Display standard website

House of Representatives Practice, 6th edition – HTML version

Appendix 2 - Speakers of the House of Representatives

Right click over the text to activate a context menu for House of Representatives Practice and Procedures. (Note: on iPad Safari this function is activated by a finger press and holding down for several seconds.)


Name and DivisionPartyGovernment PartyParliamentPeriods of office*Elected to Speakership and reason for vacating office
HOLDER, Hon. Sir Frederick William, KCMG, (Knighted June 1902) SA (from 30.3.1901) Wakefield, SA (16.12.1903 – 23.7.1909)Free Trade Protectionist (from 1903) Anti-Socialist (from 1906)Protectionist (from 1.1.1901) ALP (from 27.4.1904) Free Trade – Protectionist (from 18.18.1904) Protectionist (from 5.7.1905) ALP (from 13.11.1908) Fusion (from 2.6.1909)1st 9.5.1901 – 23.11.1903 2nd 2.3.1904 – 5.11.1906 3rd 20.2.1907 – 19.2.19109.5.1901 – 23.11.1903 2.3.1904 – 5.11.1906 20.2.1907 – 23.7.1909Elected 9.5.1901, unopposed Re-elected 2.3.1904, unopposed Re-elected 20.2.1907, unopposed Died in office, 23.7.1909
SALMON, Hon. Charles Carty Laanecoorie, Vic. (29.3.1901 – 23.4.1913 Grampians, Vic. (20.2.1915 – 15.9.1917)Protectionist Liberal (from 1910) Liberal Nationalist (from 1917)ALP (from 29.4.1910)28.7.1909 – 19.2.1910Elected 28.7.1909, opposed by 2 Members Nominated as Speaker, but not re-elected in 4th Parliament
McDONALD, Hon. Charles Kennedy, Qld (30.3.1901 – 3.10.1925)ALP4th 1.7.1910 – 23.4.19131.7.1910 – 23.4.1913 Elected 1.7.1910, opposed by previous Speaker Change of government at general election. Declined invitation to continue in office and not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 5th Parliament
JOHNSON, William Elliot Lang, NSW (16.12.1903 – 9.10.1928)Free Trade Anti-Socialist (from 1906) Liberal (from 1910)Liberal (from 24.6.1913)5th 9.7.1913 – 30.7.19149.7.1913 – 30.7.1914Elected 9.7.1913, unopposed Change of government at general election. Nominated but not re-elected as Speaker in 6th Parliament
McDONALD, Hon. Charles Kennedy, Qld (30.3.1901 – 3.10.1925)ALPALP (from 17.9.1914) National Labour (from 14.11.1916) Nationalist (from 17.2.19176th 8.10.1914 – 26.3.19178.10.1914 – 26.3.1917Elected 8.10.1914, opposed by previous Speaker Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 7th Parliament
JOHNSON, Sir William Elliot, KCMG (Knighted June 1920) Lang, NSW (16.12.1903 – 9.10.1928)Free Trade Anti-Socialist (from 1906) Liberal (from 1910) Nationalist (from 1917)7th 14.6.1917 – 3.11.1919 8th 26.2.1920 – 6.11.192214.6.1917 – 3.11.1919 26.2.1920 – 6.11.1922Elected 14.6.1917, unopposed Re-elected 26.2.1920, opposed by one Member Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 9th Parliament
WATT, Rt Hon. William Alexander Balaclava, Vic. (5.9.1914 – 5.7.1929)Liberal Nationalist (from 1917) Liberal (from 1922) Nationalist (from 1925)Nationalist – CP (from 9.2.1923)9th 28.2.1923 – 3.10.192528.2.1923 – 3.10.1925Elected 28.2.1923, unopposed Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 10th Parliament
GROOM, Hon. Sir Littleton Ernest, KCMG, KC, (Knighted Jan. 1924) Darling Downs, Qld (14.9.1901 – 16.9.1929 and 19.12.1931 – 6.11.1936)Protectionist Liberal (from 1910) Nationalist (from 1917) Independent (from 1931) UAP (from 1934)10th 13.1.1926 – 9.10.1928 11t`h 6.2.1929 – 16.9.192913.1.1926 – 9.10.1928 6.2.1929 – 16.9.1929Elected 13.1.1926, unopposed Re-elected 6.2.1929, unopposed Defeated at general election 12.10.29
MAKIN, Hon. Norman John Oswald, AO Hindmarsh, SA (13.12.1919 – 14.8.1946) Sturt, SA (from 29.5.1954) Bonython, SA (10.12.1955 – 1.11.1963)ALP Federal Labour Party (from 1931) ALP (from 1936) ALPALP (from 22.10.1929)12th 20.11.1929– 27.11.193120.11.1929– 27.11.1931Elected 20.11.1929, unopposed Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 13th Parliament
