House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Social Policy and Legal Affairs

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Appendix B—List of witnesses appearing at public hearings and community forums

Tuesday, 2 August 2011 – Toodyay, WA

Individuals

              Ms Sally Bolger

              Mr Laurie Biggs

              Mr Joe Candeloro

              Mr Mark d ‘Alton

              Mr Francis Panizza

              Mr Charlie Wroth

Shire of York

              Mr Pat Hooper, President

York Racing Inc

              Mr Patrick Flynn, Chairman

Tuesday, 2 August 2011 – Kelmscott, WA

Individuals

              Mr Bill Crerar

              Mrs Valerie Kingsley

              Mr Paul Marshall

              Ms Charlene O'Brien

              Mr Vince Stanton

              Mrs Denise Ward

City of Armadale

              Mr Ken Brown, Project Manager

              Ms Yvonne Coyne, Executive Director

Community Legal Centres Association (Western Australia) Inc

              Mr Myles Kunzli, Executive Director

Legal Aid Western Australia

              Mr Justin Stevenson, Director, Civil Law

 

Wednesday, 3 August 2011 – Carnarvon, WA

Individuals

              Ms Melissa Brady

              Mr Stan Kostanich

              Mrs Caroline May

              Mr Bruce May

              Ms Julee Nelson

Carnarvon Chamber of Commerce and Industry

              Mr Paul Kelly

Department of Agriculture and Food

              Mr Mark Lewis, Manager, Policy & Industry Development


Thursday, 15 September 2011 - Canberra

Financial Ombudsman Service

              Mr John Price, Ombudsman General Insurance



Thursday, 22 September 2011 - Canberra

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

              Ms Emma Curtis, Acting Senior Manager, Deposit Takers Credit and Insurers

              Mr Greg Kirk, Senior Executive Leader, Deposit Takers Credit and Insurers

 

Tuesday, 27 September 2011 – Graceville, QLD

Individuals

              Mr Joe Braga

              Mr John Braga

              Mr Gary Lobley

              Mr David Stubbin

              Ms Jill Violet

Benarrawa Community Development Association Inc

              Ms Kerrie Woodrow, Coordinator/Community Development Worker

              Ms Helen Abbott, Coordinator/Community Development Worker

Brisbane City Council

              Cr Nicole Amanda Johnston, Councillor for Tennyson

              Cr Julian Simmonds, Chairman for Public and Active Transport Committee, Councillor for Walter Taylor Ward

Brisbane Southwest Chamber of Commerce

              Ms Alice Langford, President

Caxton Legal Centre

              Ms Bridget Ann Burton, Coordinator, Consumer Law Service

Insurance Law Service

              Ms Karen Cox, Coordinator

Legal Aid New South Wales

              Ms David Coorey, Senior Solicitor

Legal Aid Queensland

              Mr Paul Richard John Holmes, Senior Lawyer, Consumer Protection Unit

 

Tuesday, 27 September 2011 – Ipswich, QLD

Individuals

              Ms Sue Brown

              Mr Ian Bush

              Ms Sue Thornes

Ace Computer World

              Ms Janet Roberts, Owner

              Mr Noel Graham Roberts, Owner

Biztopia

              Mr Michael David Munt, Owner and Managing Director

Bundamba Flood Victims Support Group

              Ms Erin Cook, Secretary

              Ms Dianne Dimitrov, President

              Mr Quang Huynh, Member

Ipswich City Council

              Cr Paul Pisasale, Mayor

Ipswich Flood Survivors Support Group

              Ms Vicki Ash

Lifeline Uniting Care Community Queensland

              Ms Deborah Betty Olsen, Community Recovery Coordinator, Somerset and Ipswich Regions

Somerset Regional Council

              Mr Robert Bain, Chief Executive Officer

              Cr Graeme Lehmann, Mayor

 

 

Tuesday, 27 September 2011 – Fernvale, QLD

Individuals

              Ms Vicki Ash

              Ms Elizabeth Briggs

              Mr Phil Browman

              Ms Barbara Buiter

              Mr Jim Buiter

              Ms Tracey Coop

              Mr Gerald Jenkins

              Ms Shirley Jenkins

              Mr Jon Keller

              Mr Wayne Keller

              Mr Graham Lehmann

              Ms Lynette Lynch

              Ms Julie Messenger

              Mr Geoff Methers

              Ms Shayla Methers

              Mr Shane Newnham

              Ms Di Press

              Mr Ben Ruthernberg

              Ms Joan Sharpe

              Mr Dennis Ward

              Mr Kev Williams

              Ms Fay Williams

 

Wednesday, 28 September 2011 – Toowoomba, QLD

Federal Member for Wright

              Mr Scott Buchholz MP

Darling Downs Cotton Growers Association

              Mr Stuart Armitage, President

Lockyer Valley Flood Relief

              Mr Derek Pingel, Coordinator

Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce and Industry Inc

              Mr Greg Johnson, Chief Executive Officer

              Mr Geoff McDonald, President

Toowoomba Regional Council.

              Cr Bill Cahill, Councillor

              Cr Peter Maxwell Taylor, Mayor

Western Downs Regional Council

              Cr Raymond Bruce Jamieson, Councillor

 

Thursday, 29 September 2011 – Innisfail, QLD

Individuals

              Ms Tanya Carroll

              Mr George Despot

              Mr Leslie Dickinson

              Mr Michael Dineen

              Mr Bruce Gillan

              Mr Lindsay Hallam

              Ms Sarah Jones

              Mr Mick Lamont

              Mr Bruno Maifredi

              Mr Peter McLean

              Ms Leslie Southon

Cassowary Coast Banana Growers Association

              Mr Mark Nucifora, Chairman

Community Support Centre Innisfail Inc

              Ms Julie French, Manager

Innisfail District Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Tourism Inc.

