House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into climate change and environmental impacts on coastal communities

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

Submissions will be made available here when they are received and authorised for publication.

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 106 submissions and 17 supplementary submissions in the following list.

  1. Miss Margaret Clinch (PDF 774KB)

  2. a. Supplementary to submission 1:
    Miss Margaret Clinch (PDF 1,341KB)

  1. Fisheries Research and Development Corporation (PDF 206KB)
  2. Coolum District Coast Care (PDF 203KB)
  3. Professor Andrew Short, University of Sydney (PDF 391KB)
  4. Mr Craig Thomson MP (PDF 4,069KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 5:
    Mr Craig Thomson MP (PDF 1,712 KB)


  5. Emeritus Professor Bruce Thom (PDF 2,046KB)
  6. Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 461KB)

  7. a. Supplementary to submission 7:
    Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 16,421KB)

    b.Supplementary to submission 7:
    Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 1,928KB)

  1. Town of Cottesloe (PDF 112KB)
  2. Cleve Area School (PDF 374 KB)
  3. Pittwater Council (PDF 1,570KB)
  4. Quicksilver Group of Companies (PDF 879KB)
  5. Insurance Council of Australia (PDF 4,604KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 12
    Insurance Council of Australia (PDF 628KB)

    b. Supplementary to submission 12
    Insurance Council of Australia (PDF 1,945KB)
  6. Mr Edward G Stuckey (PDF 458KB)
  7. Australian Local Government Association (PDF 477KB)
  8. Bureau of Meteorology (PDF 284KB)
  9. Local Government Association of Queensland (PDF 244 KB)
  10. Nature Conservation Council of NSW (PDF 440KB)
  11. Ports Australia (PDF 384KB)
  12. Insurance Australia Group (PDF 3738KB)
  13. Ms Barbara Norman, Global Cities Institute, RMIT University (PDF 592KB)


    a. Supplementary to Submission 20:
    Ms Barbara Norman, Global Cities Institute, RMIT University (PDF 208 KB)
  14. Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council (PDF 3415KB)
  15. Australasian Quaternary Association (PDF 1139KB)
  16. Wet Tropics Management Authority (PDF 463KB)
  17. Professor Colin Woodroffe, University of Wollongong (PDF 2446KB)
  18. Northern Agricultural Catchments Council (PDF 1791KB)
  19. Geoscience Australia (PDF 541KB)
  20. Sunshine Coast Environment Council (PDF 479KB)
  21. Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (PDF 504KB)
  22. Engineers Australia (PDF 2987KB)
  23. Reef and Rainforest Research Centre (PDF 2237KB)
  24. Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF 366KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 31:
    Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF 148 KB)


  25. Port of Melbourne Corporation (PDF 580KB)
  26. Coastwatchers Association (PDF 673KB)
  27. Western Coastal Board (PDF 383KB)
  28. Great Ocean Road Coast Committee (PDF 396KB)
  29. Mornington Peninsula Shire (PDF 330KB)
  30. Australian Fisheries Management Authority (PDF 134KB)
  31. Gippsland Coastal Board (PDF 256KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 38:
    Gippsland Coastal Board (PDF 168 KB)
  32. Cairns Local Marine Advisory Committee (PDF 452KB)
  33. Attorney-General's Department (PDF 427KB)

  34. a. Supplementary to submission 40:
    Attorney-General's Department (PDF 54KB)

  1. OceanWatch Australia (PDF 2669KB)
  2. Global Warming Group Queenscliffe (PDF 1252KB)
  3. Byron Shire Council (PDF 931KB)
  4. Lake Macquarie City Council (PDF 1173KB)

  5. a. Supplementary to submission 44:
    Lake Macquarie City Council (PDF 500KB)