MACKAY, George Hugh Lilley, Qld (5.5.1917 – 7.8.1934)Nationalist UAP (from 1931)UAP (from 6.1.1932)13th 17.2.1932 – 7.8.193417.2.1932 – 7.8.1934Elected 17.2.1932, unopposed Retired from Parliament
BELL, Hon. Sir George John, KCMG, DSO, VD (Knighted June1941) Darwin, Tas. (13.12.1919 – 6.11.1922 and 14.11.1925 – 7.7.1943)Nationalist UAP (from 1931UAP – CP (from 9.11.1934) UAP (from 26.4.1939) UAP – CP (from 14.3.1940)14th 23.10.1934 – 21.9.1937 15th 30.11.1937 – 27.8.194023.10.1934 – 21.9.1937 30.11.1937 – 27.8.1940Elected 23.10.1934, unopposed Re-elected 30.11.1937, unopposed Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 16th Parliament
NAIRN, Walter Maxwell Perth, WA (12.10.1929 – 7.7.1943)Nationalist UAP (from 1931)CP – UAP (from 29.8.1941 ALP (from 7.10.1941)16th 20.11.1940 – 7.7.194320.11.1940 – 21.6.1943Elected 20.11.1940, unopposed Resigned 21.6.1943
ROSEVEAR, Hon. John Solomon Dalley, NSW (19.12.1931 – 21.3.1953)NSW Labor ALP (from 1936) Non-Communist Labour Party (from 1940) ALP (from 1943) 17th 23.9.1943 – 16.8.1946 18th 6.11.1946 – 31.10.194922.6.1943 – 7.7.1943 23.9.1943 – 16.8.1946 6.11.1946 – 31.10.1949Elected 22.6.1943, unopposed Re-elected 23.9.1943, unopposed Re-elected 6.11.1946, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 19th Parliament
CAMERON, Hon. Archie Galbraith Barker, SA (15.9.1934 – 9.8.1956)CP, Liberal (from 1944) Liberal Country League (from 1951) Liberal (from 1954)Lib – CP (from 19.12.1949)19th 22.2.1950 – 19.3.1951 20th 12.6.1951 – 21.4.1954 21st 4.8.1954 – 4.11.1955 22nd 15.2.1956 – 14.10.1958 22.2.1950 – 19.3.1951 12.6.1951 – 21.4.1954 4.8.1954 – 4.11.1955 15.2.1956 – 9.8.1956Elected 22.2.1950, unopposed Re-elected 12.6.1951, opposed by previous Speaker Re-elected 4.8.1954, opposed by one Member Re-elected 15.2.1956, opposed by one Member Died in office
McLEAY, Hon. Sir John, KCMG, MM, (Knighted Jan. 1962) Boothby, SA (10.12.1949 – 31.10.1966)Liberal Liberal Country League (from 1951) Liberal (from 1954) 23rd 17.2.1959 – 2.11.1961 24th 20.2.1962 – 1.11.1963 25th 25.2.1964 – 31.10.196629.8.1956 – 14.10.1958 17.2.1959 – 2.11.1961 20.2.1962 – 1.11.1963 25.2.1964 – 31.10.1966Elected 29.8.1956, opposed by one Member Re-elected 17.2.1959, unopposed Re-elected 20.2.1962, unopposed Re-elected 25.2.1964, unopposed Retired from Parliament
ASTON, Hon. Sir William John, KCMG, (Knighted Jan. 1970) Phillip, NSW (10.12.1955 – 2.11.1961 and 30.11.1963 – 2.11.1972)Liberal26th 21.2.1967 – 29.9.1969 27th 25.11.1969 – 2.11.1972 21.2.1967 – 29.9.1969 25.11.1969– 2.11.1972Elected 21.2.1967, opposed by one Member Re-elected 25.11.1969, opposed by one Member Defeated at general election 1.12.1972
COPE, Hon. James Francis, CMG Cook, NSW (from 21.5.1955) Watson, NSW (from 10.12.1955) Sydney, NSW (25.10.1969 – 11.11.1975)ALPALP (from 5.12.1972)28th 27.2.1973 – 11.4.1974 29th 9.7.1974 – 11.11.1975 22.2.1973 – 11.4.1974 9.7.1974 – 27.2.1975Elected 27.2.1973, unopposed Re-elected 9.7.1974, opposed by one Member Resigned 27.2.1975 (resignation received by Administrator)
SCHOLES, Hon. Gordon Glen Denton, AO Corio, Vic. (22.7.1967 – 8.2.1993)ALP27.2.1975 – 11.11.1975Elected 27.2.1975, opposed by one Member Change of government affirmed at general election. Nominated for Speakership but not re-elected in 30th Parliament
SNEDDEN, Rt Hon. Sir Billy Mackie, KCMG, QC (Knighted Jan.1978) Bruce, Vic. (10.12.1955 – 21.4.1983)LiberalLib – NCP (from 11.11.1975)30th 17.2.1976 – 10.11.1977 31st 21.2.1978 – 19.9.1980 32nd 25.11.1980 – 4.2.1983 17.2.1976 – 10.11.1977 21.2.1978 – 19.9.1980 25.11.1980 – 4.2.1983Elected 17.2.1976, opposed by previous Speaker Re-elected 21.2.1978, opposed by one Member Re-elected 25.11.1980, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 33rd Parliament
