House of Representatives Committees

Inquiry into catchment management

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of those submissions are available on this site or from the Committee Secretariat.

(To view or print the pdf documents, you will require the Acrobat Reader®, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe®.)

No. Received from
1 UNESCO Institute for Bioregional Resource Management (PDF format 42 KB)
2 Mr Neil Rogers
3 S.R. Manson and B. Darlington (PDF format 16 KB)
4 Liverpool Plains Land Management Committee (PDF format 14 KB)
5 Cattle Out of Water Incorporated (PDF format 6 KB)
6 Nature Conservation Council of NSW Inc.
7 Wollondilly Catchment Committee (PDF format 11 KB)
8 Mr David Clarke (PDF format 17 KB)
9 Ms Sondra Adams (PDF format 21 KB)
10 Southern Riverina Irrigation Districts Council (PDF format 19 KB)
11 North Central Catchment Management Authority (PDF format 40 KB)
12 West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority (PDF format 23 KB)
13 Sarina Integrated Catchment Management Association (PDF format 9 KB)
14 Whittington Interceptor Sustainable Agriculture Land Treatment Society Inc. (PDF format 10 KB)
15 North East Catchment Management Authority (PDF format 14 KB)
16 Cooperative Research Centre for Water Quality and Treatment (PDF format 11 KB)
17 Mr John Hyde
18 Movement Opposing Senseless Environment Sacrilege (M.O.S.E.S.) (PDF format 10 KB)
19 South Australian Community Action for the Rural Environment Program (SA CARE)
20 Lockyer Watershed Management Association - Lockyer Landcare Group (PDF format 9 KB)
21 Eurobodalla and Snowy River Shire Councils (PDF format 12 KB)
22 Shoalhaven Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 23 KB)
23 Snowy Mountains Hydro-electric Authority
24 Mr Glynais Jones (PDF format 26 KB)
25 Forest Practices Board
26 Mr Digby Jacobs (PDF format 9 KB)
27 Goulburn Valley Environment Group Inc. (PDF format 8 KB)
28 Upper Barwon Landcare Network (PDF format 14 KB)
29 Professor J. R. Burton (PDF format 30 KB)
30 Murray Darling Association (PDF format 10 KB)
31 Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative (PDF format 26 KB)
32 Nillumbik Shire Council (PDF format 9 KB and 30 KB)
33 Lake Macquarie Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 48 KB)
34 National Farmers Federation (PDF format 18 KB)
35 Pine Rivers Shire Council
36 South West Metropolitan Local Authorities Management Group
37 Queensland Murray Darling Committee Inc. (PDF format 22 KB)
38 Raynbird Road Action Group
39 Bombala Council (PDF format 8 KB)
40 Condamine Catchment Management Association Inc.
41 Mr D.N. Menz (PDF format 40 KB)
42 Insurance Council of Australia Limited (PDF format 140 KB)
43 Bellinger Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 11 KB)
44 Forestry Tasmania (PDF format 63 KB)
45 Cooperative Research Centre for Catchment Hydrology (PDF format 14 KB)
46 Australian Association of Natural Resource Management
47 Mr Colin Clay (PDF format 10 KB)
48 Blackwood Basin Group Inc.
49 P. Bennett, H. Downes and D.Ward (PDF format 20 KB)
50 Lower South Coast Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 23 KB)
51 Professor Allan Bremner and Dr Robin Greenwood-Smith (PDF format 7 KB)
52 Mrs Helen Fitzgerald (PDF format 10 KB)
53 Mr R.W. Bradley (PDF format 10 KB)
54 Mr Simon Abbott
55 Border Rivers Catchment Management Association (PDF format 14 KB)
56 Jordan River Catchment Committee (PDF format 12 KB)
57 NSW Inland Catchment Management Committees
58 Dr Richard D. Margerum (PDF format 12 KB)
59 Mount Lofty Ranges Catchment Program
60 Snowy Genoa Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 30 KB)
61 Mr Marty Ladyman and Mrs Karina Tedesco (PDF format 30 KB)
62 Burdekin Shire Council
63 World Geoscience Corporation Pty Limited (PDF format 13 KB)
64 Hydro-Electric Corporation (Tasmania)
65 Local Government and Shires Association of NSW (PDF format 6 KB)
66 Land and Water Resources Research and Development Corporation (PDF format 7 KB)
67 Eurobodalla Shire Council (PDF format 8 KB)
68 Friends of the Earth - Sydney
69 Mary River Catchment Coordinating Committee
70 Georges River Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 22 KB)
71 Woady Yaloak Catchment Group (PDF format 11 KB)
