House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on the National Capital and External Territories

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into the administration of the National Memorials Ordinance 1928

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 44 submissions and 5 supplementary submission in the following list.

  1. Dr Kristine Klugman OAM (PDF 62KB)
  2. Emeritus Professor Ken Taylor AM (PDF 183KB)
  3. C H Stuart (PDF 485KB)
  4. Ms Juliet Ramsay (PDF 236KB)
  5. Mr Steven Hurren (PDF 132KB)
  6. Mr Tim Coyle (PDF 5KB)
  7. Walter Burley Griffin Society (Canberra) (PDF 320KB)
  8. Dr Barry Price (PDF 65KB)
  9. Dr Peter Stanley (PDF 212KB)
  10. Mr David Nott (PDF 83KB)
  11. Australian Historical Association (PDF 130KB)
  12. Australian Garden History Society (PDF 110KB)
  13. Ms Jeanette Hahn (PDF 39KB)
  14. Mr Tom Worthington (PDF 124KB)
  15. Dr Jane Lennon AM (PDF 149KB)
  16. Mr Michael Selby (PDF 47KB)
  17. Caroline and William Curnow (PDF 39KB)
  18. Ms Christine Lawrence (PDF 23KB)
  19. Mr Michael Thomson (PDF 5KB)
  20. Medical Association for the Prevention of War (Australia) (PDF 285KB)
  21. Caroline Le Couteur MLA (PDF 180KB)
  22. Returned and Services League of Australia (PDF 1.8MB)
  23. Ms Sarah Brasch (PDF 147KB)
  24. Lt Col (Rtd) Simon Hearder (PDF 62KB)
  25. ACT Heritage Council (PDF 660KB)
  26. Kerry and Bob McKillop (PDF 66KB)
  27. Lake War Memorials Forum (PDF 826KB)
  28. 27.1 Supplementary to Submission 27
    Lake War Memorials Forum (PDF 89KB)

  29. National Trust of Australia (ACT) (PDF 209KB)
  30. Australian Heritage Council (PDF 126KB)
  31. National Capital Authority (PDF 6MB)
  32. Canberra and District Historical Society (PDF 110KB)
  33. Walter Burley Griffin Society (Sydney) (PDF 258KB)
  34. 32.1 Supplementary to Submission 32
    Walter Burley Griffin Society (Sydney) (PDF 2MB)

  35. Rosemarie Willett (PDF 132KB)
  36. 33.1 Supplementary to Submission 33
    Rosemarie Willett (PDF 27KB)

  37. Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (PDF 49KB)
  38. 34.1 Supplementary to Submission 34
    Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (PDF 2MB)

  39. Joan Goodrum (PDF 60KB)
  40. Australian War Memorial (PDF 264KB)
  41. Australian Peacekeeping Memorial Project (PDF 7MB)
  42. National Gallery of Australia (PDF 58KB)
  43. Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government (PDF 9MB)
  44. National Capital Planning Commission (USA) (PDF 105KB)
  45. ACT Government (PDF 207KB)
  46. National Boer War Memorial Association (PDF 210KB)
  47. 42.1 Supplementary to Submission 42
    National Boer War Memorial Association (PDF 92KB)

  48. Mr Don Morris (PDF 140KB)
  49. Air Marshal S D Evans AC DSO AFC RAAF (Ret) (PDF 152KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print