JENKINS, Hon. Dr Henry Alfred, AM Scullin, Vic. (25.10.1969 – 20.12.1985)ALPALP (from 11.3.1983)33rd 21.4.1983 – 26.10.1984 34th 21.2.1985 – 5.6.1987 21.4.1983 – 26.10.1984 21.2.1985 – 20.12.1985Elected 21.4.1983, unopposed Re-elected 21.2.1985, opposed by one Member Resigned from Parliament 20.12.1985
CHILD, Hon. Joan, AO Henty, Vic. (18.5.1974 – 13.12.1975 and 18.10.1980 – 19.2.1990)ALP 35th 14.9.1987 – 19.2.199011.2.1986 – 5.6.1987 14.9.1987 – 28.8.1989Elected 11.2.1986, opposed by one Member Re-elected 14.9.1987, opposed by one Member Resigned 28.8.1989
McLEAY, Hon. Leo Boyce Grayndler, NSW (23.6.1979 – 13.3.1993) Watson, NSW (13.3.1993 – 31.8.2004)ALP 36th 8.5.1990 – 8.2.199329.8.1989 – 22.12.1989 8.5.1990 – 8.2.1993Elected 29.8.1989, opposed by one Member Re-elected 8.5.1990, opposed by one Member Resigned 8.2.1993
MARTIN, Hon. Stephen Paul Macarthur, NSW (1.12.1984 – 13.3.1993) Cunningham, NSW (from 13.3.1993 – 16.8.2002)ALP37th 4.5.1993 – 29.1.19964.5.1993 – 29.1.1996Elected 4.5.1993, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 38th Parliament
HALVERSON, Hon. Robert George, OBE Casey, Vic. (1.12.1984 – 31.8.98)LiberalLib – NP (from 11.3.1996)38th 30.4.1996 – 31.8.1998 30.4.1996 – 3.3.1998Elected 30.4.1996, unopposed Resigned 3.3.1998
SINCLAIR, Rt Hon. Ian McCahon, AC New England, NSW (30.11.1963 – 31.8.1998)Country Party National Country Party (from May 1975) National (from October 1982)4.3.1998 – 31.8.1998Elected 4.3.1998, opposed by one Member Retired from Parliament
ANDREW, Hon. John Neil Wakefield, SA (5.3.1983 – 31.8.2004)Liberal39th 10.11.1998 – 8.10.2001 40th 12.2.2002 – 31.8.2004 10.11.1998– 8.10.2001 12.2.2002 – 31.8.2004Elected 10.11.1998 unopposed Re-elected 12.2.2002 unopposed Retired from Parliament
HAWKER, Hon. David Peter Maxwell Wannon, Vic. (7.5.1983 – 2010)Liberal41st 16.11.2004 – 17.10.200716.11.2004 – 17.10.2007Elected 16.11.2004 unopposed Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 42nd Parliament
JENKINS, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic. (8.2.1986 –ALPALP (from 3.12.2007)42nd 12.2.2008 – 19.7.2010 43rd 28.9.2010 – 12.2.2008 – 19.7.2010 28.9.2010 –24 11.2011 Elected 12.2.2008 unopposed Re-elected 28.9.2010 unopposed Resigned 24.11.2011
SLIPPER, Hon. Peter Neil Fisher, Qld (1.12.1984–11.7.1987) and (13.3.1993–National Liberal (from 1989) Independent (from 24.11.2011)ALP (from 3.12.2007)43rd 28.9.2010 –24.11.2011–9.10.2012Elected 24.11.2011 unopposed Resigned 9.10.2012
BURKE, Anna Elizabeth Chisholm, Vic. (3.10.1998 –ALP43rd 28.9.2010 –9.10.2012 –Elected 9.10.2012 unopposed

* The Speaker, being a Member and elected by the House, ceases to hold office as Speaker when the House is dissolved (Constitution, s. 35). However as it was found necessary for certain administrative reasons that there be a person to act as Presiding Officer from the date of dissolution until the election of a new Speaker the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act was passed in 1965. That Act provides that the person who was Presiding Officer immediately before a dissolution shall, for the purposes of the exercise of any powers or functions by the Presiding Officer under a law of the Commonwealth, be deemed to continue to be the Presiding Officer until a Presiding Officer is chosen by the House. Similarly, if the Speaker resigns his or her office or seat, he or she is deemed to continue to be Presiding Officer until a Presiding Officer is chosen by the House. Also under the Parliamentary Allowances Act the allowances to a Speaker who is re-elected at a general election are continued until a successor is chosen.