Daily Program 27/02/2017

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
45
Date
27 Feb 2017

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 27 February 2017

10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mr Vasta (Chair — Bonner) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Committee and delegation business

Presentation and statements

No. 1 — Standing Committee on the Environment and Energy Mr Broad
(Chair — Mallee) to present the following report:

Living with fruit bats: Inquiry into flying-fox management in the eastern states.

Statements on the report may be made.
(Time allotted for statements — all statements to conclude by 10.20 am
Speech time limits —
Mr Broad — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 minutes.)

Mr Broad to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Broad to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Parliamentary Entitlements Amendment (Ending the Rorts) Bill 2017 Mr Wilkie (Denison) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — University funding and fees Ms Plibersek (Sydney) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Plibersek — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — National Stronger Regions Fund and Victoria Mr Broad (Mallee) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Mr Broad — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Senate

Speaker to report messages from the Senate —

Returning bills without amendment.

Informing the House of changes in the membership of the Joint Select Committee on Government Procurement.

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Social Services Legislation Amendment (Omnibus Savings and Child Care Reform) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business – continued

Orders of the day – continued

No. 1 — Social Services Legislation Amendment (Omnibus Savings and Child Care Reform) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 — Farm Household Support Amendment Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 28 February 2017.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 27 February 2017

10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Wodonga-Melbourne rail line Ms McGowan (Indi) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms McGowan — 10 minutes.

Next Member — 10 minutes.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 10 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Australia and the European Union Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — Automotive production Mr Champion (Wakefield) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Champion — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — National Stronger Regions Fund and Western Australia Ms Marino (Forrest) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Marino — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 — Poverty Mr Hart (Bass) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Hart — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

At 4.45 pm

Private Members’ business – continued

Notices – continued

No. 6 — Australian aid Mr Georganas (Hindmarsh) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Georganas — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 — People with disability Mrs Sudmalis (Gilmore) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mrs Sudmalis — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 8 — Queensland Working Women’s Service Ms T. M. Butler (Griffith) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms T. M. Butler — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 9 — Remembrance Day Mr T. R. Wilson (Goldstein) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 45 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr T. R. Wilson — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 9 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Funding for schools — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by
Ms Plibersek (Sydney).

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 28 February 2017.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber.

{DPS, "PFEnd"}


committee


Monday 27, February 2017

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Proposed fit-out of new leased premises for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection Headquarters Project

1R2, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 8.45 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4636

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Social Security NZ; Nuclear Research; Wheeled Vehicles

1R1, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 11 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives