Hon Anthony Albanese MP

Member for Grayndler, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4664
Fax:
(02) 6277 8532

Electorate Office

Principal Office

334A Marrickville Road
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Postal address

334A Marrickville Road
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Telephone:
(02) 9564 3588
Fax:
(02) 9564 1734

Connect with Hon Anthony Albanese MP

Email
A.Albanese.MP@aph.gov.au
Social media

Websites
Personal website
Party website

Alternative URL

http://www.aph.gov.au/A_Albanese_MP

Electorate details

Grayndler, New South Wales

Electorate map
Electorate profile

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Grayndler, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 3.12.07 to 14.9.10.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.09.10 to 18.09.13.
  • Minister for Regional Development and Local Government from 25.3.13 to 1.7.13.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 27.06.13 to 18.09.13.
  • Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 01.07.13 to 18.09.13.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 27.8.02; Education and Training from 27.8.02 to 31.8.04.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 12.2.15 to 9.5.16.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Reconciliation and the Arts from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors from 25.11.01 to 23.08.02.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training from 23.08.02 to 26.10.04.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.10.04 to 10.12.06.
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 26.10.04 to 10.12.06.
  • Shadow Minister for Water from 24.06.05 to 10.12.06.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07.
  • Shadow Minister for Water and Infrastructure from 10.12.06 to 03.12.07.
  • Leader of the House from 12.02.08 to 05.08.13.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 26.06.13 to 14.10.13.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 18.09.13 to 14.10.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 18.10.13 to 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 18.10.13.
  • Shadow Minister for Cities from 24.09.14 to 23.07.16.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development from 23.07.16.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP from 1979.
  • ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1989-95.
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 1983-2008.
  • President, NSW Young Labor 1985-87.
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004 and 2007.
  • Member, National Organisational Review Committee 1990-94.
  • Secretary, Warren Branch 1991-99.
  • President, Grayndler Federal Electorate Council 1992-96.
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 2004.
  • Member, ALP National Executive Committee from 2004.
Personal
  • Born 2.3.1963, Sydney, NSW.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Syd).
  • Bank officer 1980-81.
  • Research officer to the Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services, the Hon. T Uren, MP 1985-89.
  • Party official 1989-95 (see Party Positions above).
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Premier (NSW), the Hon. RJ Carr 1995-96.
Electorate
    Description: inner metropolitan.

    Location: south western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annandale, Balmain, Birchgrove, Canterbury (part), Dulwich Hill (part), Enmore, Haberfield, Hurlstone Park (part), Marickville (part), Rozelle, Stanmore, St. Peters, Summer Hill, Sydneham.
    Area: 32 sq km (approx.).

    Electors enrolled: 105 586 (at 2.7.16).
    Industries: Manufacturing, engineering works, retail and service industries.