Appendix 4

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Appendix 4Clerks of the Senate and other senior officers

Departmental Structure*

Year
Structure

1901

Clerk

Clerk–Assistant

Usher of the Black Rod and Clerk of Committees1

Clerk of the Records and Papers2

1950

Clerk

Clerk–Assistant

Second Clerk–Assistant3

Usher of the Black Rod and Clerk of Committees

Clerk of the Records

1964

Clerk

Deputy Clerk4

Clerk–Assistant

Principal Parliamentary Officer5

Usher of the Black Rod and Clerk of Committees

1970

Clerk

Deputy–Clerk

Clerk–Assistant6

Principal Parliamentary Officer7

Usher of the Black Rod

1983

Clerk

Deputy–Clerk

Clerk–Assistant (4 positions)8

Usher of the Black Rod9

2001

Clerk

Deputy Clerk

Clerk Assistant (3 positions)10

Usher of the Black Rod

 

Clerks of the Senate
Dates
BLACKMORE, Edwin Gordon, CMG11 1/4/1901 — 30/6/1908
BOYDELL, Charles Broughton12 1/7/1908 — 31/1/1917
GAVAN DUFFY, Charles Cashel, CMG 1/2/1917 — 27/8/1920
MONAHAN, George Henry, CMG 28/8/1920 — 31/12/1938
BROINOWSKI, Robert Arthur 1/1/1939 — 30/11/1942
EDWARDS, John Ernest 1/12/1942 — 20/7/1955
LOOF, Rupert Harry Colin, CBE 21/7/1955 — 14/8/1965
ODGERS, James Rowland, CBE 16/8/1965 — 08/8/1979
BULLOCK, Roy Edwards, OBE13 9/8/1979 — 23/9/1980
BRADSHAW, Keith Oscar 29/10/1980 — 15/7/1982
CUMMING THOM, Alan Ritchie 16/7/1982 — 15/2/1988
EVANS, Harry14 18/2/1988 — 4/12/2009
LAING, Rosemary Gay  5/12/2009 —

 

Deputy Clerks of the Senate15
Dates
GAVAN DUFFY, Charles Cashel16 1/5/1901 — 7/7/1901
BOYDELL, Charles Broughton 8/7/1901 — 30/6/1908
UPWARD, George Edward17 1/7/1908 — 30/6/1915
MONAHAN, George Henry 1/7/1915 — 27/8/1920
U’REN, Fred 28/8/1920 — 29/12/1930
BROINOWSKI, Robert Arthur 30/12/1930 — 31/12/1938
EDWARDS, John Ernest 1/1/1939 — 30/11/1942
LOOF, Rupert Harry Colin 1/12/1942 — 20/7/1955
ODGERS, James Rowland 21/7/1955 — 15/8/1965
BULLOCK, Roy Edwards, OBE 16/8/1965 — 8/8/1979
BRADSHAW, Keith Oscar18 11/9/1979 — 28/10/1980
CUMMING THOM, Alan Ritchie19 19/11/1980 — 15/7/1982
NICHOLLS, Herbert Charles20 15/3/1983 — 19/1/1987
EVANS, Harry21 20/2/1987 — 17/2/1988
LYNCH, Geraldine Anne22 19/5/1988 — 8/7/2005
LAING, Rosemary Gay23 4/8/2005 — 4/12/2009
ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil (Acting)  15/12/2009 — 12/1/2011 
PYE, Richard David  13/1/2011 — 

 

Clerks Assistant24
 
 
 

Second Clerk–Assistant

EMERTON, Walter Ian

4/5/1950 — 8/12/1954

ODGERS, James Rowland

9/12/1954 — 20/7/1955

BULLOCK, Roy Edward

1/7/1956 — 4/3/1964

 

 

 

 

Clerk–Assistant

BULLOCK, Roy Edwards

5/3/1964 — 15/8/1965

BRADSHAW, Keith Oscar

16/8/1965 — 23/5/1973

 

 

 

 

 

