Chapter 10 - Debate

Question read

A senator may require the question to be read at any time during a debate but not so as to interrupt a senator speaking (SO 195). This procedure was virtually obsolete until revived in 1996 (SD, 18/10/1996, p. 4485; 29/10/1996, p. 4660). The Chair may decline to have the question read if it has been circulated to senators in print, which is now usually the case (ruling of President Calvert, SD, 15/9/2003, p. 15079). (See Supplement)

Previous page | Contents | Next page


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print