Appendix 1

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Submissions received

1          Mr Brent Michael

2          Professors Luke McNamara and Katharine Gelber

3          Dr Carolyn Tan

4          Mr Henry Heuzenroeder

5          Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

6          Professor George Williams AO, UNSW Law

7          Australian Christian Churches / Freedom for Faith

8          Refugee Council of Australia

9          International Commission of Jurists (Western Australian Branch)

10        Dr Anne Twomey, The University of Sydney

11        Executive Council of Australian Jewry

12        Dr Bede Harris

13        Australian Human Rights Commission

14        Australian Liberty Alliance

15        Multicultural Communities Council of NSW, National Sikh Council of Australia, Chinese Community Council of Australia, Vietnamese Community in Australia (NSW), and Macedonia Orthodox Church (Rockdale)

16        Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Councils of Australia, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services, Human Rights Law Centre and others

17        Oxfam Australia

18        Hunter Asylum Seeker Advocacy

19        Reconciliation Australia

20        Centre for Multicultural Youth

21        Settlement Services International

22        NSW Young Liberal Movement

23        Caxton Legal Centre and Townsville Community Legal Service

24        Australian Institute for Progress

25        Settlement Council of Australia

26        The Ethnic Communities Council of Queensland

27        Arts Law Centre of Australia

28        National Health Leadership Forum

29        Job Watch Inc.

30        Australia Council for the Arts

31        Victorian Aboriginal Education Association

32        National Indigenous Education Consultative Bodies Network

33        LibertyWorks

34        Australasian Union of Jewish Students

35        Australian Lawyers Alliance

36        Online Hate Prevention Institute

37        Publinq

38        National Union of Students

39        Access Community Services

40        Diversity Council Australia

41        All Together Now

42        Dr Helen Pringle, University of New South Wales

43        Secular Party of Australia

44        Islamic Council of Queensland

45        Muslim Legal Network (NSW)

46        MYAN Australia

47        The Multicultural Development Association (MDA)

48        ANTaR

49        FamilyVoice Australia

50        Young Liberal Movement of Australia

51        Marrickville Legal Centre

52        Mission Australia

53        National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Alliance

54        Cyber Racism and Community Resilience Research Project (CRaCR)

55        Association of Labor Lawyers QLD

56        NSW Aboriginal Land Council

57        Victorian Government

58        Institute of Public Affairs

59        Aboriginal Legal Service of WA

60        Aged Pensioner Power

61        Anglican Social Responsibilities Commission

62        Union for Progressive Judaism

63        National Family Violence Prevention Legal Services Forum

64        Brotherhood of St Laurence

65        Professor James Allan

66        Ryan Carlisle Thomas Lawyers

67        Goodstart Early Learning

68        Uniting Church in Australia Assembly

69        Legal Aid Queensland

70        Sisters Inside Inc.

71        Chinese Australian Forum

72        Labor Action for Multiculturalism Policy (LAMP)

73        Legal Aid NSW

74        National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO)

75        University of Technology Sydney

76        Queensland Council for Civil Liberties

77        Australian Education Union

78        Federation of Australian Buddhist Councils

79        Fair Go for Pensioners (FGFP) Coalition Victoria Incorporated

80        National Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasters’ Council (NEMBC)

81        3ZZZ Melbourne Ethnic Community Radio

82        Cambodian Australian Federation

83        Central Australian Women's Legal Service (CAWLS)

84        Rationalist Society of Australia

85        Mr Rene Vandervaere

86        Public Affairs Commission, Anglican Church of Australia

87        Redfern Legal Centre

88        Public Law and Policy Research Unit, The University of Adelaide

89        Castan Centre for Human Rights Law

90        Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) Limited

91        Free TV Australia

92        Australian Industry Group (Ai Group)

93        The Lowitja Institute

94        Refugee Advice & Casework Service (Aust) Inc.

95        Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance

96        Muslim Women's Welfare of Australia

97        Civil Liberties Australia

98        Darebin City Council

99        Family Planning Tasmania

100     The Presbyterian Church of Australia

101     Dr Sev Ozdowski AM

102     Canberra Multicultural Community Forum (CMFC) Inc.

103     Australian Hellenic Council NSW Inc.

104     Australia Defence Association

105     Australian Quaker Peace and Legislation Committee

106     Reconciliation South Australia

107     Associate Professor Gabrielle Appleby, Professor Rosalind Dixon, Ms Gemma McKinnon, Associate Professor Sean Brennan (Gilbert + Tobin Centre of Public Law at UNSW)

