House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Transport and Regional Services

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into integration of regional rail and road networks and their interface with ports

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee has completed the evidence gathering phase of its inquiry and is now drafting a report.

The written submissions received by the committee are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 194 submissions in the following list.

  1. Eyre Peninsula Local Government Association (PDF 111KB)
  2. University of Ballarat (PDF 13KB)
  3. Trans Bulk Haulage Pty Ltd (PDF 454KB)
  4. Central Queensland Area Consultative Committee (PDF 1577KB)
  5. New England North West Area Consultative Committee (PDF 27KB)
  6. Engineers Australia (PDF 269KB)
  7. Pacific National Tasmania (PDF 134KB)
  8. Port of Launceston Pty Ltd (PDF 14KB)
  9. Shire of Donnybrook (PDF 266KB)
  10. Glenelg Shire Council (PDF 335KB)
  11. Railway Project Engineering Pty Ltd (PDF 26KB)
  12. TMG international (PDF 50KB)
  13. Australian Shipowners Association (PDF 116KB)

  14. Australian Shipowners Association - Attachment (PDF 80KB)

  15. Railway Technical Society of Australasia (PDF 88KB)
  16. Council of the City of Botany Bay (PDF 17KB)
  17. Australian Council for Infrastructure Development Ltd (PDF 145KB)

  18. Australian Council for Infrastructure Development Ltd - Attachment (PDF 18KB)

  19. Centre for Railway Engineering (PDF 94KB)
  20. Timber 2020 Inc. (PDF 58KB)
  21. Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia (PDF 106KB)
  22. Warwick Shire Council (PDF 82KB)
  23. Bundaberg City Council (PDF 15KB)
  24. Mildura Rural City Council, Wentworth Shire Council, Sunraysia ACC and Sunraysia Mallee Economic Development Board (PDF 775KB)
  25. Wide Bay Burnett Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 20KB)
  26. ABB Grain Ltd (PDF 49KB)
  27. Queensland Agricultural Merchants Inc. (PDF 112KB)
  28. Alliance of Councils for Rail Freight Development (PDF 269KB)
  29. Esperance Shire Council, Esperance Port Authority and Goldfields Esperance Development Commission (PDF 764KB)
  30. Parkes Shire Council (PDF 671KB)
  31. Conservation Council of Western Australia (PDF 74KB)
  32. Doust, Mr T R ā€“ Geraldton, WA (PDF 33KB)
  33. Australian Meat Industry Council (PDF 49KB)
  34. Green Triangle Regional Plantation Committee Inc. (PDF 1228KB)
  35. Griffin, Mr Bernard - Holmesville, NSW (PDF 24KB)
  36. Adsteam Marine Limited (PDF 72KB)
  37. Western Australian Local Government Association (PDF 253KB)
  38. Regional Development South Australia (PDF 376KB)
  39. Bundaberg Port Authority (PDF 752KB)
  40. Southern Councils Group (PDF 35KB)
  41. Limestone Coast Regional Development Board (PDF 327KB)
  42. South East Local Government Association Inc. (PDF 62KB)
  43. Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council (PDF 390KB)
  44. Great Southern Development Commission
  45. The Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering (PDF 43KB)
  46. Shoalhaven City Council (PDF 175KB)
  47. District Council of Grant (PDF 30KB)
  48. Wide Bay 2020 (PDF 34KB)
  49. BMA (PDF 680KB)
  50. Pacific National (PDF 202KB)
  51. Shipping Australia Ltd (PDF 1545KB)
  52. Western Downs Regional Organisations of Council (PDF 2086KB)
  53. Staker, Mr Robert (PDF 613KB)
  54. Port of Brisbane Corporation (PDF 1445KB)
  55. Government of Tasmania (PDF 903KB)
  56. P & O Ports Ltd (PDF 122KB)
  57. Australian Local Government Association (PDF 54KB)
  58. Pastalatzis, Mr Nick (PDF 1336KB)
  59. Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 59KB)
  60. Latrobe City Council (PDF 243KB)
  61. South East Australian Transport Strategy Inc. (PDF 2405KB)
  62. Southern Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 45KB)
  63. Townsville Port Authority (PDF 1410KB)
  64. Councils of Gippsland, Gippsland Area Consultative Committee and South East Australian Transport Strategy Inc. (PDF 988KB)
  65. Association of Australian Ports and Marine Authorities (PDF 58KB)
  66. The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (ACT and SE NSW Section) (PDF 1597KB)
  67. South West Group (PDF 1217KB)
  68. Plantations North East (PDF 425KB)
  69. Port of Melbourne Corporation (PDF 421KB)
  70. Australian Rail Track Corporation (PDF 665KB)
  71. Xstrata Coal (PDF 67KB)
  72. Australasian Railway Association (PDF 66KB)
  73. Australian Automobile Association (PDF 179KB)
  74. Cunningham Rail Link Committee (PDF 1988KB)
  75. Southern & Hills Local Government Association (PDF 3311KB)
  76. Beaudesert Shire Council - submission (PDF 1122KB)

