House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on the National Capital and External Territories

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into the role of the National Capital Authority

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases |

Submissions

Submissions will be made available here when they are received and authorised for publication.

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 83 submissions and 20 Supplementary submissions in the following list.

  1. Mr Cain Sibley (PDF 539KB)
  2. Mr Ernst Willheim (PDF 361KB)
  3. Mr Carlos Smitz (PDF 570KB)
  4. Ms Rosemarie Willett (PDF 855KB)
  5. 4.1 Supplementary to submission 4:
    Ms Rosemarie Willett (PDF 1264KB)

  6. Mr Anthony Hordern (PDF 345KB)
  7. Confidential
  8. Mr Stan Marks (PDF 290KB)
  9. Dr David Headon (PDF 248KB)
  10. Ms Sandra Whichelo (PDF 741KB)
  11. Mr Jack Kershaw (PDF 2362KB)
  12. Mr Timothy Hurd MusM QSM (PDF 1286KB)
  13. 11.1 Supplementary to submission 11:
    Ms Judith Sutton (PDF 13KB)

    11.2 Supplementary to submission 11:
    Ms Meryl Bollard & Sister Lorraine Gatehouse - Carillionsits (PDF 13KB)

    11.3 Supplementary to submission 11:
    Ms Anne-Kristine Christiansen - Carillionist (PDF 109KB)

  14. Mr Ian Morison MIEAust, FAPI (PDF 36KB)
  15. Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (PDF 851KB)
  16. 13.1 Supplementary to submission 13:
    Australian Institute of Landscape Architects(PDF 348KB)

  17. Mr Brian Binning (PDF 1550KB)
  18. Mr Graham Anderson (PDF 280B)
  19. Association of Consulting Architects Australia (PDF 241KB)
  20. Dr N Keith Boardman AO (PDF 2472KB)
  21. Burringiri Association Incorporated (PDF 301KB)
  22. Mr & Mrs Sardana (PDF 23KB)
  23. Colin Stewart Achitects Pty Ltd (PDF 27KB)
  24. 20.1 Supplementary to submission 20:
    Colin Stewart Achitects Pty Ltd (PDF 410KB)

  25. Ms Juliet Ramsay (PDF 1504KB)
  26. Mr David Flannery (PDF 57KB)
  27. Prof Mads Gaardboe (PDF 92KB)
  28. Planning Institute Australia (PDF 164KB)
  29. 24.1 Supplementary to submission 24:
    Planning Institute Australia (PDF 2665KB)

  30. Friends of the Albert Hall Inc. (PDF 2848KB)
  31. 25.1 Supplementary to submission 25:
    Friends of the Albert Hall Inc. (PDF 28KB)

    25.2 Supplementary to submission 25:
    Friends of the Albert Hall Inc.(PDF 2665KB)

    25.3 Supplementary to submission 25:
    Friends of the Albert Hall Inc.(PDF 204KB)

  32. Dr David Bagnall (PDF 16KB)
  33. Dr John Gray OAM (PDF 599KB)
  34. 27.1 Supplementary to submission 27:
    Dr John Gray OAM (PDF 528KB)

  35. Pedal Power ACT Inc. (PDF 82KB)
  36. The Canberra Corillonists (PDF 43KB)
  37. 29.1 Supplementary to submission 29:
    Ms June Catchpoole (Carillonist) (PDF 481KB)

    29.2 Supplementary to submission 29:
    Dr Jill Forrest (Carillonist) (PDF 436KB)

    29.3 Supplementary to submission 29:
    Mr Geoff A McCubbin (Carillonist) (PDF 366KB)

  38. Canberra Region Tourism Operators Association (PDF 35KB)
  39. 30.1 Supplementary to submission 30:
    Canberra Region Tourism Operators Association(PDF 441KB)

  40. Mr Spokes Bike Hire (PDF 942KB)
  41. 31.1 Supplementary to submission 31:
    Mr Spokes Bike Hire (PDF 705KB)

  42. Mr Ed Wensing, Mr Grahame Crocket and Mr Paul Howorth (PDF 761B)
  43. 32.1 Supplementary to submission 32:
    Mr Ed Wensing, Mr Grahame Crocket and Mr Paul Howorth (PDF 2035KB)

  44. National Trust of Australia, Australian Capital Territory (129PDF KB)
  45. ACT Heritage Council (PDF 38KB)
  46. 34.1 Supplementary to submission 34:
    ACT Heritage Council (PDF 1206KB)

  47. The Australian National University (PDF 44KB)
  48. 35.1 Supplementary to submission 35:
    The Australian National University (PDF 564KB)

  49. Engineers Australia, Canberra Division(PDF 1193KB)
  50. 36.1 Supplementary to submission 36:
    Engineers Australia, Canberra Division(PDF 3039KB)

  51. Professor Ken Taylor AM (PDF 37KB)
  52. 37.1 Supplementary to submission 37:
    Professor Ken Taylor AM (PDF 129KB)

