House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters

1998 Federal Election and Matters Related Thereto

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of those submissions are available from the Committee Secretariat.

No. Received from
1 Mr A J Beeney
2 Mr Ed Wensing
3 Mrs Beth Usher
4 Mr Donald Gudgeon
5 Ms Marilyn Wilkin
6 Mr John Ginesi
7 Ms Angela Usher
8 Mr John Middleton
9 Dr Peter Norris
10 Mr Mike Fallis
11 Mr Sydney Gilchrist
12 Mr Mojmir Damjanovic
13 Mr Adrian Vaughan BE
14 Dr Marian Sawer AO
15 Mr David Haselgrove
16 Ms Fran Bailey, MP
17 Mr Alan Emms
18 Mr Syd Stirling MLA
19 Mr Russel Shaw
20 Ms Bronwyn Boag
21 Ms Margaret Woodgate
22 Mr Barry Wakelin MP
23 Le Poidevin & Co
24 Mr Robert McClelland MP
25 Mr Peter Andren MP
26 Senator the Hon Margaret Reid, President of the Senate
27 Ms H Williams
28 Mr Neville Peck
29 Australian Democrats Gold Coast Branch
30 Mr A B McMullin
31 Mr Brian Cox
32 Mr Malcolm Mackerras
33 Mrs H E Morgan
34 Mr D Z Knochs
35 Mr Graehame Maskell
36 Mr Allen Hampton
37 Mr J Jones
38 Labor Women (Hobart)
39 Mr David Mudgee
40 Mrs Eleanor Betteridge
41 Monarchist Association of South Australia
42 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Logan Branch
43 Mrs B James
44 Hon Lou Lieberman MP
45 Mr Eero Laurila
46 Mr John Nicholas
47 Mr Maxwell Gray
48 Mr C E Clark
49 Mr D G Ogle
50 Mr & Mrs Reynolds
51 Mr Alan Thornely
52 Mr Joseph Underhill
53 Mr George Bradley
54 Ms Denise Carrington - Smith
55 Mr Nigel Kendall
56 G W Spence
57 Mr Herbert Bolles
58 Allyn Ellison
59 Mr Gordon Wadsworth
60 Australian Democrats South Australian Division
61 Rio Kowald
62 Mr David Kitto
63 Ms M A Clinch
64 Mr Don McNaught
65 Mr J M Moller
66 Mrs Linda Franzman
67 Mr O H Darmanin
68 E H Vaughan
69 Mrs Annette Adams
70 Mr and Mrs Linden Baker
71 Mr D N Bruderlin
72 Mr Clive Hewson
73 Mr Neil Gillespie
74 Mr & Mrs Bruce & Gillian Lord
75 Mrs Janette Dobson
76 Mr Graeme Lee
77 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections
78 Mr Mark Chapman Smith
79 Mr Anthony Green
80 Mr Arthur Hine
81 Mr John Hugo
82 Mr Tom King
83 Mr Malcolm McClure
84 Mr John McEwen
85 Mr J E Stewart
86 Mr Arthur Tuck
87 Mr Jim Markwell
88 Australian Electoral Commission
89 Mrs Lorraine de Frederick
90 Mr John de Frederick
91 Mr John Turner
92 Country Liberal Party of the Northern Territory
93 Mrs A J Beckett
94 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Gilgandra Branch
95 Ms Shirley Jackson
96 Mr Colin Gibson
97 Mr Leigh Sheilds
98 Mrs Patricia Daly
100 Mr J Russell
101 Mr H R Hoile
102 Mr Lindsay Johnson
103 Mr D G Jones
104 Mr and Mrs Harry Whitton
105 Mr and Mrs P R Bingle
106 Mrs Judith Thamm
107 Ms Beth Hudson
109 Mr Alan Betteridge
110 V Patricky
111 Mr James Johnson
112 Mr Cyn Bevan
113 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Victor Harbour Branch
114 Mr Tony Robinson MP
115 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Central Brisbane Branch
116 Mr Kevin McSweeney
117 Mr Peter Read
118 Mr Walter MacMillan
119 Mr Greg Carter
120 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Wavell Branch
121 Mr Graham Grant
122 Mr E Lockett
123 Australian Labor Party Charters Towers Branch
124 Ms Mishka Buhler
125 Mr Lewis Bauer
126 W L Latimer
127 Mr James Dwyer
128 Mr Charles Griffith
129 Mr Ron van der Wiel
130 Mr David Little
131 Mr Ken Lane
132 Ms Elizabeth Addison - Baker
133 The Electoral Reform Society of South Australia
134 Mr M Goldstiver
135 Mr David Perham
136 Mr Ken Briggs
137 Mrs Evelyn Hale
138 Mrs Ann Di Santo
139 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Nambour and District Branch
140 Mrs Cheryl Edwardes, WA Minister for Environment and Labour Relations
141 Mr Jim Lloyd MP
142 Mrs M M Horne
143 Ms Vanessa Stewart
144 Office of the Queensland Leader of Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party
145 Mr Mark Roberts
146 Ms Faye Gregg
147 Pauline Hanson's One Nation Oakley Branch
148 S D Gregg
149 Mr George Williamson
150 Mr John King
151 Mr D G Homes