  77. Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment A (PDF 236KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment B(PDF 182KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment C (PDF 448KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment D (PDF 372KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment E (PDF 200KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment F (PDF 486KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment G (PDF 501KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment H (PDF 275KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment I (PDF 277KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment J (PDF 188KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment K (PDF 721KB)
    Beaudesert Shire Council - Attachment L (PDF 353KB)

  78. North Queensland Area Consultative Committee (PDF 82KB)
  79. Monto Shire Council (PDF 1519KB)
  80. Bega Valley Shire Council (PDF 1101KB)
  81. Wodonga City Council (PDF 52KB)
  82. Hunter Area Consultative Committee (PDF 616KB)
  83. Northern Territory Government (PDF 1525KB)
  84. City of Kalgoorlie - Boulder (PDF 749KB)
  85. Area Consultative Committee Tasmania (PDF 61KB)
  86. City of Casey (PDF 47KB)
  87. Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Ltd (PDF 1525KB)

  88. Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Ltd - Attachment A (PDF 2489KB)
    Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Ltd - Attachment B (PDF 497KB)
    Gladstone Area Promotion and Development Ltd - Attachment C (PDF 351KB)

  89. Rio Tinto (PDF 1076KB)
  90. Mr Tony Windsor MP (PDF 74KB)
  91. Glen Innes Section 335 Transport Committee (PDF 68KB)
  92. Western Australian Government (PDF 1062KB)
  93. Victorian Freight and Logistics Council (PDF 54KB)
  94. Townsville Enterprise (PDF 73KB)
  95. Australian Electrical & Electronics Manufacturers Association (PDF 159KB)
  96. Riverina Eastern Regional Organisations of Councils (PDF 137KB)
  97. New South Wales Mineral Council (PDF 1072KB)
  98. Satterley, Mr John (PDF 622KB)
  99. Queensland Government(PDF 191KB)

  100. Attachment 1 (PDF 300KB)
    Attachment 2 (PDF 1365KB)

  101. New South Wales Government (PDF 198KB)

  102. New South Wales Government Map 1 (PDF 3222KB)
    New South Wales Government Map 2 (PDF 2761KB)
    New South Wales Government Map 3 (PDF 2098KB)
    New South Wales Government Map 4 (PDF 1115KB)
    New South Wales Government Map 5 (PDF 1047KB)

  103. Australian Wheat Board (PDF 1227KB)
  104. CSIRO (PDF 101KB)
  105. Mayor of Hervey Bay (PDF 363KB)
  106. Criddle MLC, The Hon Murray
    Woodhams MLA, Mr Grant
    Midwest Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Shire of Morawa (PDF 87KB)
  107. Mackay Area Industry Network (PDF 606KB)
  108. Mid West Development Commission (PDF 664KB)