108     Australian Muslim Women’s Centre for Human Rights

109     Victorian Trades Hall Council

110     The Australian Taxpayers' Alliance

111     Maribyrnong City Council

112     Federation of Indian Associations of NSW

113     Arab Council Australia

114     Australian Christian Lobby

115     Hobart City Branch, Liberal Party of Tasmania

116     Cairns Community Legal Centre

117     Nationwide News Pty Ltd

118     Discrimination Law Experts Group

119     Inner City Legal Centre

120     Public Interest Advocacy Centre

121     Clubs Australia

122     Glen Eira City Council

123     Law Council of Australia

124     Aboriginal Rights Coalition

125     Victorian Multicultural, Faith and Community Organisations

126     Mr Paul Zanetti

127     Dr Luke Beck

128     Mr Tom Reynolds

129     Sydney Atheists

130     Australian Family Association

131     Mr Jacob T Ng

132     Mr Laurence W Maher

133     Dr Murray Wesson, Adjunct Professor Holly Cullen, Ms Fiona McGaughey

134     Ms Margaret Pickup

135     Mr John de Meyrick

136     Human Rights Law Centre

137     Centre for Comparative Constitutional Studies, University of Melbourne

138     Liberty Victoria

139     National Association of Community Legal Centres

140     Grand Mufti of Australia Office

141     Lebanese Muslim Association

142     Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action (FAIRA)

143     NT Anti-Discrimination Commission

144     Revd Dr Elizabeth Smith

145     Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia (FECCA)

146     NSW Council for Civil Liberties

147     Australian Association of Social Workers (AASW)

148     Australian Council of Social Service (ACOSS)

149     Australian Council of Human Rights Authorities

150     Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

151     Amnesty International Australia

152     Cohealth

153     Mr John Cuturilo

154     Mr Andrew James Pawley

155     Ms Suzanne Brown

156     Mr David Allen

157     Ms Kate Eastman SC and Mr Trent Glover

158     Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory

159     Australia/Israel & Jewish Affairs Council

160     Dr Ron Spielman

161     Dr David Adler

162     Ms Tracie Aylmer

163     Mr Boris Gurevich

164     Mr Jonathan Holmes

165     Dr Joshua Roose

166     Dr Jereth Kok

167     Equal Opportunity Tasmania

168     ANU Law Students Research Hub

169     Mr Bill Leak

170     Mr Andrew Giles MP

171     National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Legal Services

172     Change the Record Coalition

173     Ms Terri Butler MP

174     Mr Gary Max

175     Bible Believers' Church

176     Ethnic Communities Council of Western Australia

177     Atheist Foundation of Australia

178     Mr Geoff Allshorn

179     Australian Libertarian Society

180     Behlau Lawyers

181     Mr Joshua Forrester, Dr Augusto Zimmermann and Ms Lorraine Finlay

182     Mr Tomas Fitzgerald

183     Dr Asmi Wood

184     Law Institute of Victoria

185     Daphne Habibis, University of Tasmania

186     Victorian Multicultural Commission

187     Kingsford Legal Centre

188     National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

189     Ms Susan Moriarty

190     Mr Calum Thwaites

191     Ms Jacinta Price

192     Australia-Japan Community Network

193     Ms Gabrielle Williams MP

194     Ms Pam Montgomery

195     Mr Jieh-Yung Lo

196     Ms Sandra Brewer

197     Mr Julian Leeser MP

198     Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria Inc.

