House of Representatives Committees

| Parliamentary Joint Committee on Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix B – Witnesses

Monday, 19 March 2012 - Canberra

Attorney-General's Department

              Mr David Brightling, Principal Legal Officer, Office of International Law

              Mr Peter Treyde, Principal Legal Officer

Australian Copyright Council

              Ms Fiona Phillips, Acting Chief Executive

Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

              Mrs Sharon Nyakuengama, Senior Trade Advisor, Cargo & Trade

              Mr Jim Stewart, Director Community Protection, Trade Policy Branch, Cargo and Trade Division

Australian Digital Alliance and Australian Libraries Copyright Committee

              Ms Ellen Broad, Copyright Adviser, Law and Policy

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

              Mr Greg French, Assistant Secretary, International Legal Branch

              Mr David Mason, Executive Director, Treaties Secretariat, International Legal Branch

              Mr George Mina, Assistant Secretary, Trade Policy Issues and Industrials Branch, Office of Trade Negotiations

Department of Health and Ageing

              Mr Peter Woodley, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Regulatory Policy and Governance Division

IP Australia

              Ms Tanya Duthie, Acting Director, International Policy and Cooperation, Business Development and Strategy Group

              Mr Ian Goss, General Manager, Business development and Strategy Group

Music Industry Piracy Investigations

              Ms Vanessa Hutley, General Manager

 

Friday, 23 March 2012 - Canberra

Individuals

              Ms Anna George

              Dr Matthew Rimmer, Australian Research Council Future Fellow, Associate Professor, The Australian National University College of Law

Alphapharm Pty Limited (A Mylan Company)

              Dr Martin Cross, Managing Director

The Australian National University

              Dr Hazel Moir, Adjunct Fellow, Centre for Policy Innovation

The University of Sydney

              Associate Professor Kimberlee Weatherall, Associate Professor, Sydney Law School

 

Monday, 7 May 2012 - Canberra

Attorney-General's Department

              Mr Peter Treyde, Principal Legal Officer

Australian Customs and Border Protection Service

              Mr Geoffrey Johannes, National Manager, Trade, Policy and Implementation Branch, Cargo and Trade Division

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

              Mr David Mason, Executive Director, Treaties Secretariat, International Legal Branch

              Mr George Mina, Assistant Secretary, Trade Policy Issues and Industrials Branch, Office of Trade Negotiations

IP Australia

              Ms Tanya Duthie, Acting Director, International Policy and Cooperation, Business Development and Strategy Group

The Australian National University

              Dr Luigi Palombi, Visiting Fellow, The Regulatory Institutions Network (RegNet), College of Asia Pacific

 

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print