Appendix G: Disciplinary actions by Speakership

Contents

 

Speakerships (bolded) and Chairs Disciplinary actions per Chair Disciplinary actions per Speakership Sitting Days per Speakership Disciplinary actions per sitting days
Holder, Sir Frederick 9.5.1901–23.7.1909 2 2 791# .003
Salmon, Charles 28.7.1909–19.2.1910 0 0 74 .000
McDonald, Charles 1.7.1910–23.4.1913 6 6 249 .024
Johnson, William 9.7.1913–30.7.1914 5 5 108 .046
McDonald, Charles 8.10.1914–26.3.1917 3 4 147 .027
Dep Sp Chanter, John 1      
Johnson, William 14.6.1917–6.11.1922 7 18 433 .042
Chair/Dep Sp Chanter, John 10      
Temp Chair Watkins, David 1      
Watt, William 28.2.1923–3.10.1925 2 6 171 .035
Temp Chair Bayley, James 4      
Groom, Sir Littleton 13.1.1926–16.9.1929 2 7 245 .029
Chair/Dep Sp Bayley, James 5      
Makin, Norman 20.11.1929–27.11.1931 14 25 206 .121
Chair/Dep Sp McGrath, David 8      
Temp Chair Prowse, John 1      
Temp Chair Crouch, Richard 2      
Mackay, George 17.2.1932–7.8.1934 5 14 154 .091
Chair Bell, George 9      
Bell, George 23.10.1934–27.8.1940 14 23 323 .071
Temp Chair Nairn, Walter 1      
Chair Prowse, John 8      
Nairn, Walter 20.11.1940–21.6.1943 0 4 140 .029
Dep Sp Martens, George 1      
Chair Prowse, John 2      
Dep Sp Prowse, John 1      
Rosevear, John 22.6.1943–31.10.1949 11 25 490 .051
Temp Chair Martens, George 2      
Chair Riordan, William 2      
Dep Sp Clark, Joseph 8      
Temp Chair Burke, Thomas 1      
Temp Chair Lazzarini, Hubert 1      
Cameron, Archie 22.2.1950–9.8.1956 28 42 424 .099
Chair, Dep Sp Adermann, Charles 11       
Dep Sp McLeay, John 1      
Temp Chair Bowden, George 1       
Dep Sp Harrison, Eric 1      
McLeay, John 29.8.1956–31.10.1966 28 48 655 .073
Dep Sp, Temp Chair Lawrence, William 4      
Dep Sp, Chair, Temp Chair, Ag Sp Lucock, Philip 12      
Temp Chair Chaney, Fred 1      
Chair Bowden, George 2      
Temp Chair Wight, Bruce 1      
Aston, William 21.2.1967–2.11.1972 14 18 387 .047
Dep Chair Hallett, John 2      
Dep Sp Drury, Edward 2      
Cope, James 27.2.1973–27.2.1975 19 28 155* .181
Dep Sp Jenkins, Dr Harry 2      
Dep Sp, Chair Scholes, Gordon 5      
Dep Sp Martin, Stephen 1      
Dep Sp Luchetti, Anthony 1      
Scholes, Gordon 27.2.1975–11.11.1975 2 6 61** .098
Dep Sp Berinson, Joe 1      
Dep Sp Innes, Urquhart 3      
Snedden, Billy 17.2.1976–4.2.1983 13 24 456 .053
Ag Sp Lucock, Philip 2      
Dep Sp, Ag Sp Millar, Percy 5      
Dep Sp Jarman, Alan 2      
Dep Sp Giles, Geoffrey 2      
Jenkins, Dr Henry 21.4.1983–20.12.1985 14 16 167 .096
Ag Sp Johnson, Les 1      
Ag Sp Child, Joan 1      
Child, Joan 11.2.1986–28.8.1989 12 20 251 .080
Dep Sp, Ag Sp  McLeay, Leo 4      
Dep Sp Blanchard, Cecil 3      
Dep Sp Rocher, Allan 1      
McLeay, Leo 29.8.1989–8.2.1993 16 22 191 .115
Ag Sp, Dep Sp  Edwards, Ron 5      
Dep Sp Scholes, Gordon 1      
Martin, Stephen 4.5.1993–29.1.1996 24 27 184 .147
Dep Sp Andrew, Neil 1      
Dep Sp Rocher, Allan 1      
Dep Sp Jenkins, Harry 1      
Halverson, Robert 30.4.1996–3.3.1998 51 55 139 .396
Dep Sp Nehl, Garry 3      
Dep Sp Truss, Warren 1      
Sinclair, Ian 4.3.1998–31.8.1998 16 18 37 .486
Dep Sp Quick, Harry 1      
Dep Sp Nehl, Garry 1      
Andrew, Neil 10.11.1998–31.8.2004 192 220 406 .542
Dep Sp Causley, Ian 20      
Ag Sp Nehl, Garry 7      
Dep Sp Price, Roger 1      
Hawker, David 16.11.2004–17.10.2007 188 223 196 1.138
Dep Sp Causley, Ian 35      
Jenkins, Harry 12.2.2008–24.11.2011 252 265 256 1.035
Dep Sp Burke, Anna 5      
Dep Sp Slipper, Peter 6      
Dep Sp Scott, Bruce 1      
Dep Sp Bird, Sharon 1      
Slipper, Peter 24.11.2011–9.10.2012 67 115 54 2.130
Dep Sp Burke, Anna 48      
Burke, Anna 9.10.2012–12.8.2013 66 66 44 1.500
Total 1,352 1,352 7,611 .178

#Does not include the sitting day after Speaker Holder died
*Includes the two Joint Sitting days (6–7 August 1974) Cope presided over and the day (27 February 1975) he resigned.
**Includes the day Scholes became Speaker (27 February 1975) which was the same day Speaker Cope resigned [i.e. double counting]

 


© Commonwealth of Australia

In essence, you are free to copy and communicate this work in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the work to the author and abide by the other licence terms. The work cannot be adapted or modified in any way. Content from this publication should be attributed in the following way: Author(s), Title of publication, Series Name and No, Publisher, Date.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Inquiries regarding the licence and any use of the publication are welcome to webmanager@aph.gov.au.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library‘s Central Entry Point for referral.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print