Daily Program 25/05/2015

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
44
Date
25 May 2015

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

Description: dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Description: Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 25 May 2015

10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Report from committee

Selection Committee — Speaker to present revised report of the Selection Committee’s determinations relating to private Members’ business for today.

Suspension of standing orders — Minister, by leave, to move a motion relating to the order of business for today.

Petitions

Petitions Committee — Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Foreign Death Penalty Offences (Preventing Information Disclosure) Bill 2015 — Mr Palmer (Fairfax) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — National Volunteer Week — Ms T. M. Butler (Griffith) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms T. M. Butler — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Approximately 10.30 am

Ministerial statement

Mr Abbott (Prime Minister) to make a statement on an Offer of Repatriation - Terendak Cemetery.

Private Members’ business – continued

Notices – continued

*e6487d20-efae-47ad-80e8-2660081cc635No. 18 — Shingles and postherpetic neuralgia — Mrs Prentice (Ryan) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mrs Prentice — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — Death penalty — Ms Parke (Fremantle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members' business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Ms Parke — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Approximately 12.30 pm

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Messages from the Senate

Speaker to report messages from the Senate informing the House of changes in the membership of certain committees.

Statement from committee

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit — Dr Southcott (Chair — Boothby) to make a statement relating to the appointment of the Auditor‑General.

Reports from committees

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit— Dr Southcott (Chair — Boothby) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 448: Review of the 2013-14 Defence Materiel Organisation Major Projects report.

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security— Mr Tehan (Chair — Wannon) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

Review of the declaration of Mosul District, Ninewa Province, Iraq.

Review of the re-listing of Ansar al-Islam, Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan, Lashkar-e Jhangvi and Haish-e-Mohammad

Referral of Bills to Federation Chamber

Mr Buchholz (Chief Government Whip) to make a declaration referring the Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2015-2016 and 4 related bills to the Federation Chamber at the conclusion of the sitting.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2015-2016 — Second reading — Budget debate — Resumption of debate on second reading.

If no objection, cognate debate with orders of the day Nos. 2, 3, 4 and 5, Appropriation Bill (No. 2) 2015-2016, Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 1) 2015-2016, Appropriation Bill (No. 5) 2014-2015, and Appropriation Bill (No. 6) 2014-2015.

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business – continued

Orders of the day – continued

No. 1 — Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2015-2016 — Second reading — Budget debate — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Cognate debate with orders of the day Nos. 2, 3, 4 and 5, Appropriation Bill (No. 2) 2015-2016, Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 1) 2015-2016, Appropriation Bill (No. 5) 2014-2015, and Appropriation Bill (No. 6) 2014-2015.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 6 — National Water Commission (Abolition) Bill 2015 — Minister to move second reading. Second reading debate, to continue.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 — 100th Anniversary of the landings at Gallipoli — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Abbott (Prime Minister).

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm and debate to conclude by 9.30 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 26 May 2015.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Description: j0296193

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

The Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute
so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

Channel 103 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the House of Representatives Chamber.

{DPS, "PFEnd"}


Description: Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 25 May 2015

11.10 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — National Palliative Care Week — Mr Champion (Wakefield) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Champion — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

National Volunteer Week — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Ms T. M. Butler (Griffith).

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Each Member — 20 minutes.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices

*a3c52387-c82a-403e-8db4-d764ec7d0875No. 2 — The Regional Arts Fund — Mr E. T. Jones (Herbert) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr E. T. Jones — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Funding for remote Indigenous communities — Mr Zappia (Makin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm
Speech time limits —
Mr Zappia — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At approximately 1.40 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

Government business

Minister to move — That order of the day No. 1, Government business, be postponed to a later hour this day.

Orders of the day

If no Member present objects, Grievance debate may commence at 4.45 pm.

No. 2 — Grievance debate — Question — That grievances be noted.

(Each Member — 10 minutes.)

After 1 hour, unless debate adjourned earlier, the debate is interrupted in accordance with standing order 192B.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 5.45 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 26 May 2015.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Description: j0296193

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

The Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute
so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

Channel 106 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber.

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top