First Clerk– Assistant
Clerk Assistant and Clerk of Committees
   

BRADSHAW, Keith Oscar

24/5/1973 — 10/9/1979

CUMMING THOM, Alan Ritchie25

11/9/1979 — 18/11/1980

NICHOLLS, Herbert Charles26

19/11/1980 — 14/3/1983

CUMMING THOM, Alan Ritchie

19/9/1970 — 10/9/1979

NICHOLLS, Herbert Charles27

11/9/1979 — 18/11/1980

SMITH, Horace Guy28

19/11/1980 — 4/8/1983

 

 

 Table Office
Committee Office
Procedure Office
Management Office6

WHARTON, Thomas Henry Gibbs

20/6/1983— 15/1/1985

MURDOCH, Peter Neil

16/1/1985 — 10/7/1987

LYNCH, Geraldine Anne

17/7/1987 — 18/5/1988

VANDER WYK, John

6/6/1988 — 22/4/1990

CORNWELL, Michele Joy29

23/4/1990 — 26/4/1992

BROWN, Terence John (Acting)

27/4/1992 — 4/4/1993

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil

15/4/1993 — 18/3/1996

VANDER WYK, John

19/3/1996 — 16/12/2001

LAING, Rosemary Gay30

17/12/2001 — 3/8/2005

PYE, Richard David31

13/10/2005 — 6/7/2008

WEEKS, Maureen Therese

7/7/2008 — 1/9/2013

REID, Christopher Lachlan

2/9/2013 —

EVANS, Harry

28/7/1983 — 15/1/1985

LYNCH, Geraldine Anne

16/1/1985 — 16/7/1987

DIAMOND, Robert John (Acting)

17/7/1987 — 1/7/1988

CORNWELL, Michele Joy

4/7/1988 — 22/4/1990

O’KEEFFE, Peter Anthony

23/4/1990 — 4/4/1993

BROWN, Terence John (Acting)

5/4/1993 — 15/8/1993

LAING, Rosemary Gay

16/8/1993 — 18/3/1996

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil

19/3/1996 — 16/12/2001

VANDER WYK, John32

17/12/2001 — 25/9/2006

WEEKS, Maureen Therese

28/9/2006 — 6/7/2008

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil

7/7/2008 — 14/12/2009

REID, Christopher Lachlan (Acting)

16/2/2010 — 12/1/2011

REID, Christopher Lachlan

13/1/2011 — 1/9/2013

HALLETT, Brien James

2/9/2013 —

 

EVANS, Harry

20/6/1983 — 27/7/1983

LYNCH, Geraldine Anne (Acting)

28/7/1983 — 3/1/1984

VANDER WYK, John (Acting)

4/1/1984 — 25/6/1984

LYNCH, Geraldine Anne

26/6/1984 — 15/1/1985

EVANS, Harry33

16/1/1985 — 19/2/1987

VANDER WYK, John34

27/2/1987 — 5/6/1988

O’KEEFFE, Peter Anthony

6/6/1988 — 22/4/1990

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil

23/4/1990 — 4/4/1993

O’KEEFFE, Peter Anthony

5/4/1993 — 18/3/1996

LAING, Rosemary Gay

19/3/1996 — 16/12/2001

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil

17/12/2001 — 6/7/2008

PYE, Richard David

7/7/2008 — 12/1/2011

NOTZON, Bronywn Marie

13/1/2011 — 1/9/2013

WEEKS, Maureen Therese

2/9/2013 —

MURDOCH, Peter Neil35

20/6/1983— 15/1/1985

WHARTON, Thomas Henry Gibbs

16/1/1985 — 22/1/198836

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil (Acting)

4/1/1988 — 6/5/1988

ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil37

6/6/1988 — 22/4/1990

VANDER WYK, John

23/4/1990 — 18/3/1996

O’KEEFFE, Peter Anthony38

19/3/1996 — 16/12/2001

 

Ushers of the Black Rod
Dates
UPWARD, George Edward 1/5/1901 — 30/6/1908
MONAHAN, George Henry 1/7/1908 — 30/6/1915
U’REN, Fred 1/7/1915 — 27/8/1920
BROINOWSKI, Robert Arthur 28/8/1920 — 29/12/1930
EDWARDS, John Ernest 30/12/1930 — 31/12/1938
LOOF, Rupert Harry Colin 1/1/1939 — 30/11/1942
EMERTON, Walter Ian 1/12/1942 — 3/5/1950
ODGERS, James Rowland 4/5/1950 — 8/12/1954
BULLOCK, Roy Edward 9/12/1954 — 30/6/1956
BRADSHAW, Keith Oscar 1/7/1956 — 4/3/1964
CUMMING THOM, Alan Ritchie 5/3/1964 — 15/8/1965
NICHOLLS, Herbert Charles 16/8/1965 — 18/9/1970
SMITH, Horace Guy 19/9/1970 — 10/9/1979
WHARTON, Thomas Henry Gibbs 10/9/1979 — 18/11/1980
MURDOCH, Peter Neil 19/11/1980 — 19/6/1983
VANDER WYK, John (Acting)39 15/3/1983 — 3/1/1984
ALISON, Robert William40 26/6/1984 — 23/11/2001
(ELLIOTT, Cleaver John Cecil (Acting) 16/2/1987 — 3/1/1988)42
GRIFFITHS, Andrea Megan41 20/12/2001 — 19/12/2008
HALLETT, Brien James 19/1/2009 — 1/9/2013
NOTZON, Bronwyn Marie 2/9/2013 — 18/5/2014
HALLETT, Brien James  19/5/2014 — 27/6/2014 
CALLINAN, Rachel Lee  30/6/2014 —

 

* For a comprehensive account of parliamentary administration to 1988, see Reid and Forrest, op. cit., Chapter 9, especially pp.416–21.

1 The position of Secretary, Joint House Committee (later Department) was held by the Usher of the Black Rod, 1901–1915, and by the Clerk–Assistant 1915–1954.

2 Separated into two positions in November 1941 with the Clerk of the Records senior to the Clerk of the Papers and the latter also known as Clerk of the Papers and Accountant; the starting point for clerical staff in earlier times when there was a single line of promotion, starting at base–level entry and proceeding by seniority.

3 New position. See 17/5/1950, J.47.

4 New name given to the Clerk–Assistant’s position in 1964 following a reorganisation of both chamber departments, approved by the Executive Council. See Reid and Forrest, op. cit., p.417. The Second Clerk–Assistant was re–styled as the Clerk–Assistant.

5 A position created in the 1964 reorganisation from the duties of the former Clerks of Records and Papers; a forerunner to the present day position of Clerk Assistant (Table).

6 There were two positions of Clerk–Assistant from 1970, one responsible for the new committee office. The other was renamed First Clerk Assistant in 1973 following an upgrade in its classification.

7 From November 1980, there were two Principal Parliamentary Officer positions. The new position was created to provide particular support to the opposition, minor parties and independent senators and was the forerunner to the present day position of Clerk Assistant (Procedure).

8 Two of these positions derived from reclassification of the Principal Parliamentary Officer positions. The department was divided into four offices with a Clerk Assistant heading each one: Table Office, Procedure Office, Committee Office, and Management Office. The rationale was to establish clear management responsibility for each of the major areas of the department, to provide a choice of officers at the Clerk Assistant level for promotion to Deputy Clerk and to facilitate rotation of officers between the four managerial positions. See Senate Standing Committee on Appropriations and Staffing, Third Report, PP No. 95/1983, pp.1–2 and Reid and Forrest, op. cit., p.420. The positions lost their hyphens in 1993 on the recommendation of the Procedure Committee in its First Report of 1992, PP No. 527/1992, adopted 6/5/1993, J.91, 96–102.

9 On 1 July 1991, the Management Office was divided into the Corporate Management Office and the Black Rod’s Office as separate programs under the system of program budgeting then in operation. The position of Usher was reclassified as a Senior Executive Service position, achieving salary parity with the Clerks Assistant in 1999 after the Usher had also become a Clerk at the Table.

10 In December 2001 the Management and Black Rod’s offices were consolidated into the Black Rod’s Office.

11 Blackmore was appointed as Clerk of the Parliaments, not Clerk of the Senate. He had been Clerk of the South Australian House of Assembly (1886–87) and Legislative Council (1887–1901) and Clerk to the Australasian Federal Convention (1897–98). He retired on 1/7/1908 after a 12 month leave of absence, during which time Boydell acted in the position.

12 Boydell was the first Clerk to be styled as Clerk of the Senate (in the Clerk’s signature block in the Journals of the Senate). Prior to his appointment he was styled as Acting Clerk of the Parliaments but despite efforts to retain that title he was appointed as Clerk of the Senate, the term used in s. 14 of the Commonwealth Public Service Act 1902. For relevant correspondence, see Department of the Senate, Letterpress book 1908–11, folios 122–23, 125A–25B, 126–30, 132, 133–35, 138–39, 141–42, 153–54, 156–57, 159 and 160–61. Boydell retired on 1/7/1917 after a 6 month leave of absence.

13 Retired 15/7/1981 after a 10 month leave of absence.

14 Ten year appointment under the Parliamentary Service Act 1999 expires on 4 December 2009.

15 In 1901, the position when established was known as Clerk–Assistant of the Senate. In March 1964, the title changed to the current title, Deputy Clerk of the Senate, while J.R. Odgers held the position.

16 Appointed Clerk of the House of Representatives 8/7/1901 until 1/2/1917 when appointed Clerk of the Senate. See Reid and Forrest, op. cit., pp.409–10.

17 Retired 30/9/1915 after a three month leave of absence.

18 Acting from 9/8/1979.

19 Acting from 3/3/1980.

20 Acting from 16/7/1982. Unattached on 20/1/1987 pending retirement.

21 Acting from 29/1/1987.

22 Acting from 16/2/1988.

23 Acting from 8/9/2003 to 5/7/2004 in the absence of Anne Lynch on extended leave.

24 The third ranking position in the Senate department, and senior to the Usher of the Black Rod between 1950, when the position of Second Clerk Assistant was created, and 1999, when the Usher of the Black Rod achieved salary parity with the Clerks Assistant.

25 Acting from 9/8/1979

26 Acting from 22/5/1980

27 Acting from 9/8/1979

28 Unattached from 5/8/1983 and on leave from 12/8/1983. Became Clerk of the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly.

29 On leave from 27/4/1992 to take up position of Deputy Clerk, Queensland Legislative Assembly; resigned from the Department of the Senate 19/5/1993.

30 Acting Deputy Clerk from 8/9/2003 to 5/7/2004.

31 Acting Clerk Assistant (Table) from 8/9/2003 to 5/7/2004 in place of Rosemary Laing (see notes 24 and 31).

32 On leave from 25/9/2006 till retirement on 26/7/2007.

33 Acting Deputy Clerk from 29/1/1987.

34 Acting from 29/1/1987.

35 Acting from 11/3/1983.

36 Date of resignation following a period of leave.

37 Acting Usher of the Black Rod from 9/5/1988 to 3/6/1988.

38 On leave from 17/12/2001 till retirement on 3/2/2003. Corporate Management Office consolidated with Black Rod’s Office.

39 Commenced acting when Peter Murdoch moved to act as Clerk Assistant in the new Management Office (confirmed 20/6/1983).

40 Acting from 16/1/1984.

41 Acting from 29/10/2001; also acting 22/7/1996 – 17/1/1997 and 21/12/1998 – 1/4/1999 in the absence of Robert Alison on extended leave; on leave from 19/12/2008 pending retirement.

42 Acting while Robert Alison was absent on an executive development scheme, and again from 9/5/1988 – 3/6/1988 while Robert Alison was acting Clerk Assistant (Corporate Management).

 

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top