House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Appendix B – List of hearings and witnesses

 

Thursday, 7 July 2011 - Canberra

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

              Dr Doug Marmion, Manager, Language Unit and Language Programs Research Fellow

              Dr Kazuko Obato, Language Access Research Fellow

 

Thursday, 25 August 2011 - Canberra

Individuals

              Ms Stacey Campton

              Mr Ned David

 

Friday, 9 September 2011 - Newcastle

Individuals

              Ms Marianne Mckinnon-Kidd

Worimi Local Aboriginal Land Council

Mr Andrew Smith, Chief Executive Officer

Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre

              Mr Daryn McKenny, General Manager

Pambilang Cultural Initiatives

              Mr Ray Kelly, Snr, Board Member

              Mr Ray 'Bud' Kelly, Jnr

 

Thursday, 15 September 2011 - Canberra

Individuals

              Professor Lorna Williams

 

Thursday, 22 September 2011 - Canberra

Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation

              Mrs Mary-Ruth Mendel, Founder and Chair

 

Thursday, 6 October 2011 - Brisbane

Individuals

              Mrs Nyoka (Nicky) Hatfield

Aboriginal and Islander Independent Community School Inc

              Ms Philomena Downey, Principal

              Mr Victor Hart, Board Member

Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group

              Mrs Faith Baisden, Coordinator

              Mrs Bridget Priman, Member

MRALC-Muurrbay, Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Culture Co-operative

              Mr Gary Williams, Senior Language Researcher

Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre

              Ms Anna Ash, Coordinator-Linguist

National Indigenous Radio Service

              Mr Brett Leavy, General Manager

Queensland Government

              Mr Stephen Armitage, Executive Director, Indigenous Education and Training, Department of Education and Training

              Miss Claire Gorman, Principal Policy Officer, Department of Education and Training

Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee

              Mrs Faith Baisden, Secretary

              Mrs Bridget Priman, Member

 

Thursday, 13 October 2011 - Canberra

University of Sydney

              Mr John Hobson, Coordinator, Indigenous Languages Education, Koori Centre

 

Thursday, 3 November 2011 - Canberra

Individuals

              Dr William Fogarty

              Dr Inge Kral

 

Friday, 18 November 2011 - Sydney

 Australian Human Rights Commission

              Ms Katie Kiss, Director, Social Justice Unit

              Ms Fabienne Balsamo, Senior Policy Officer

Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales

              Mr James Christian, Head

              Mr Shayne Williams, Residential Principal Policy Officer

Australian Council TESOL Associations

              Dr Robert Jackson, President

Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation

              Ms Jacqueline Phillips, National Director

              Mr Rajiv Viswanathan, Researcher

Centre for Indigenous Technology Information and Engineering Solutions

              Dr Cat Kutay, Public Officer

              Ms Kaye Mundine, Chairperson

Department of Education and Communities

              Ms Michele Hall, Director, Aboriginal Education and Training

Mr Paul Callaghan, Director, New England Institute

Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, University of Technology

              Mr Paddy Gibson, Senior Researcher

              Ms Eva Cox, Research Fellow

New South Wales Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc

              Ms Cindy Berwick, President

              Mr Raymond Ingrey, Executive Officer

New South Wales Board of Studies

              Mr Kevin Lowe, Inspector, Aboriginal Education

University of Sydney

Mr John Hobson, Coordinator, Indigenous Languages Education, Koori Centre

 

Thursday, 24 November 2011 - Canberra

Australian Education Union

              Ms Darcel Russell, Deputy Federal Secretary

 

Thursday, 9 February 2012 - Canberra

Individual

              Professor Jane Simpson

 

Thursday, 16 February 2012 - Canberra

Individual

              Dr Nicholas Thieberger

Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity

              Dr Margaret Florey, Senior Linguist

 

Thursday, 1 March 2012 - Canberra

Individual

              Ms Denise Angelo

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

              Dr Russell Ayres, Branch Manager

              Dr Amanda Day, Director, Languages and Asian Studies Section

              Ms Jan Febey, Branch Manager, Quality Teaching Branch

              Mr Stephen Goodwin, Manager, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Schooling Branch

              Mr Glen Hansen, Director, Education Policy, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Schooling Branch

              Mr Tim Kinder, Director, Curriculum Assessment Section, National Curriculum Branch

 

 

Thursday, 15 March 2012 - Canberra

Attorney-General's Department

              Mr Kym Duggan, First Assistant Secretary, Social Inclusion Division

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

              Mr Richard Aspinall, State Manager, Western Australia State Office

              Ms Helen Board, Deputy State Manager, Northern Territory State Office

              Mr Andrew Davitt, Branch Manager, Commonwealth and State Relations

              Ms Cath Halbert, Group Manager, Indigenous Policy and Engagement Group

Department of Human Services

              Mr Sam Campisi, National Manager, Multicultural Services

National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters

              Mr John Beever, Chief Executive Officer

              Mr Robert Foote, Manager Accreditation

 