199     Mr Bernard Gaynor

200     Women's Legal Services NSW

201     Queensland Chinese Forum

202     Ms Elisabeth Wynne

203     Mr Tim Wilson MP

204     Prodos Marinakis

205     Mr Tim Warner

206     Ms Alice Pung

207     Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory Inc. (MCNT)

208     News Corp Australia

209     Australian Law Reform Commission

210     Blind Citizens NSW

211     Jo Paul-Taylor

212     Ms Helen Said

213     Mr Ian Bowie

214     Mr Gerard Shea

215     Dr John Coe

216     Ms Catherine Guinness

217     Mr Neil Cadman

218     Ms Melanie Thewlis

219     Mr Rudolph Crous

220     Mr Tommy Ravlic

221     Mr Bill Swannie

222     Dr Shelley Bielefeld, and Professor Jon Altman

223     Liberal Democrats

224     North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

225     Arab, Middle Eastern and Moslem League Australia

226     Clubs NSW

227     Mr Patrick Voon

228     Reconciliation Victoria

229     Queensland African Communities Council Inc.

230     Family Planning Association of Western Australia

231     Newcastle University Students' Association

232     National Council of Jewish Women of Australia

233     Western NSW Community Legal Centre Inc.

234     Curtin Student Guild

235     Launceston Community Legal Centre

236     Australian Student Leaders

237     MinterEllison

238     Mr Nick Gianfrancesco

239     Mr Tony O'Brien

240     Ms Su Johnson

241     Dr Katie O'Bryan

242     Mr Donald Stockton

243     Confidential

244     Australian Greens

245     Ask Me Anything

246     Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

247     Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

248     City of Sydney

249     Adelaide University Student Representative Council

250     Jewish Community Council of Victoria

251     UNSW SRC

252     Go To Court Lawyers

253     West Australian Stolen Generations Aboriginal Corporation

254     Mr David van Gend

255     Ms Julie Le-Fevre

256     Ms Leela Shanker

257     Mr Martin Vanha

258     Mr Russell Darnley OAM

259     Name Withheld

260     Mrs Glenda Ellis

261     Name Withheld

262     Prof William Martin

263     Mr Godfrey Semini

264     Mr Peter Kubler

265     Ms Gwynneth Field

266     Confidential

267     Mr Terry Young

268     QTribes Pty Ltd

269     Mr George Szylkarski

270     Mr George Bindley

271     Name Withheld

272     Mr Ray Maurer

273     Ms Margaret Atkinson

274     Eann Lister

275     Dr Chris Lawrence

276     Ms Kerry Herron

277     Mr John Tinsley

278     Ms Anne Tan

279     Ms Julie Head

280     Mr Jarrod Wright

281     Ms Fiona Mackenzie

282     Mr Geoff Eagar

283     Mr Howard Granger

284     Mr Martin Munz

285     Lex Stewart

286     Mr Danny Kidron

287     Ms Marie Blackman

288     Ms Julie Newham

289     Ms Gabrielle Henry

290     Mr Peter Deakin QC

291     Mr Colin Atkinson

292     Mr David Harrison

293     Confidential

294     Mrs Rowan Shann

295     Dr Luke Beck

296     Mr Steve Khouw

297     Mr Malcolm Pryor

298     Mr Peter Rees

299     Mr Rob Brennan

300     Mr Robert Bom

301     Mr Paul Field

302     Mr William Leakey

303     Mr Edward Irvine

304     Mrs Merle Ross

305     Human Rights Working Group of the Federation of Community Legal Centres

306     GetUp!

307     Mr Anthony Morris QC

308     Dr Hal Colebatch

309     Sasha Marin

310     Richard and Maria Maguire

311     Mr Ventry Gray

312     Ms Alison Hart

313     Mr Michael Rosenberg

314     Ms Margaret Reynolds

315     Ms Claire Hansen

316     Mr Jeffrey Lee

317     Fiji Australia Society of Tasmania Inc.

318     Australian Psychological Society

319     Mr Michael Kottek

320     Ms Nancy Brown

321     Robert and Tracey Hicks

322     Don and Linda Willis

323     Dr Marilyn Ford

324     Mr Sam Baker

325     Mr John Rutherford

326     Rationalist Association of NSW Inc.

327     Mr Michael Guinness

328     Mr Harry Oppermann

329     Mr Michael Curtotti

330     The Hon Wilson Tuckey

331     Mr Peter Button

