Senate Committee Membership

Abbott Government's Commission of Audit – Select Committee

Senator Richard Di Natale (Chair)
Senator the Hon Kate Lundy (Deputy Chair)
Senator David Bushby
Senator Sam Dastyari
Senator Sean Edwards
Senator Sue Lines
Senator Dean Smith

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Ludlam, Ludwig, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O’Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong and Wright

Appropriations and Staffing – Standing Committee

The President (Chair)
The Leader of the Government in the Senate
The Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Senator the Hon Jacinta Collins
Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield
Senator John Madigan
Senator Gavin Marshall
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Stephen Parry

Community Affairs Legislation Committee

Senator Sue Boyce (Chair)
Senator Rachel Siewert (Deputy Chair)
Senator Carol Brown
Senator Nova Peris OAM
Senator Zed Seselja
Senator Dean Smith

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Community Affairs References Committee

Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Sue Boyce (Deputy Chair)
Senator Carol Brown
Senator Nova Peris OAM
Senator Dean Smith
Senator the Hon Lin Thorp

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Tillem, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Economics Legislation Committee

Senator David Bushby (Chair)
Senator Mark Bishop (Deputy Chair)
Senator Alan Eggleston
Senator Louise Pratt
Senator John Williams
Senator Nick Xenophon
Senator Alex Gallacher

Participating members: Senators Back, Bilyk, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Wong and Wright

Substitute member: Senator Gallacher to replace Senator Pratt on the Economics Legislation Committee for the week beginning 2 June 2014

Economics References Committee

Senator Mark Bishop (Chair)
Senator David Bushby (Deputy Chair)
Senator Sam Dastyari
Senator Louise Pratt
Senator John Williams
Senator Nick Xenophon
Senator the Hon Kim Carr

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Boswell, Brown, Cameron, Collins, Conroy, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Wong and Wright

Substitute member: Senator Carr to replace Senator Pratt for the committee's inquiry into Australia's innovation system
Participating member: Senator Pratt

Education and Employment Legislation Committee

Senator Chris Back (Chair)
Senator Sue Lines (Deputy Chair)
Senator Helen Kroger
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Lee Rhiannon
Senator Mehmet Tillem

Participating members: Senators Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Stephens, Thorp, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Carr to replace Senator Tillem for the committee's inquiry into the Tertiary Education Qality and Standards Agency Amendment Bill 2014
Participating member: Senator Tillem

Senator Wright to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into the provisions of the Fair Work Amendment Bill 2014
Participating member: Senator Rhiannon

Education and Employment References Committee

Senator Sue Lines (Chair)
Senator Chris Back (Deputy Chair)
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Lee Rhiannon
Senator Mehmet Tillem
Senator Anne Urquhart

Participating members: Senators Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into the immediate future of the childcare sector in Australia. 

Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into the delivery of quality and affordable early childhood education and care services. 
Participating member: Senator Rhiannon

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee

Senator John Williams (Chair)
Senator Anne Urquhart (Deputy Chair)
Senator David Fawcett
Senator Louise Pratt
Senator Anne Ruston
Senator Larissa Waters

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Rhiannon, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Whish-Wilson, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Whish-Wilson to replace Senator Waters for the committee’s inquiry into Australia Post on Friday 6 December 2013. 
Participating member: Senator Waters

Senator Whish-Wilson to replace Senator Waters for the committee’s inquiry into the National Broadband Network Companies Amendment (Tasmania) Bill 2014
Participating member: Senator Waters

Environment and Communications References Committee

Senator the Hon Lin Thorp (Chair)
Senator John Williams (Deputy Chair)
Senator Louise Pratt
Senator Anne Ruston
Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens
Senator Larissa Waters

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Rhiannon, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Sterle, Tillem, Urquhart, Whish-Wilson, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee

Senator Cory Bernardi (Chair)
Senator the Hon Kate Lundy (Deputy Chair)
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Lee Rhiannon
Senator Dean Smith
Senator Mehmet Tillem

Participating members: Senators Back, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Finance and Public Administration References Committee

Senator the Hon Kate Lundy (Chair)
Senator Cory Bernardi (Deputy Chair)
Senator Alex Gallacher
Senator Lee Rhiannon
Senator Dean Smith
Senator Mehmet Tillem

Participating members: Senators Back, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee

Senator Alan Eggleston (Chair)
Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens (Deputy Chair)
Senator Sean Edwards
Senator David Fawcett
Senator Anne McEwen
Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Farrell, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee

Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens (Chair)
Senator Alan Eggleston (Deputy Chair)
Senator Sam Dastyari
Senator David Fawcett
Senator Anne McEwen
Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Di Natale, Edwards, Farrell, Faulkner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (Chair)
Senator the Hon Lisa Singh (Deputy Chair)
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Gavin Marshall
Senator Zed Seselja
Senator Penny Wright