Thursday, 22 March 2012 - Canberra

Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport

              Mr Richard Eccles, Deputy Secretary, Arts and Sport Group

              Ms Sally Basser, First Assistant Secretary, Office for the Arts

              Ms Stacey Campton, Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Culture Branch, Office of the Arts

 

Monday, 2 April 2012 - Adelaide

Individual

Prof Ghil'ad Zuckermann, Professor of Linguistics and Endangered Languages

Inhaadi Adnyamathanha Ngawarla Language and Cultural Program

              Ms Gillian Bovoro, Coordinator

              Ms Ema Bovoro

Kaurna Warra Pintyandi

              Dr Robert Amery, Convener

              Mr Vincent John Buckskin, Community Member

              Dr Alitya Rigney, Signatory

 Pipalyatjara Anangu School

              Mrs Kathy Smerdon, Principal

              Ms Fayeanne Jones, Anangu Coordinator

              Ms Karli Jozeps, Language Course Coordinator

TAFE South Australia

              Mr Barry McDonald, Lecturer

              Ms Inawantji Scales, Lecturer

University of Adelaide

              Dr Mary-Anne Gale, Linguist, Mobile Language Team

              Ms Karina Lester, Aboriginal Language Worker, Mobile Language Team

              Mrs Verna Koolmatrie, Mobile Language Team

University of South Australia

              Dr Kathleen Heugh, Associate Professor of Applied Linguistics

              Prof Angela Scarino, Associate Professor of Applied Linguistics

 

Tuesday, 3 April 2012 - Utopia Homelands

Individuals

              Mr Sammy Club, Deputy Chair, Urapuntja Aboriginal Corporation

              Mr Richard Downs, Ampilatwatja community

              Ms Kerry Kasmira, Principal, Arlparra School

              Ms Ngarla Kunoth-Monks

              Ms Rosie Kunoth, Alyawarra elder

              Ms Rosalie Kunoth-Monks, Anmatjere elder

              Mr Harold Nelson, Anterrengeny elder and traditional owner

              Ms Kathleen Ngal, Anmatjere woman, Camel Camp

              Mr Banjo Petyarr, Ampilatwatja elder and traditional owner

              Ms Violet Petyarr, Mosquito Bore Community

              Ms Angela Purvis, Alyawarr Interpreter

              Ms Lena Pwerl, Urapuntja Aboriginal Corporation

              Ms Lena Skinner, Utopia Homelands

              Mr Michael Timewell, Teacher, Arlparra School

 

Wednesday, 4 April 2012 - Alice Springs

Individuals

              Mrs Wendy Baarda

              Mr Frank Baarda

              Ms April Campbell

              Ms Margaret Carew

              Mr Matthew Jampijinpa Egan

              Ms Janine Oldfield

              Mr Donovan Jampijinpa Rice

Alice Springs Language Centre

              Mrs Dominique Castle, Principal

              Miss Margaret Smith, Assistant Teacher

              Miss Tanya Zerk, Assistant Principal

Indigenous Community Television Ltd

              Ms Rita Cattoni, Manager

              Ms Louise Cavanagh, Director

              Mr Simon Japangardi Fisher, Board Member

Indigenous Remote Communications Association

              Mr Dennis Charles, Member

              Mr Daniel John Featherstone, Interim Manager

              Mr Noel Heenan, Chairperson

              Mrs Linda Florence Hughes, Communications Officer

              Mr Lionel James, Member

              Ms Elizabeth Napaljarri Katakarinja, Member

Institute for Aboriginal Development

              Ms Janice Harris, Director

              Ms Bonita Kopp, Director

              Ms Fiona Rose Stokes, Director, Management Committee

              Mrs Patricia Turner, Chairperson

              Mrs Margaret Kemarre Turner OAM, Elder, Central Arrernte

              Ms Amelia Turner, Apmereke-Artweye for Irlpme Estate, Central Arrernte

              Mr Peter Wallace, Kwertengerle for Antulye, Central Arrernte

 Papulu Apparr-Kari Aboriginal Corporation (the Language Centre)

              Ms Karan Haywood, Chief Executive Officer

              Mrs Sandra Morrison, Language Centre

              Mr Ronald Morrison, Chairperson

              Mrs Judy Nixon, Cultural Officer

              Ms Penelope Phillips, Aboriginal Liaison Officer

              Mr Ross Williams, Deputy Chairperson

Warlpiri-patu-kurlangu Jaru Inc

              Mrs Enid Nangala Gallagher, Gallagher

              Ms Barbara Napanangka Martin, Chairperson

              Mr Hamilton Japaljarri Morris

              Mr Riley Jupurrurla Oldfield

              Mr Jacob Jungarrayi Spencer

              Ms Maisie Napurrurla Wayne

Yipirinya School Council

              Mr Lance Box, Curriculum Coordinator

 

Monday, 30 April 2012 - Broome

Individuals

              Ms Joyce Hudson

              Mrs Annette Millar

Federation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Languages and Culture