332     Name Withheld

333     Mr Mark Fletcher

334     Dr Hector Bellmann

335     Name Withheld

336     Mr David Miller

337     Confidential

338     Mr John Gerber

339     Dr Sumant Badami

340     Mr Martin Wurzinger

341     Mr Lindsay Hackett

342     Mr Andy Semple

343     Ms Bianca Nogrady

344     Mrs Kristina Photios

345     Mr David Stone

346     Mr George Szylkarski

347     Name Withheld

348     Mr Chek Ling

349     Name Withheld

350     Name Withheld

351     Mr John Glover

352     Ms Helen Clarke

353     Mr Phillip Tang

354     Dr David Maddison

355     Name Withheld

356     Name Withheld

357     Mr Alastair Lawrie

358     Dr Vidura Jayaratne

359     Name Withheld

360     Ms Rosamund Krivanek

361     Mr Terrence O'Brien

362     Mr Ronald House

363     Name Withheld

364     Name Withheld

365     Dr Sunil Badami

366     Mr Nathan Leivesley

367     Name Withheld

368     Name Withheld

369     Mr Jamie McMahon

370     Mr Geoffrey Stevenson

371     Confidential

372     Mr Michael O'Keeffe

373     Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman

374     Name Withheld

375     Confidential

376     Mr Dilan Thampapillai, Australian National University

377     Mrs Jennifer Kellaway

378     Dr Eliana Freydel Miller

379     Mr Jonathan Gunnell

380     Ms Anne Le-Fevre

381     Mr Douglas Spence

382     Mr Richard Owens

383     Mr Joseph Elias

384     Mr Frank Deutsch

385     Name Withheld

386     Dr Maxine Szramka and Mr Charles Wilson

387     Mr Minh Nguyen

388     Ms Stephanie Guy

389     Mr Simon Patkin

390     Ms Drew Koppe

391     Mr Ray Barbero

392     Mr and Mrs Brian and Judith Magree

393     Ms Lena Dimopoulos

394     Mr David Griffiths, Co-operatives Victoria

395     Mr Michael Cane

396     Mr Ronald Smart

397     Mr Martin Luther

398     Mr Michael Sobb

399     Name Withheld

400     Confidential

401     Confidential

402     Confidential

403     Confidential

404     Confidential

405     Mr Barry Lowe

406     Mr Ronald Cornish

407     Dr Michael Cejnar

408     Dr Jeremy Sammut, The Centre for Independent Studies

409     Ms Anne James

410     Mr Gil May

411     Confidential

412     Confidential

413     Mr Russell Goldberg

414     Confidential

415     Confidential

416     Mr Ivan Chan

417     Confidential

418     Law Society of New South Wales' Young Lawyers Human Rights and Public Law & Government Committees

Form letters received

1          Form letter 1 - 472 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

2          Form letter 2 - 7,780 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

3          Form letter 3 - 924 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

4          Form letter 4 - 60 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

5          Form letter 5 - 1,036 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

6          Form letter 6 - 12 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

7          Form letter 7 - 86 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

8          Form letter 8 - 15 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

9          Form letter 9 - 13 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

10        Form letter 10 - 13 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

11        Form letter 11 - 16 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

12        Form letter 12 - 15 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

13        Form letter 13 - 14 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

14        Form letter 14 - 14 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

15        Form letter 15 - 11 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

16        Form letter 16 - 27 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

17        Form letter 17 - 4 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

18        Form letter 18 - 78 items received as at 7 pm on Monday, 27 February 2017

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top