House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Committee inquiries and reports

Inquiry into the high level of involvement of Indigenous juveniles and young adults in the criminal justice system

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 110 submissions in the following list:

  1. Ms Lenore Ketchup (PDF 138KB)

  2. Ms Sarah Crellin (PDF 459KB)

  3. Menzies School of Health Research (PDF 810KB)

  4. UnitingCare Burnside (PDF 306KB)

    Supplementary Submission 4a
    UnitingCare Burnside (PDF 225KB)

  5. Australian Hearing

  6. BoysTown (PDF 2,607KB)

  7. Mental Health Alcohol Tobacco and Other Drugs Service ( PDF 1,287KB)

    Attachment A
    Mental Health Alcohol Tobacco and Other Drugs Service

    Attachment B
    Mental Health Alcohol Tobacco and Other Drugs Service


  8. The Catholic Bishops of Broome and Darwin (PDF 1,552KB)

  9. Indigenous Offender Health Research Capacity Building Group (PDF 1,629KB)
    Advice: This submission may contain images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have passed away

    Attachment A
    Indigenous Offender Health Research Capacity Building Group

    Attachment B
    Indigenous Offender Health Research Capacity Building Group

    Attachment C
    Indigenous Offender Health Research Capacity Building Group

    Supplementary Submission 9a
    Indigenous Offender Health Research Capacity Building Group (PDF 103KB)

  10. CatholicCare Wollongong (PDF 233KB)

  11. National Organisation for Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and related disorders (PDF 679KB)

  12. Mr Peter Cooley (PDF 520KB)

  13. CatholicCare Hunter-Manning (PDF 85KB)

  14. Police Federation of Australia (PDF 831KB)

  15. North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (PDF 1,029KB)

  16. Meenah Mienne (PDF 2,434KB)

  17. Telethon Speech and Hearing Centre for Children (PDF 504KB)

  18. Indigenous Community Volunteers (PDF 5,025KB)
    Advice: This submission may contain images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have passed away

  19. Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (INC) (PDF 3,027KB)

  20. Mission Australia (PDF 1,420KB)

  21. Youth Advocacy Centre (PDF 659KB)

  22. Dr Janet Hunt (PDF 514KB)

  23. Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) (PDF 1,486KB)

  24. NSW Council for Intellectual Disability and Intellectual Disability Rights Service (PDF 133KB)

  25. ANEX (PDF 833KB)

  26. Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service Inc (PDF 265KB)

  27. Central Australian Youth Link-Up Service (PDF 2652KB) 
    Advice: This submission may contain images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have passed away

  28. Professor Dennis Foley and Mr Terry Lovat (PDF 2448KB) 

  29. The Law Society of New South Wales (PDF 1162KB) 

  30. Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 1252KB) 

    Attachment A
    Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 184KB)

    Attachment B
    Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 7088KB)

    Attachment C
    Australian Human Rights Commission
    (PDF 403KB)

    Supplementary Submission 30a
    Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 827KB)

  31. Province Promotions (PDF 1738KB) 

  32. CONFIDENTIAL

  33. Eternity Aid and Save the Children (PDF 414KB) 

  34. ACT Council of Social Service Inc (PDF 1681KB) 

  35. Department of Human Services (PDF 355KB) 

  36. Children's Court of Western Australia (PDF 1218KB) 

  37. Legal Services Commission of South Australia (PDF 618KB) 

  38. Archbishop of Adelaide (PDF 480KB) 

  39. Victoria Legal Aid (PDF 865KB) 

  40. Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Co-operative Limited (PDF 9429KB) 

  41. Chief Magistrate Jenny Blokland (PDF 2791KB) 

  42. Australian Sports Commission (PDF 1175KB) 

  43. NSW Department of Education and Training (PDF 2610KB

  44. Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Legal Service (QLD) Ltd (PDF 1960KB

  45. Northern Territory Legal Aid Commission (PDF 281KB)

  46. Law Council Of Australia (PDF 1116KB)

    Attachment A
    Law Council Of Australia (PDF 64KB)


  47. The Hon Wayne Martin, Chief Justice of Western Australia (PDF 197KB)

    Attachment A
    The Hon Wayne Martin, Chief Justice of Western Australia

    Attachment B
    The Hon Wayne Martin, Chief Justice of Western Australia

    Attachment C
    The Hon Wayne Martin, Chief Justice of Western Australia


  48. Aboriginal Building Association (PDF594KB)

  49. Aboriginal Connections Pty Ltd (PDF 435KB)

  50. Central Australia Youth Justice Committee (PDF 1016KB)

    Attachment A
    Central Australia Youth Justice Committee (PDF 1757KB)

