House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Migration

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into temporary business visas

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 88 submissions and 20 supplementary submission in the following list.

  1. Townsville Enterprise Ltd (PDF 153KB)
  2. Peel Development Commission (PDF 259KB)
  3. Riverina Regional Development Board (PDF 194kB)
  4. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (PDF 202KB)
  5. Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (PDF 1011KB)
  6. Growcom (PDF 1412KB)
  7. Adult Multicultural Education Services (PDF 754KB)
  8. Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Industry Union (PDF 2762KB)
  9. Migration Institute of Australia (PDF 130KB)
  10. Hotel Motel and Accommodation Association (PDF 754KB)
  11. Recruitment and Consulting Services Association (PDF 375KB)
  12. Midfield Meat International Pty Ltd (PDF 204KB)
  13. Supplementary submission 12a
    CONFIDENTIAL

  14. Fragomen Australia (PDF 862KB)
  15. Association of Consulting Engineers Australia (PDF 651KB)
  16. Supplementary submission 14a
    Association of Consulting Engineers Australia (PDF 1015KB)

  17. Uniting Church in Australia (PDF 427KB)
  18. Stirling Henry Migration Services (PDF 413KB)
  19. Snedden Hall and Gallop Lawyers (PDF 491KB)
  20. Printing Industries Association of Australia (PDF 659KB)
  21. Dr Siew-Ean Khoo, Professor Peter McDonald and Professor Graeme Hugo (PDF 469KB)
  22. Supplementary submission 19a
    Dr Siew-Ean Khoo, Professor Peter McDonald and Professor Graeme Hugo (PDF 47KB)

  23. Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union (PDF 605KB)
  24. Supplementary submission 20a
    Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union (PDF 634KB)

  25. Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (PDF 1100KB)
  26. National Farmers Federation (PDF 387KB)
  27. Supplementary submission 22a
    National Farmers Federation (PDF 101KB)

    Supplementary submission 22b
    National Farmers Federation (PDF 169KB)

  28. Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union (PDF 341KB)
  29. Filipino Australian Affiliation of North Queensland (PDF 334KB)
  30. Commerce Queensland (PDF 568KB)
  31. Australian Meat Industry Council (PDF 171KB)
  32. Supplementary submission 26a
    Australian Meat Industry Council (PDF 225KB)

  33. Cairns Chamber of Commerce (PDF 784KB)
  34. Tourism and Transport Forum Australia and Infrastructure Partnerships Australia (PDF 488KB)
  35. Supplementary submission 28a
    Tourism and Transport Forum Australia and Infrastructure Partnerships Australia (PDF 392KB)

  36. Australian Refugee Association (PDF 262KB)
  37. Australian Mines and Metals Association (PDF 1249KB)
  38. Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council (PDF 143KB)
  39. Community and Public Sector Union (PDF 226KB)
  40. Commonwealth Government (PDF 1111KB)
  41. Supplementary submission 33a
    Commonwealth Government (PDF 65KB)

    Supplementary submission 33b
    Commonwealth Government (PDF 4238KB)

    Supplementary submission 33c
    Commonwealth Government (PDF 145KB)

  42. Federation of Ethic Communities Council of Australia (PDF 455KB)
  43. South Metropolitan Migrant Resource Centre (PDF 260KB)
  44. Australian Tourism Export Council (PDF 350KB)
  45. Ms Emanuela Canini (PDF 636KB)
  46. Johninfo Lawyers (PDF 323KB)
  47. Australian Council of Trade Unions (PDF 1747KB)
  48. Supplementary submission 39a
    Australian Council of Trade Unions (PDF 610KB)

    Supplementary submission 39b
    CONFIDENTIAL

  49. Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (PDF 566KB)
  50. SGS Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 675KB)
  51. Central Western Regional Development Board (PDF 276KB)
  52. Australian Medical Association (PDF 786KB)
  53. Entity Solutions Pty Ltd (PDF 1003KB)
  54. Philippines Australia Union Link (PDF 942KB)
  55. Law Institute of Victoria (PDF 811KB)
  56. Australian Rural and Remote Workforce Agencies Group (PDF 574KB)
  57. CONFIDENTIAL
  58. Immigrant Women's Speakout Association NSW and Philippine-Australia Women's Association (PDF 895KB)
  59. Restaurant and Catering Australia (PDF 494KB)
  60. New South Wales Government (PDF 254KB)
  61. Australian General Practice Network (PDF 972KB)
  62. Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia (PDF 412KB)
  63. Engineers Australia and Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers Australia (PDF 1399KB)
  64. Supplementary submission 54a
    Engineers Australia (PDF 222KB)

  65. Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (PDF 695KB)
  66. Australian Doctors Trained Overseas Association (PDF 557KB)
  67. Supplementary submission 56a
    Australian Doctors Traines Overseas Association (PDF 141KB)

  68. Australian Industry Group (PDF 205KB)
  69. Northern Rivers Regional Development Board (PDF 172KB)
  70. MigrantLink Australia Ltd (PDF 237KB)
  71. Mr Howard Tebble (PDF 459KB)
  72. Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union of Australia (PDF 248KB)
  73. Supplementary submission 61a
    Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union of Australia (PDF 687KB)

  74. Information Technology Contract and Recruitment Association (PDF 1139KB)
  75. Australian Nursing Federation (PDF 816KB)
  76. Australian Trucking Association (PDF 402KB)
  77. Queensland Government (PDF 425KB)
  78. Australian Financial Markets Association (PDF 393KB)
  79. Supplementary submission 66a
    Australian Financial Markets Association (PDF 90KB)

  80. Australian Queen Bee Exporters Pty Ltd (PDF 488KB)
  81. Western Australian Government (PDF 476KB)
  82. Australian Skilled Migration (PDF 317KB)
  83. Austal Ships (PDF 262KB)
  84. Supplementary submission 70a
    Austal Ships (PDF 75KB)

  85. Mr Andrew Gibson (PDF 340KB)
  86. Supplementary submission 71a
    Mr Andrew Gibson (PDF 507KB)

  87. Victorian Government (PDF 588KB)
  88. Australia Meat Holdings Pty Ltd (PDF 338KB)
  89. Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 135KB)
  90. T and R Pastoral Pty Ltd (PDF 230KB)
  91. Australian Contract Professions Management Association (PDF 2420KB)
  92. Supplementary submission 76a
    Australian Contract Professions Management Association (PDF 358KB)

  93. Western Australian Department of Agriculture and Food (PDF 136KB)
  94. Tabro Meat Pty Ltd (PDF 411KB)
  95. Baker Hughes Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 219KB)
  96. R T Kinnaird and Associates Pty Ltd (PDF 1759KB)
  97. Supplementary submission 80a
    R T Kinnaird and Associates Pty Ltd (PDF 223KB)

  98. The Western Australian Farmers Federation (PDF 281KB)
  99. Rural Enterprises (PDF 72KB)
  100. South West Institute of Technical and Further Education (PDF 735KB)
  101. Cytech Intersearch Pty Ltd (PDF 4235KB)
  102. Dr Amanda Wise and Dr Selvaraj Velayutham (PDF 1863KB)
  103. Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 436KB)
  104. Supplementary submission 86a
    Department of Immigration and Citizenship (PDF 1703KB)

  105. The Transport Workers' Union of Australia (PDF 593KB)
  106. Frank Lanza Migration Services (PDF 112KB)
  107. TK Building Pty Ltd (PDF 303KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top