PETTIFER, John Athol, CBE1.1.1977 to 15.7.1982
BLAKE, Douglas Maurice, VRD (AM after retirement)16.7.1982 to 30.7.1985
BROWNING, Alan Robert31.7.1985 to 22.3.1991
BARLIN, Lyndal McAlpin, AM23.3.1991 to 26.7.1997
HARRIS, Ian Charles AO27.7.1997 to 4.12.2009
WRIGHT, Bernard Clive5.12.2009 –

* Mr Jenkins was never formally appointed Clerk of the House, was paid no salary during his term as Acting Clerk and resigned to resume his office of Clerk of the Parliaments of Victoria.