    Attachment B
    Central Australia Youth Justice Committee (PDF 151KB)

  51. ACT for Kids (PDF 610KB)

  52. Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre (PDF 962 KB)

  53. Royal Australasian College of Physicians (PDF 929KB)

  54. Department of Corrective Services (WA) (PDF 861KB)

  55. Children's Court of New South Wales (PDF 457KB)

  56. NSW Ombudsman ( PDF 1553KB)

  57. Nindilingarri Cultural Health Services ( PDF 1141KB)

  58. Desert Knowledge (PDF 364KB)

  59. Australian Children's Commissioners and Guardians (PDF 3524KB)

  60. National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee (PDF 118KB)

    Attachment A
    National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee (PDF 1290 KB)

    Attachment B
    National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee
    (PDF 650KB)

  61. Australian Youth Affairs Coalition (PDF 2143KB)

  62. Victorian Indigenous Youth Advisory Council (PDF 283KB)

  63. Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 1246KB)

  64. Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre (PDF 1109KB)

  65. Alcohol and other Drugs Council of Australia (PDF 1433KB)

  66. Aboriginal Legal Service New South Wales /Australian Capital Territory, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency and Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service (PDF 195KB)

  67. Australian Institute of Criminology (PDF438KB)

  68. Law Institute of Victoria (PDF 240KB) 

  69. Courts Administration Authority, South Australia (PDF 1085KB) 

  70. Principals of Excelior, Message Stick Group and Nallawilli (PDF 383KB) 

  71. Minister for Community Services (PDF 127KB) 

  72. Mr Rod Madgwick QC (PDF 1,311KB) 

  73. Department of Health and Ageing (PDF 911KB) 

    Supplementary Submission 73a
    Department of Health and Ageing (PDF 801KB)

  74. The Chief Magistrate of the Local Court, New South Wales (PDF 2,310KB) 

  75. Victorian Attorney-General (PDF 404KB)

  76. Australian Women's Coalition (PDF 597KB) 

  77. Ms Rosemary O'Grady (PDF 2,221KB) 

  78. Western Australian Police (PDF 3,106KB) 

  79. Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 1,801KB) 

  80. Supplementary Submission 79a
    Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 1,041KB) 

  81. Mr Stephen Norrish (PDF 1,358KB)

  82. Department of Education, Western Australia (PDF 1,610KB)

  83. South Australian Government (PDF 10,037KB)

  84. Department of Indigenous Affairs, Western Australia (PDF 1,336KB)

  85. New South Wales Government (PDF 3,231KB)

  86. Mr Mark Horton (PDF 925KB)

  87. Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention and Legal Service Victoria (9,348KB)

  88. Dr Damien Howard (PDF 43,940KB)

    Supplementary Submission 87a
    Dr Damien Howard (PDF 178KB)

  89. Magistrate Stephanie Tonkin (PDF 2,065KB)

  90. Northern Territory Government Agencies (PDF 2,815KB)

  91. Department of Premier and Cabinet Tasmania (PDF 6,782KB)

  92. Queensland Government (PDF 1,796KB)

  93. Ms Libby Carney (PDF 505KB)

    Attachment A
    Ms Libby Carney (PDF 144KB)

  94. Ms Margaret Sue Barstow (PDF 111KB)

  95. Mr Wayne Applebee and Mr Paul Collis (PDF 2,012KB)

  96. Youth Empowered Towards Independence (PDF 1,243KB)

  97. Geoff Ferguson, Alice Haines, Serene Fernando (PDF 369KB)

  98. Youth Justice Aboriginal Advisory Committee - South Australia (PDF 557KB)

    Attachment A
    Youth Justice Aboriginal Advisory Committee - South Australia (PDF 25,147KB)

  99. Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement (PDF 6,749KB)

  100. Mr Shane Brennan (PDF 650KB)

  101. Youth Affairs Network of Queensland (PDF 570KB)

  102. Ms Cheryl Cooper (PDF 184KB)

  103. Northern Territory Department of Justice (PDF 847KB)

  104. Magistrate Rosanne McInnes (PDF 479KB)

  105. Northern Territory Department of Education and Training (PDF 824KB)

  106. Attorney General's Department (PDF 1,518 KB)

  107. Women's Advisory Council (PDF 3,006KB)

  108. Danial Kelly (PDF 1,066KB)

  109. Neapean Community and Neighbourhood Services (PDF 20KB)

  110. Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) (PDF 944KB)

  111. Attachment A
    Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) (PDF 164KB)

    Attachment B
    Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) (PDF 886KB)

  112. Rio Tinto Iron Ore (PDF 688KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top