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Madigan, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Siewert, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Wright for the committee's inquiry into the Migration Legislation Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2014
Participating member: Senator Wright

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee

Senator Penny Wright (Chair)
Senator Zed Seselja (Deputy Chair)
Senator the Hon Joseph Ludwig
Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald
Senator Gavin Marshall
Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludlam, Lundy, Madigan, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Ludlam to replace Senator Wright as Chair for the committee's inquiry into a comprehensive revision of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979.
Participating member: Senator Wright

National Broadband Network – Select Committee

Senator the Hon Kate Lundy (Chair)
Senator Zed Seselja (Deputy Chair)
Senator the Hon Stephen Conroy
Senator Scott Ludlam
Senator Anne Ruston
Senator Dean Smith
Senator the Hon Lin Thorp

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Dastyari, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludwig, Macdonald, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Moore, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Singh, Stephens, Sterle, Tillem, Urquhart, Whish-Wilson, Williams and Wong

Privileges – Standing Committee

Senator the Hon Jacinta Collins (Chair)
Senator Anne Ruston (Deputy Chair)
Senator the Hon John Faulkner
Senator Scott Ludlam
Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Dean Smith
Senator Anne Urquhart

Procedure – Standing Committee

The President
The Deputy President (Chair)
The Leader of the Government in the Senate
The Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Senator David Bushby
Senator the Hon John Faulkner
Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield
Senator Helen Kroger
Senator Anne McEwen
Senator Rachel Siewert

Publications – Standing Committee

Senator Bridget McKenzie (Chair)
Senator Glenn Sterle (Deputy Chair)
Senator Chris Back
Senator Cory Bernardi
Senator David Bushby
Senator Mark Furner
Senator the Hon Lin Thorp

Regulations and Ordinances – Standing Committee

Senator Sean Edwards (Chair)
Senator Gavin Marshall (Deputy Chair)
Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell
Senator Sam Dastyari
Senator Nova Peris OAM
Senator Zed Seselja

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee

Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (Chair)
Senator Glenn Sterle (Deputy Chair)
Senator Sean Edwards
Senator Sue Lines
Senator Barry O'Sullivan
Senator Rachel Siewert

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee

Senator Glenn Sterle (Chair)
Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (Deputy Chair)
Senator Alex Gallacher
Senator Sue Lines
Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald
Senator Peter Whish-Wilson

Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Dastyari, Di Natale, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Ludwig, Lundy, Madigan, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, O'Neill, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ruston, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Williams, Wong, Wright and Xenophon

Substitute members: Senator Rhiannon to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into public transport.
Senator Ludlam to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into public transport on Wednesday, 19 February 2014.

Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into the implications of the restrictions on the use of Fenthion on Australia’s horticulture industry.

Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into the future of beekeeping and pollination service industries in Australia.

Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into grass-fed cattle levies. 
Participating member: Senator Whish-Wilson

Senator Ruston to replace Senator Heffernan for the committee's inquiry into the future of  beekeeping and pollination service industries in Australia on Tuesday, 15 April 2014.

Senator Ruston to replace Senator Heffernan for the committee's inquiry into the implications of the restrictions on the use of Fenthion on Australia's horticulture industry on Wednesday, 16 April 2014

School Funding – Select Committee

Senator the Hon Jacinta Collins (Chair)
Senator Penny Wright (Deputy Chair)
Senator Chris Back
Senator Bridget McKenzie
Senator Deborah O'Neill
Senator Anne Urquhart
Senator John Williams

Participating members: Senators Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Carr, Conroy, Dastyari, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Furner, Gallacher, Heffernan, Kroger, Lines, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Marshall, McEwen, McLucas, Moore, O'Sullivan, Parry, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ruston, Seselja, Singh, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem and Wong

Scrutiny of Bills – Standing Committee

Senator Helen Polley (Chair)
Senator Anne Ruston (Deputy Chair)
Senator Cory Bernardi
Senator the Hon Kate Lundy
Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald
Senator Rachel Siewert

Selection of Bills – Standing Committee

Chief Government Whip (Chair)
Opposition Whip in the Senate
Nationals Whip in the Senate
Australian Greens Whip
Senator Catryna Bilyk
Senator David Bushby
Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield
Senator Claire Moore

Senators' Interests – Standing Committee

Senator Catryna Bilyk (Chair)
Senator Anne Ruston (Deputy Chair)
Senator Cory Bernardi
Senator Mark Bishop
Senator Carol Brown
Senator David Bushby
Senator Sarah Hanson-Young
Senator Gavin Marshall

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print