72 Bennett Brook Catchment Group (PDF format 11 KB)
73 NSW Farmers' Association (PDF format 18 KB)
74 River Basin Management Society Inc.
75 Clarence Valley Conservation Coalition Inc. (PDF format 9 KB)
76 Hastings Camden Haven Catchment Management Committee
77 Mr Jason Alexandra (PDF format 225 KB)
78 Australian Society for Limnology Inc. (PDF format 8 KB)
79 Illawarra Catchment Management Committee
80 GeoCatch Network Centre
81 Ms Jenny Smith (PDF format 16 KB)
82 Mr Glynne Tosh
83 Water Corporation (Western Australia)
84 Mr Kevin Cotterell (PDF format 10 KB)
85 Integrated Catchment Assessment and Management (ICAM) Centre (PDF format 40 KB)
86 Institute of Municipal Engineering Australia (PDF format 7 KB)
87 Centre for Environmental Applied Hydrology
88 Dr Sandra Baxendell
89 Adelaide Hills Community Action Group (PDF format 30 KB)
90 Mallee Catchment Management Authority (PDF format 22 KB)
91 Community Advisory Committee of the Murray Darling Basin Ministerial Council (PDF format 11 KB)
92 Manning Catchment Committee (PDF format 15 KB)
93 Commonwealth Department of Transport and Regional Services
94 Ms Margaret Thompson
95 Environmental Health Unit, City of Ballarat
96 Dr C.J. Balmer
97 Johnstone River Catchment Management Association Inc. (PDF format 8 KB)
98 Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Coordinating Committee (PDF format 37 KB)
99 North Coast Catchment Coordinating Committee
100 Maroochy Shire Council
101 Brunswick Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 20 KB)
102 Australian Water and Wastewater Association
103 Bostobrick Landcare Group Inc. (PDF format 9 KB)
104 Coxs River Catchment Committee (PDF format 9 KB)
105 Swan Catchment Council WA (Inc) (PDF format 19 KB)
106 Local Government Association of Queensland Inc.
107 Shire of Gingin (PDF format 29 KB)
108 Ipswich City Council (PDF format 9 KB)
109 Melbourne Water Corporation (PDF format 30 KB)
110 Clarence River County Council (PDF format 13 KB)
111 Brisbane City Council
112 Southern Sydney and Sydney Harbour Regional (Catchments) Coordinating Committees (PDF format 45 KB)
113 Goulburn City Council (PDF format 9 KB)
114 Central Highlands Water (PDF format 20 KB)
115 Central Coast Regional Catchments Committee (PDF format 62 KB)
116 Mr L.G. Adamson
117 Urban Hills Land Conservation District Committee (PDF format 7 KB)
118 Whistleblowers' Action Group (Qld) Inc. (PDF format 76 KB)
119 Swan Bay Integrated Catchment Management Committee
120 Water and Rivers Commission (PDF format 75 KB)
121 Patawalonga and Torrens Catchment Water Management Boards
122 Sydney Catchment Authority
123 NSW Dairy Farmers' Association Limited (PDF format 9 KB)
124 North West Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 37 KB)
125 Mr Patrick James (PDF format 34 KB)
126 Western Australian Municipal Association (PDF format 19 KB)
127 Victorian Government (PDF format 44 KB)
128 Institute of Foresters Australia
129 NSW State Catchment Management Coordinating Committee
130 Dr Gary Brierley, Ms Kirstie Fryirs and Mr Paul Batten
131 Mr David Dettrick and Mr Jon Nevill (PDF format 49 KB)
132 Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority (PDF format 32 KB)
133 Fertilizer Industry Federation of Australia, Inc.
134 SUNFISH Queensland Inc. (PDF format 22 KB)
135 Hawkesbury-Nepean Catchment Management Trust (PDF format 7 KB)
136 NSW Irrigators' Council
137 Pastoralists and Graziers Association of Western Australia
138 Queensland Government (PDF format 53 KB)
139 Barwon Region Water Authority
140 Richmond Catchment Management Committee (PDF format 15 KB)
141 Commonwealth Department of Environment and Heritage (PDF format 162 KB)
142 Commonwealth Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Australia
143 Tasmanian Government (PDF format 19 KB)
144 Western Australian Government
145 Berowra Catchment Management Committee
146 Victorian Association of Rural Water Authorities
147 Dr Bruce Hooper
148 Gympie & District Landcare Group Inc.
149 Mr Ken Pearce
150 Adelaide Hills Community Action Group (supplementary submission)
151 Swan Bay Integrated Catchment Management Committee (supplementary submission)
152 Water for Australia Pty Ltd
153 Sturgess, S (PDF format)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print