Daily Program 22/05/2017

Chamber
House of Representatives
Parl No.
45
Date
22 May 2017

Search section contents

Download

FULL DOCUMENT

  • PDF Format

dailyprogram2


{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 22 May 2017

10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mr Vasta (Chair — Bonner) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Public Service Amendment (Supporting a Regional Workforce) Bill 2017 Ms McGowan (Indi) to present a bill. First reading. Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Religious Certification (Non-Discrimination) Bill 2017 — Member to set the next sitting as the day for presenting the bill.

No. 3 — Decentralisation Ms Brodtmann (Canberra) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Brodtmann — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — Cyclone Debbie Mr Hogan (Page) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Hogan — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Fair Work Amendment (Protecting Take Home Pay) Bill 2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Reports from committees

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works Mr Buchholz (Chair — Wright) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Referrals made December 2016 and February 2017 (4th report of 2017).

Mr Buchholz to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Buchholz to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Mr Hastie (Chair — Canning) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Annual report of committee activities 2015-2016.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 — Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2017-2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

If no objection, cognate debate with order of the day No. 2, Appropriation Bill (No. 2) 2017-2018 and order of the day No. 3, Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 1) 2017-2018.

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business – continued

Orders of the day – continued

No. 1 — Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2017-2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

If no objection, cognate debate with order of the day No. 2, Appropriation Bill (No. 2) 2017-2018 and order of the day No. 3, Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 1) 2017-2018.

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 23 May 2017.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012

Monday, 22 May 2017

10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 — Volunteer management services funding Mr Hill (Bruce) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Hill — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 — Energy security Mr Littleproud (Maranoa) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Littleproud — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 — Infrastructure Mr Albanese (Grayndler) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Albanese — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 — Violent sexually explicit material Mr Howarth (Petrie) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Howarth — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 — Labour hire industry Mr Giles (Scullin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Giles — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

At 4.45 pm

Private Members’ business

Notices – continued

No. 6 — Adult Migrant English Program Mr Leeser (Berowra) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Leeser — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 — Schools Mr Georganas (Hindmarsh) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Georganas — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 8 — Israel Mr T. R. Wilson (Goldstein) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr T. R. Wilson — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 9 — Private sponsorship of refugee resettlement Mr Watts (Gellibrand) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 25 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Watts — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 5 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 10 — Mobile phone blackspots Ms M. L. Landry (Capricornia) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Ms M. L. Landry — 5 minutes.

Other Members — 5 minutes each.

Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 23 May 2017.)

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

committee


Monday, 22 May 2017

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Defence Supplies and Services - Japan
1R1, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 11 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives