The Hon David Hawker MP

David Hawker

Track (What's this?)

Member for Wannon, Victoria

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Read biography

Seating Plan: Seating map

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

Electorate details

Wannon electorate map

Wannon, Victoria

Biography

In this section:


Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, at by-election 7.5.1983, vice the Rt Hon. JM Fraser, CH (resigned).
  • Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.

Back to top

Parliamentary positions

  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 23.11.98 to 31.8.04.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 16.11.04 to 17.10.07(with the authority to act as Speaker between date of dissolution on 17.10.07 and date of election of successor on 12.2.08).

Back to top

Committee service

  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 17.5.83 to 26.10.84 and from 1.12.04 (Chair from 1.12.04) to 7.12.05; Road Safety from 18.5.83 to 26.10.84; Expenditure from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Selection from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 (Chair from 9.12.98) to 31.8.04; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 2.9.97 to 31.8.98; Selection from 18.2.02 to 31.8.04; House from 1.12.04 (Chair from 1.12.04) to 17.10.07; Procedure from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10.
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04 to 19.7.10 (Chair from 1.12.04 to 17.10.07).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96, from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04 and from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10; Parliamentary Library from 11.3.08 to 19.7.10.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99; Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Back to top

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, March 1984.
  • Leader, Australian Political Exchange Program, All-Party Delegation to USA, July 1984.
  • Member, 32nd CPA Conference, London, September-October 1986; 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Israel, February 1987.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, Brussels and Strasbourg; and visit to Cyprus and Portugal, September-October 1989.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, September-October 1993.
  • Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994.
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia and Ukraine, March-April 1995.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 96th IPU Conference, Beijing, China, and bilateral visits to Vietnam and the Philippines, September-October 1996.
  • Study tour, Hong Kong and UK, May-June 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.
  • Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999 and February 2001.
  • Study tour, Hong Kong, February-March 2000; UK and Ireland, November 2000.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November-December 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.
  • Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005.
  • Attended 18th Commonwealth Speakers' and Presiding Officers' Conference, Kenya, January 2006.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.
  • Attended the funeral of HRH Prince Tu'ipelehake of Tonga, July 2006.
  • Bilateral visit to Chile and Peru, November 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bhutan and Mongolia, July 2010.

Back to top

Parliamentary party positions

  • Deputy Opposition Whip from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90 and from 26.5.94 to 2.6.94.
  • Opposition Whip from 2.6.94 to 11.3.96.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93. Shadow Minister for Land Transport from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Back to top

Party positions

  • President, Liberal Party Apsley-Langkoop Branch 1974-83.
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic) 1974-75 and from 1983.
  • Chair, Liberal Party Federal Rural Committee 1987-90 and 1993-96.
  • Member, Liberal Party Agricultural Committee (Vic) from 1983.

Back to top

Personal

  • Born 1.5.1949, Adelaide, SA.
  • Married.

Back to top

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • BE (Melb).
  • Farm manager.

Back to top

Electorate

  • Description: rural.
    Location: south-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Ararat, Avoca, Camperdown, Casterton, Dartmoor, Great Western, Halls Gap, Hamilton, Heywood, Koroit, Lismore, Macarthur, Mortlake, Penshurst, Port Campbell, Port Fairy, Portland, Skipton and Warrnambool.
    Area: 33 854 sq km (approx.).
    Electors enrolled: 90 904 (at 24.11.07).
    Industries: shipping, wool, sheep, live sheep exports, beef and dairy cattle, cropping, forestry, aluminium smelting, gold mining, textiles and clothing, tool manufacturing, wineries and tourism.
    State electorates: Wannon includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of South-West Coast, and parts of Lowan, Polwarth, Ripon and Swan Hill.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print