              Mr Doug Olsen, Senior Vice-President

Queensland Member for Burdekin

              Mrs Rosemary Norma Menkens MP

Queensland Member for Hinchinbrook

              Mr Andrew Cripps MP

Tully and District Chamber of Commerce

              Mr John Hughes, President

 

Thursday, 13 October 2011 – Canberra, ACT

Insurance Australia Group

              Mr Alexander Harrison, Chief Operating Officer, Direct Insurance

              Mr James Merchant, National Manager Claims

              Mr Michael Wilkins, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

 

Friday, 14 October 2011 – Sydney, NSW

 BT Financial Group

              Mr Jim Glossat, Head, General Insurance

Allianz Australia Insurance Ltd

              Mr Nicholas Scofield, General Manager, Corporate Affairs

              Mr Garry Townsend, Chief Operating Officer

BT Financial Group

              Ms Kylie Smith, Head of Corporate Affairs

              Mr Mark Smith, General Manager, Bank Distribution and Insurance

Elders Insurance

              Mr Timothy Plant, Managing Director

Insurance Council of Australia

              Mr Karl Sullivan, General Manager, Policy Risk and Disaster Planning

              Mr Robert Whelan, Chief Executive Officer

National Insurance Brokers Association of Australia

              Mr Dallas Booth, Chief Executive Officer

QBE Insurance Australia

              Mr Colin Fagen, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Operations

              Mr Adrian Ferris, Manager, National Claims Property

              Mr Shaun Standfield, General Manager, Australian Intermediaries

RACQ Insurance Ltd

              Mr Graham Dale, General Manager, Personal Insurance Claims

              Mr Bradley Heath, Chief Executive Officer

              Mr Christopher Walsh, General Manager, Sales and Product

Suncorp Group

              Mr Jamie Dobbs, Executive Manager, Commercial Insurance Claims Event Response

              Ms Natasha Fenech, Executive General Manager, Customer Product and Pricing Personal Insurance

              Mr James Higgins, Executive Manager, Queensland Event Recovery

              Geoff Keogh, Head, Home Claims, Personal Insurance Claims

              Mr Mark Richards, Executive Manager, Internal Dispute Resolution  General Insurance,

              Mr Mike Thomas, Manager, Government Relations

Wesfarmers Federation Insurance

Ms Marie McKay, Head of Claims, National Operations

 Mr John Nagle, Chief Executive, Lumley

Mr John Ripepi, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Robert Scott, Managing Director

 

Wednesday, 26 October 2011 – Bridgewater, VIC

Central Goldfields Shire Council

              Mr Wayne Belcher, General Manager, Corporate and Community Services

              Ms Emma Hutton, Flood Recovery Officer

Loddon Shire Council

              Mr Brian Hinneberg, Flood Recovery Officer

              Mr John McLinden, Chief Executive Officer

Victorian Farmers Federation

  Mr Max Blackmore, Member

Victoria Legal Aid

              Ms Jenny Lawton, Professional Support Lawyer

Victorian Legal Assistance Forum

              Mr Simon Roberts, Project Officer

 

Wednesday, 26 October 2011 – Charlton, VIC

Individuals

              Mr Russell Amery

              Mr Steven Harper

              Dr Brian Willoughby Walklate

Buloke Shire

              Ms Naomi Grant, Recovery Manager

              Cr David Pollard, Deputy Mayor

Charlton Chamber of Commerce and Industry

              Mr Alan Getley, Treasurer

East Wimmera Health Service

              Mr Peter Noble, Flood Recovery Manager

              Ms Casey Wright, Flood Recovery Manager

 Federal Member for Mallee

              Mr John Forrest MP

Northern Grampians Shire Council

              Mr Peter Bigmore, Rural Flood Recovery Officer

              Mr Gregory Little, Municipal Recovery Manager

 

Thursday, 27 October 2011 – Rochester, VIC

Individuals

              Mr John Cox

              Mr Jim Lawford

Rochester and Elmore District Health Service

              Mrs Allannah Jenkins, Flood Case Support Worker

Rochester Chamber of Commerce and Industry

              Mr Leigh Wilson, President

Shire of Campaspe

              Mr Keith Oberin, Municipal Emergency Response Manager

St Lukes Anglicare

              Mr Ross Smith, Financial Counsellor

 

Thursday, 27 October 2011 – Strathewen, VIC

Individuals

              Mr Peter McLennan

              Ms Jane Reynolds

Leslie Apted and Sons Pty Ltd

              Ms Bronwyn South, Finance Manager

Federal Member for McEwen

              Mr Rob Mitchell MP

Strathewen Community Renewal Association

              Mr Malcolm Hackett, Chairperson

 

Thursday, 3 November 2011 - Canberra

Institute of Actuaries Australia

              Mr Peter McCarthy, Chairman, General Insurance Practice Committee

              Mr Daniel Smith, Director

 

Thursday, 24 November 2011 - Canberra

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

              Mr Ian Laughlin, Member

              Ms Helen Rowell, General Manager, Policy Development

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print