Aboriginal Corporation

              Mrs Barbara McGillivray, Chair

Mr James Akee, Shadow Delegate

              Mr John (Uncle Sandy) Atkinson, Vice President

              Mrs Dianne Baldock, Director

              Mr James Cripps, Director

              Mrs Doris Paton, Acting Treasurer

Kimberley Interpreting Service

              Ms Bella Hobbs, Interpreter

              Ms Annette Kogolo, Co-Chair

              Ms Dee Lightfoot, Coordinator

              Mr David Newry, Chair

              Ms Kayn Poelina-Johnson, Administrator

              Ms Wendy Rogers, Interpreter

              Mr Thomas Saunders, Interpreter and Translator Support

Kimberley Language Resource Centre

              Mr Anthony Watson, Director

Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga

              Ms Gina Albert

              Ms Dianne Appleby

              Ms Linda Dean

              Ms Noreen Edgar

              Ms Carmel Leahy

              Ms Martha Lee

              Mr Michael Mavromatis

              Ms Coco Yu

Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring Language and Culture Centre

              Dr Knut Olawsky, Senior Linguist and Manager

Notre Dame University

              Ms Anna Dwyer, Nulungu Research Institute

              Ms Sue Thomas, Nulungu Research Institute

Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

              Ms Lorraine Injie, Vice-Chairperson

Western Australian Department of Education

              Mrs Lola Jones, Aboriginal Languages Coordinator-Curriculum Officer, Kimberley Education Office

 

Tuesday, 1 May 2012 - Halls Creek

Individuals

              Ms Tanba Banks

              Ms Valma Banks

              Mrs Bonnie Edwards

              Ms Sandy Faber

              Miss Ashlyn Keddie

              Ms Carolyn McAdam

              Mr Greg Tait

Halls Creek District High School

              Mr Phil Collins, Associate Principal

Kimberley Interpreting Service

              Mr Robert Nanaala, Interpreter

Kimberley Language Resource Centre

              Ms June Oscar, Chairperson

Mr Henry Ah Choo

              Ms Yvonne Birrell

              Mrs Patsy Bedford, Training and Development Officer

              Mr Stan Brumby

              Mr Percy Bulagardie, Director

              Ms May Butcher

              Miss Siobhan Casson, Training and Development Manager

              Mrs Josey Farrer, Director

              Ms Jean Malay, Language Worker

              Mrs Tiny McCale

              Mr Stewart Morton, Director

              Mrs Lulu Trancollino

Shire of Halls Creek

              Ms Michelle Martin, Community Engagement Officer

Warlawurru Catholic School

              Mr Dean Savoia, Principal

 

Wednesday, 2 May 2012 - Darwin

Individuals

              Mr John Bradbury

              Dr Brian Devlin

              Professor Michael Christie

              Dr Mary Laughren

              Dr Marilyn McLellan, Linguist

              Mr Trevor Stockley

              Dr Jane Thorn

              Mr Richard Trudgen

              Mr Troy Wyles-Wheelan

Aboriginal Interpreter Service

              Mrs Colleen Rosas, Director

Aboriginal Resource and Development Service

              Mr Maratja Dhamarrandji, Chairperson

Australian Society for Indigenous Languages

              Ms Margaret Mickan, Board Chairperson

              Ms Mary Skidmore, Literacy and Training Consultant

Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

              Ms Claire Kilgariff, Acting Director

              Dr Sue Stanton

Department of Education and Training, Northern Territory

              Ms Susan Bowden, Executive Director, Education Services

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

              Ms Dorothy Fox, Chairperson

Mr Steve Barlow, Advocacy Manager

              Ms Priscilla Collins, Chief Executive Officer

Northern Territory Government

              Ms Malarndirri McCarthy, Minister for Indigenous Policy

Mr Gary Barnes, Chief Executive, Department of Education and Training

              Mrs Karmi Sceney, Adviser to Chief Executive, Department of Education and Training

Northern Territory Library

              Ms Jo McGill, Director

Shepherdson College

              Ms Helen Nungalurr Bukulatjpi, Assistant Teacher

              Mr Jermaine Wulura Campbell, Tutor

              Ms Jean Yurranydjil Dhurrkay, Assistant Teacher

              Ms Valerie Bulkunu Garrawurra, Teacher

              Ms Daisy Gondarra, Cultural adviser

              Ms Daisy Wulumu Munyarryun, Language worker

              Ms Helen Rrikawuku Yunipinu, Interpreter and language worker

Sunrise Alliance

              Mr Kendall Trudgen, Coordinator

 Yirrkala School

              Ms Banbapuy Ganambarr

              Ms Dhalulu Ganambarr-Stubbs

              Ms Dundiwuy Mununggurr

 

Thursday, 24 May 2012 - Canberra

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre Inc

              Ms Alison Overeem, Director, Aboriginal Children's Centre

              Ms Annie Reynolds, Coordinator, palawa kani Language Program

Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages

              Dr Christina Eira, Community Linguist

              Mr Paul Paton, Executive Officer

 

Thursday, 31 May 2012 - Canberra

National Congress of Australia's First People

            Ms Venessa Curnow, Director

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top