  109. Mid West Development Commission - Attachment (PDF 510KB)

  110. Department of Transport and Regional Services (PDF 264KB)
  111. Queensland Resources Council (PDF 1129KB)
  112. Supplementary to submission 69:
    Xstrata Coal (PDF 301KB)
  113. Export Coal Producers Executive (PDF 22KB)
  114. Port of Portland (PDF 742KB)
  115. Blue Wedges Coalition (PDF 46KB)
  116. Ford, Mr Neville (PDF 606KB)
  117. Fozzard, Mr Robert A (PDF 1742KB)
  118. Supplementary to submission 70:
    Australasian Railway Association (PDF 313KB)
  119. Australian Trucking Association (PDF 133KB)
  120. Toll Geelong Port (PDF 305KB)
  121. Supplementary to submission 83:
    City of Casey (PDF 1313KB)
  122. Supplementary to submission 45:
    District Council of Grant (PDF 1986KB)
  123. Laird, Mr Philip (PDF 103KB)
  124. NSW Farmers Association (PDF 918KB)
  125. Town and Country Planning Association (PDF 2193KB)
  126. Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils(PDF 78KB)
  127. Gladstone City Council(PDF 3,001KB)
  128. Australian Trucking Association ā€“ Northern Territory (PDF 68KB)
  129. Australian Transport and Energy Corridor (PDF 29KB)
  130. South Australian Government (PDF 1,284KB)
  131. Australian Plantation Products and Paper Industry Council, Submission (PDF 280KB)
    Australian Plantation Products and Paper Industry Council,Attachment - "Transport issues for the Australian Forests and Forest Products Industry" (PDF 295KB)
  132. Australian International Container Terminals Ltd (PDF 51KB)
  133. King & Co (PDF 2747KB)
  134. ECF Engineering Pty Ltd(PDF 110KB)
  135. Supplementary to submission 54:
    P & O Ports Ltd(PDF 265KB)
  136. The Maritime Union of Australia (PDF 1057KB)
  137. Supplementary to submission 57:
    Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 2546KB)
  138. Hunter Business Chamber (PDF 1268KB)
  139. Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Industry Union (PDF 334KB)
    Attachment 1(PDF 48KB)
    Attachment 2(PDF 1934KB)
  140. Supplementary to submission 116:
    Laird, Professor Philip (PDF 255KB)
  141. HunterNet Co-Operative Ltd (PDF 194KB)
  142. Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group(PPT 3394KB)
  143. Supplementary to submission 79:
    Hunter Area Consultative Committee - Submission (136KB)
    Map (843KB)
  144. Port Kembla Coal Terminal (PDF 305KB)
  145. Dawson Mr Geoff (PDF 2298KB)
  146. Supplementary to submission no. 116 and 133:
    Laird, Professor Philip (PDF 45KB)
  147. Hunter Valley Coal Chain Logistics Team (PDF 4755KB)
  148. Supplementary to submission no. 68
    Australian Rail Track Corporation (PDF 2277KB)
  149. Shire of Ravensthorpe (PDF 31KB)
  150. Supplementary to submission no. 100
    Mid West Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 560KB)
  151. Supplementary to submission no. 100
    Criddle MLC, Hon Murray (PDF 2466KB)
  152. Geraldton Port Authority (PDF 21889KB)
  153. Supplementary to submission no. 102
    Mid West Development Commission (PDF 4135KB)
  154. WestNet Rail (PDF 5163KB)
  155. Albany Port Usersā€™ Liaison Group (PDF 243KB)
  156. Supplementary to submission no. 42
    Great Southern Development Commission (PDF 23724KB)
  157. BHP Billiton (PDF 1122KB)
  158. Supplementary to submission no. 142
    Shire of Ravensthorpe (PDF 287KB)
  159. Supplementary to submission no. 142 and 151
    Shire of Ravensthorpe (PDF 308KB)
  160. Fremantle Ports (PDF 587KB)
  161. Supplementary to submission no. 85
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore (PDF 105KB)
  162. Supplementary to submission no. 95
    Queensland Government (PDF 4411KB)
  163. Supplementary to submission no. 126
    King & Co (PDF 731KB)
  164. Albany Port Authority (PDF 1832KB)
  165. Supplementary to submission no. 72
    Cunningham Rail Link Committee (PDF 373KB)
  166. Supplementary to submission no. 5
    New England North West Area Consultative Committee (PDF 769KB)
  167. Ipswich City Council (PDF 89KB)
  168. Geraldton Iron Ore Alliance (PDF 498KB)
  169. City of Bunbury (PDF 3096KB)
  170. Goldfields Esperance Area Consultative Committee (PDF 1689KB)
  171. Supplementary to submission no. 14
    Railway Technical Society of Australasia (PDF 419KB)
  172. Supplementary to submission to no. 5 and 159
    New England North West Area Consultative Committee (PDF 381KB)
  173. BHP Billiton Illawarra Coal (PDF 721KB)
  174. Jaques, Ms Karen (PDF 405KB)
  175. Supplementary to submission to no. 51
    Staker, Mr Robert (PDF 81KB)
  176. Supplementary to submission to no. 60
    Southern Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 489KB)
  177. Supplementary to submission to no. 14 and 164
    Railway Technical Society of Australasia (PDF3847KB)
  178. Supplementary to submission to no. 129
    Maritime Union of Australia (PDF 777KB)
  179. Supplementary to submission to no. 119
    Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils (PDF 411KB)
  180. Supplementary to submission to no. 81
    City of Kalgoorlie (PDF 541KB)
  181. Supplementary to submission to no. 81 and 173
    City of Kalgoorlie (PDF 214KB)
    City of Kalgoorlie - Map (PDF 214KB)
  182. Supplementary to submission to no. 95 and 155
    Queensland Government (PDF 425KB)
  183. Wingecarribee Shire (PDF 2330KB)
  184. Supplementary to submission to nos 116, 133 & 139
    Laird, Professor Philip (PDF 373KB)
  185. Supplementary to submission to nos 79 & 136
    Hunter Area Consultative Committee (PDF 665KB)
  186. Supplementary to submission to nos 112
    Australian Trucking Association (PDF 781KB)
  187. The Southern District Business Park (PDF 241KB)
  188. Supplementary to submission to nos 116, 133 & 139
    Laird, Professor Philip (PDF 868KB)
  189. Supplementary to submission to nos 14, 164 & 170
    Railway Technical Society of Australasia (PDF 268KB)
  190. SAMROM (PDF 1512KB)
  191. Supplementary to submission to no 180
    Southern Distribution Business Park (PDF 3140KB)
  192. Australian Logistics Council (PDF 279KB)
  193. Supplementary to submission to nos 68 & 141
    Australian Rail Track Corporation (PDF 2059KB)
  194. Supplementary to submission to nos 185
    Australian Logistics Council (PDF 882KB)
  195. National Transport Commission (PDF 708KB)
  196. Supplementary to submission nos 185 and 187
    Australian Logistics Council (PDF 135KB)
  197. Meyrick Consulting Group Pty Ltd (PDF 1,492KB)
  198. South Australian Freight Council (PDF 2,556KB)
  199. El Zorro Transport Pty Ltd (PDF 303KB)
  200. Supplementary to submission to nos 65
    South West Group(PDF 1,109KB)
  201. New England Local Government (PDF 2,131KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top