152 Dr Ralph Beckwith
153 Mr Ian Nelson
154 Mr & Mrs G R & M Hoal
155 Ms Margaret Sawers
156 Mr Robert Provan
157 Senator the Hon. Grant Tambling
158 Mr Alan Morris MP
159 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
160 Mr Barry Wakelin MP (supplementary submission)
161 Dr Amy McGrath OAM
162 Liberal Party of Australia
163 Australian Labor Party
164 Dr Amy McGrath OAM (supplementary submission)
165 Mr Peter Cork
166 Mr Tony Lawler MP
167 Mrs E Farear
169 Mr Joe Pilarcik
170 Patriotic Movement of Australia
171 Mr Maurice Horburgh
172 Pauline Hanson's One Nation South Australian Division
173 Australian Family Party
174 Mr Jay Knoss
175 Mr Bruce Ingle
176 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
177 Mr Graham Smith
179 Mr Angus Belford
180 The Hon Tony Abbott MP
181 Justice Action
183 Australian Labor Party Adamstown Branch
184 Liberal Party of Australia Kalgoorlie North Division
185 Mr Allan Viney
186 Mr Ted Briggs
187 Mr Charles Turner
188 Mr Ken Lawson
189 Mr Lex Martin
190 Mrs Edith Wright
191 Mr Matt Coffey
194 Northern Territory Country Liberal Party (supplementary submission)
195 Mr Peter Carroll-Held
196 Mr Jonathan Polke
197 Mr Tedd Briggs (supplementary submission)
198 Ms Norma Jamieson
199 Australian Democrats ACT Division
200 Ms Ann Fiske
201 Northern Territory Country Liberal Party (supplementary submission)
202 Mr Phillip Barresi MP
203 F S Salter
204 Mr Raphael Mills
205 Mrs Margaret Woolnough
206 Liberal Party of Australia (supplementary submission)
207 Australian Democrats
208 Tangentyere Council
209 Mr Mike Bowden
210 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
211 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
212 Office of the Leader of Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party, QLD Parliament (supplementary submission)
213 Mr Jim Stewart (supplementary submission)
214 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
215 Mr Arthur Hine (supplementary submission)
216 Senator John Watson
217 Mr Bill Hoffman
218 Mr Terrence Lewis
219 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
220 Mr Arthur Tuck (supplementary submission)
221 Mr James Dwyer (supplementary submission)
222 D G Haddrell
223 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
224 Mr Jim Stewart (supplementary submission)
225 Mr Jim Stewart (supplementary submission)
226 B Evans
227 Mr J M Moller (supplementary submission)
228 Mr David Marshall and Mr Mr David Willis (supplementary submission)
229 Hon W Snowden MP
230 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
231 Mr Antony Green (supplementary submission)
232 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
233 Northern Territory Country Liberal Party (supplementary submission)
234 Mr Barry Wakelin MP (supplementary submission)
235 Mr Lindsay Johnson (supplementary submission)
236 Mr David Cox MP
237 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
238 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
239 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
240 Mr Lindsay Johnson (supplementary submission)
241 Ms B J Ward
242 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
243 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
244 Mr Bernie Masters MLA
245 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
246 Mr J M Moller (supplementary submission)
247 Voters Against Legal Unfair Elections (supplementary submission)
248 Campbelltown Airport Group
249 Mr John Button
250 Mr Jim Lloyd MP (supplementary submission)
251 Ms Susan Kennett
252 Mr Ali Maleki (supplementary submission)
253 Australian Taxation Office
254 Mr Jim Stewart (supplementary submission)
255 Australian Labor Party North Woden Sub-branch
256 Mr A E Hall
257 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
258 Australian Electoral Commission (supplementary submission)
259 Mr Lindsay Johnson (supplementary submission)
260 Clerk of the Australian Senate
261 Dr Amy McGrath OAM (supplementary submission)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print