  53. Mr Graham Humphries (PDF 52KB)
  54. Ms Gina Pinkas (PDF 47KB)
  55. 39.1 Supplementary to submission 39:
    Ms Gina Pinkas (PDF 1021KB)

  56. Walter Burley Griffin Society Inc.(PDF 4075KB)
  57. 40.1 Supplementary to submission 40:
    Walter Burley Griffin Society Inc. (PDF 322KB)

  58. Dr Dianne Firth FAILA (PDF 26KB)
  59. Mr Enrico Taglietti (PDF 14KB)
  60. Dr Jenny Stewart (PDF 18KB)
  61. The Royal Australian Institute of Architects (PDF 3372KB)
  62. 44.1 Supplementary to submission 44:
    The Royal Australian Institute of Architects (PDF 1574KB)

  63. Fender Katsalidis Architects Pty Ltd (PDF 204KB)
  64. Mr Greg Wood(PDF 28B)
  65. Professor Emeritus John E. Courter - USA (PDF 86KB)
  66. Ms Melinda Dobson (PDF 22KB)
  67. Master Builders Association of the ACT (PDF 131B)
  68. Mr Andrew Wilson FRAIA (PDF 254KB)
  69. Property Council of Australia (ACT) (PDF 1502KB)
  70. Mr Geoff Campbell (PDF 25KB)
  71. Questacon-the National Science and Technology Centre (PDF 45KB)
  72. 53.1 Supplementary to submission 53:
    Questacon-the National Science and Technology Centre (PDF 1538KB)

  73. Law Society of the Australian Capital Territory (PDF 116KB)
  74. National Capital Authority (PDF 47408KB)
  75. 55.1 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 26576KB)

    55.2 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 131KB)

    55.3 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 167KB)

    55.4 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 2977KB)

    55.5 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 2025KB)

    55.6 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 164KB)

    55.7 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 282KB)

    55.8 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 981KB)

    55.9 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 364KB)

    55.10 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 401KB)

    55.11 Confidential

    55.13 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 4461KB)

    55.14 Supplementary to submission 55:
    National Capital Authority (PDF 2178KB)

  76. Immigration Bridge Australia(PDF 145KB)
  77. Yarralumla Residents Association (PDF 12KB)
  78. Small Quinton Coleman Architects (PDF 101KB)
  79. Attorney-General's Department (PDF 56KB)
  80. 59.1 Supplementary to submission 59:
    Attorney-General's Department (PDF 2214KB)

  81. Canberra Business Council (PDF 756KB)
  82. City West Property Holdings Pty Ltd - Leighton Properties Pty Limited (PDF 873KB)
  83. Tourism & Transport Forum (TTF) Australia Ltd (PDF 68KB)
  84. 62.1 Supplementary to submission 62:
    Tourism & Transport Forum (TTF) Australia Ltd (PDF 1304KB)

  85. confidential
  86. Mr Patrick Stein (PDF 128KB)
  87. National Capital Commission - Canada (PDF 155KB)
  88. National Capital Planning Commission - USA (PDF 1064KB)
  89. Mr Christopher L. Watson (PDF 927KB)
  90. Mr David T. Wright (PDF 406KB)
  91. 68.1 Supplementary to submission 68:
    Mr David T.Wright (PDF 220KB)

    68.2 Supplementary to submission 68:
    Mr David T.Wright (PDF 215KB)

  92. ACT Government (PDF 120KB)
  93. 69.1 Supplementary to submission 69:
    ACT Government (PDF 2022KB)

    69.2 Supplementary to submission 69:
    ACT Government (PDF 1908KB)

    69.3 Supplementary to submission 69:
    ACT Government (PDF 597KB)

    69.4 Supplementary to submission 69:
    ACT Government (PDF 1286KB)

  94. Canberra International Airport (PDF 6843KB)
  95. Police Federation of Australia (PDF 44KB)
  96. Built Environment Australia - Australian Council of Built Environment Design Ltd. (PDF 56KB)
  97. Hindmarsh Group (PDF 1954KB)
  98. 73.1 Supplementary to submission 73:
    Hindmarsh Group (PDF 590KB)

  99. Confidential
  100. Mr Arthur Kenyon AM (PDF 276KB)
  101. Parks Forum Ltd (PDF 60KB)
  102. Professor James Weirick (PDF 639KB)
  103. National Gallery of Australia (PDF 5729KB)
  104. Government Architects Network Australia (PDF 40KB)
  105. Professor Patrick Troy AO (PDF 30KB)
  106. Mr Tony Powell AO (PDF 2045KB)
  107. Mr Don Morris (PDF 984KB)
  108. Mr David Evans (PDF 1154KB)
  109. Mr Keith Storey (PDF 229KB)
  110. Mr Paul D Cohen (PDF 1663KB)
  111. Mr W A Higgie OAM(PDF 434KB)
  112. Mr Brett Odgers(PDF 60KB)
  113. Mr Ken Eynon (PDF 251KB)
  114. Mr Stephen Bartos (PDF 32KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top