  1. Professor Will Steffen, Australian National University (PDF 211KB)
  2. Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems Cooperative Research Centre (PDF 479KB)
  3. Professor Alistair McIlgorm, National Marine Science Centre (PDF 397KB)
  4. Central Coast Board (PDF 353KB)
  5. Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (PDF 4285KB)
  6. Eurobodalla Shire Council (PDF 189KB)
  7. Planning Institute of Australia (PDF 1338KB)
  8. Southern Rivers Catchment Management Authority (PDF 639KB)
  9. Western Australian Local Government Association (PDF 943KB)
  10. Sunshine Coast Regional Council (PDF 1094KB)
  11. New South Wales Government (PDF 1423KB)
  12. Attorney-General's Department and Emergency Management Australia (PDF 686KB)
  13. Surf Life Saving Australia (PDF 1711KB)
  14. Professor Rodger Tomlinson and Mr Neil Lazarow, Griffith Centre for Coastal Management (PDF 488KB)
  15. City of Port Adelaide Enfield (PDF 559KB)
  16. Dr Geoff Wescott, Deakin University (PDF 1500KB)
  17. Birds Australia (PDF 6158KB)
  18. Western Port Greenhouse Alliance (PDF 304KB)
  19. Mr Harry Johnson (PDF 388KB)
  20. Mr Ajay Hawkes (PDF 83KB)
  21. Ms Rebecca Wilson (PDF 160KB)
  22. Gwandalan/Summerland Point Action Group (PDF 169KB)
  23. Susan and Kelvin Wynne (PDF 185KB)
  24. Climate Action Newcastle (PDF 644KB)
  25. Stephen R Barrett & Associates (PDF 1,598KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 69:
    Stephen R Barrett & Associates (PDF 724KB)
  26. North East Bioregional Network (PDF 310KB)
  27. Conservation Council of South Australia (PDF 494KB)
  28. Manly Council (PDF 1115KB)
  29. Australian Network of Environmental Defender's Offices (PDF 6358KB)
  30. Mr Barry Laing (PDF 1,599KB)
  31. Catherine Hill Bay Progress Association and Dune Care(PDF 1,895KB)
  32. Cr Natalie Stevens, Pittwater Councillor and Sydney Coastal Councils Group Executive Member (PDF 163KB)
  33. Sydney Coastal Councils Group (PDF 1894KB)
  34. Seaside Homes (PDF 222KB)
  35. National Sea Change Taskforce (PDF 2213KB)
  36. Maritime Union of Australia (PDF 505KB)
  37. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (PDF 1,213KB)
  38. Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 5,000KB)
  39. Victorian Coastal Council (PDF 1,253KB)
  40. Lake Wollumboola Protection Association (PDF 11,293KB)
  41. Department of Climate Change (PDF 564KB)
  42. Local Government Association Tasmania (PDF 823KB)
  43. Mannering Park Progress Association (PDF 194KB)
  44. South Australian Government (PDF 1,898KB)

  45. a. Supplementary to submission 88:
    South Australian Government (PDF 692KB)

  1. Department of Planning and Infrastructure, Western Australia (PDF 1,836KB)
  2. Victorian Government (PDF 662KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 90:
    Victorian Government (PDF 4,224 KB)


    b. Supplementary to submission 90:
    Victorian Government (PDF 142 KB)
  3. Queensland Government (PDF 1,612KB)
  4. National Farmers' Federation (PDF 124KB)
  5. Tasmanian Government (PDF 547KB)
  6. Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government (PDF 189KB)
  7. Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand (PDF 1,916KB)
  8. Marine Coastal Community Network(PDF 458KB)
  9. Dr Bill Laing (PDF 946KB)

  10. a. Supplementary to submission 97:
    Dr Bill Laing (PDF 202KB)

  1. Wellington Shire Council (PDF 1,550KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 98:
    Wellington Shire Council (PDF 2,885 KB)
  2. Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 774KB)

    a. Supplementary to submission 99:
    Department of Families, Housing, Community Service and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 274KB)
  3. Department of Health and Ageing (PDF 284KB)
  4. DHI (PDF 213KB)

  5. a. Supplementary to submission 101:
    DHI (PDF 161KB)

  1. Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation Tropical Ecosystems Research Centre (PDF 115KB)
  2. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (PDF 816KB)

  3. a. Supplementary to submission 103:
    Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (PDF 98KB)

  1. University of Tasmania (PDF 887KB)
  2. SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd (PDF 1,376KB)


    a. Supplementary to submission 105:
    SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd (PDF 456KB)


  3. Northern Territory Government (PDF 3,254KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top