House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Appendix A – List of submissions

1              Br John Giacon

2              Ms Margaret Opie

3              Ms Janine Oldfield

4              Dr Felicity Meakins

4a            Dr Felicity Meakins - Supplementary Submission

5              Ms Nancy Sheppard

6              Mr Frank Baarda

6a            Mr Frank Baarda - Supplementary Submission

7              Koori Centre, University of Sydney

7a            Koori Centre, University of Sydney - Supplementary Submission

8              Department of Human Services

9              Ms Leanne Syron

10            Association of Independent Schools of South Australia

11            Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Language and Culture Centre

12            Youth Services, Hall Creek

13            Catholic Education Northern Territory, Diocese of Darwin

14            Mr David Allen

15            South Australia Commission for Catholic Schools

16            Concerned Australians

17            Ms Jill Vaughan

18            Teachers and Students of Cert III in Learning Endangered Aboriginal Language, Murray Bridge TAFE, South Australia

19            Ms Kathryn Gale and Ms Beth Graham

20            Dr William Fogarty and Dr Inge Kral

21            Queensland Council of Parents and Citizens' Associations

22            Commonwealth Ombudsman

23            Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation

23a          Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation - Supplementary Submission

24            Centre for Indigenous Technology Information and Engineering Solutions

24a          Centre for Indigenous Technology Information and Engineering Solutions - Supplementary Submission

25            Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group

26            Prof Alan Rumsey

27            Prof Francesca Merlan

28            Wadeye Indigenous teaching and other staff

29            Black Ink Press

30            Yan-nhangu Dictionary Team

31            Australian Human Rights Commission

31a          Australian Human Rights Commission - Supplementary Submission

32            Mrs Catherine Winfield Johnston

33            Ms Marianne McKinnon-Kidd

34            Ms Lauren Gawne

35            Monash Country Lines Archive

36            Yirrkala School Literature Production Centre and Yolngu Action Group

37            Why Warriors Pty Ltd and the AHED Project

38            Kimberley Language Resource Centre

39            Ms Lisbeth Arctander

40            Inhaadi Adnyamathanha Ngawarla Class

41            Sisters of St Joseph South Australia Reconciliation Circle

42            Ms Kathy Smerdon, Pipalyatjara Anangu School

43            Ms Karli Jozeps and Ms Ursula Goetz, Pipalyatjara Anangu School

44            Research Centre for Languages and Cultures, University of South Australia

45            Ms Genevieve Campbell

46            Mr John Bradbury  

47            Australian Federation of Graduate Women Inc

48            Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership

49            Papulu Apparr-kari Language Centre

50            Dr Jane Thorn

51            Ms Margaret Carew and Ms April Campbell

52            Dr Mary Laughren

53            Yipirinya School

54            The Indigenous Teachers of Shepherdson College

55            Dr Myfany Turpin

56            National Indigenous Radio Service

57            Ms Beth Graham, Ms Kathryn Gale and Prof Charles Grimes

58            Mr Mark Treloar

59            New South Wales Department of Education and Communities

60            Australian Society for Indigenous Languages

60a          Australian Society for Indigenous Languages - Supplementary Submission

61            Ms Sophie Rudolph

62            Mr Trevor Stockley

63            Ms Nyoka Hatfield

64            Prof Francoise Dussart

65            Coordinating Support for Indigenous Scriptures

66            Mr David Thompson and Ms Clair Hill

67            Mr Alex Kelly

68            Indigenous Remote Communications Association

68a          Indigenous Remote Communications Association - Supplementary Submission

69            Assoc Prof Tonya Stebbins

70            Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, University of Technology Sydney

71            Ms Klara Hansen

72            Australian Council of TESOL Associations

73            Board of Studies New South Wales

74            Aboriginal Resource and Development Services Inc

75            National Recording Project for Indigenous Performance in Australia

76            Prof Gillian Cowlishaw

77            Dr Pauline Bunce

78            Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre

79            Dr Caroline Jones

80            Ms Michele Rowe

81            Dr Brian Devlin

82            Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee

83            Assoc Prof Claire Bowern

84            Mr Richard Trudgen

85            Sunrise Alliance Inc

86            Diocese of Lismore, Catholic Education Office

87            Prof Michael Christie and Mr John Greatorex

88            Australian Education Union

89            Ms Alison Ngamperle Ross and Ms Carol Ngalyerre Thompson

90            Mobile Language Team, University of Adelaide

91            Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre

92            Kaurna Warra Pintyandi Group and Dr Rob Amery

93            Ms Margaret Dinham

94            The Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation

95            Ms Natalie O'Connor

96            Ms Ruth Lipscombe

97            Federation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Languages and Culture (Corporation)

98            Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales and Department of Education and Communities New South Wales

98a          Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales and Department of Education and Communities New South Wales - Supplementary Submission

99            Dr Stephen Morey

100          Ms Claire Salter

101          Central Land Council

102          Voice for Justice

103          Ms Jane Simpson

104          Australian Linguistic Society

105          Ms Molly Townes O'Brien, Mr Peter Bailey and Ms Jo-Anne Weinman 

106          Dr Nicholas Thieberger

107          Speech Pathology Australia

108          Mr Maratja Dhamarrandji and Mr Kendall Trudgen

109          Queensland Government - Department of Education and Training

109a        Queensland Government - Department of Education and Training - Supplementary Submission

110          Languages Perspectives Group, Northern Indigenous School Support Unit, Queensland Department of Education

111          Ms Rosemary McKenry

112          National Film and Sound Archive of Australia

113          Dr Jennifer Green

114          New South Wales Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc

115          Reconciliation Australia

116          Anangu Coordinators

117          Western Australia Department of Education Kimberley Education Region

118          Ms Brea Speechley

119          Dr Charmian Kenner

120          Ms Aileen Hawkes

121          Warlpiri-patu-kurlangu Jaru Inc

122          Dr Judith Gould

123          Ms Annette Millar and Ms Joyce Hudson

124          Indigenous Higher Education Advisory Council

125          Mr Greg Dickson

126          Dr Samantha Disbray

127          Office for the Arts Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

127a        Office for the Arts Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet - Supplementary Submission

128          Ms Denise Shillinglaw

129          The Aboriginal Languages of Western Australia Course Advisory Committee

130          Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity

131          Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

131a        Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations - Supplementary Submission

131b        Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations - Supplementary Submission

132          Dr Jack Frawley

133          Aboriginal and Islander Independent Community School Inc

134          Gidarjil Development Corporation

135          North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

136          Yarkuwa Indigenous Knowledge Centre Aboriginal Corporation

137          Mr Ron Coster

138          Northern Territory Government

139          National Congress of Australia's First People

139a        National Congress of Australia's First People - Supplementary Submission

139b        National Congress of Australia's First People - Supplementary Submission

140          National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd

140a        National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd - Supplementary Submission

141          Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

141a        Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs - Supplementary Submission

142          Dr John Rudder

143          The Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc.

144          Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

145          National Sorry Day Committee Inc.

146          Torres Strait Regional Authority

147          Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd  

148          National Rural Health Alliance

149          Prof Ghil'ad Zuckermann

150          Madjulla Inc

151          Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority

152          Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages

153          Ms Denise Angelo

154          Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

 

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print