How do federal and state electorates overlap?

Updated 29 May 2008

Paul Nelson
Statistics and Mapping Section

Table 1 - Electoral district by electoral division
Table 2 - Electoral division by electoral district

Introduction

This note provides a concordance linking Commonwealth electoral divisions and State electoral districts, based on the results of the 2006 Census of Population and Housing. The Commonwealth and State electorates used in this note are the current boundaries as at April 2008.

2006 Census data are based on state electoral district boundaries current on Census Night 8 August 2006. The exception is Victoria, where boundaries effective for their state election held on 25 November 2006 were used because of the proximity of the dates. 2006 Census data for New South Wales however, does not reflect the new state electoral district boundaries that were used for the 2007 state election. For the purpose of creating this concordance, Census data for New South Wales have been adjusted to incorporate the new 2007 state district boundaries.

Members of Parliament are often interested in issues and data that span federal and state jurisdictions and this concordance gives Members information on how federal and state electoral boundaries overlap.

The information was generated by processing 2006 Census data for the total population in each Census Collection District (CCD). Each CCD is coded to a federal and a state electorate of best fit. These CCD level data are aggregated to derive two separate versions of a concordance linking federal and state electoral boundaries. In Tasmania the state district boundaries are the same as federal divisions thus data for Tasmania has not been included in the tables below.

The first version of the concordance, contained in Table 1, shows the percentage of the population of a state electoral district that lies within each corresponding federal electoral division. This allows users to convert data at the state electoral district level into data for federal electoral divisions. The data are sorted by state and then by the name of the state electoral district.

The second version of the concordance, contained in Table 2, shows the percentage of the population of a federal electoral division that lies within each corresponding state electoral district. This allows users to convert data at the federal electoral division level into data for state electoral districts. The data are sorted by state and then by the name of the federal electoral division.

Table 1 - Electoral district by electoral division

Electoral district

Per cent

Electoral division

New South Wales

Albury

5.1

Eden-Monaro

Albury

94.9

Farrer

Auburn

22.2

Blaxland

Auburn

0.6

Lowe

Auburn

77.2

Reid

Ballina

45.0

Page

Ballina

55.0

Richmond

Balmain

35.9

Grayndler

Balmain

0.9

North Sydney

Balmain

63.2

Sydney

Bankstown

20.0

Banks

Bankstown

80.0

Blaxland

Barwon

26.6

Calare

Barwon

73.4

Parkes

Bathurst

11.0

Calare

Bathurst

84.7

Macquarie

Bathurst

4.3

Parkes

Baulkham Hills

71.5

Mitchell

Baulkham Hills

28.5

Parramatta

Bega

74.0

Eden-Monaro

Bega

26.0

Gilmore

Blacktown

84.6

Chifley

Blacktown

11.5

Greenway

Blacktown

3.9

Parramatta

Blue Mountains

100.0

Macquarie

Burrinjuck

25.9

Calare

Burrinjuck

56.3

Hume

Burrinjuck

17.8

Riverina

Cabramatta

40.7

Blaxland

Cabramatta

59.3

Fowler

Camden

2.2

Fowler

Camden

65.1

Macarthur

Camden

32.7

Werriwa

Campbelltown

40.6

Macarthur

Campbelltown

59.4

Werriwa

Canterbury

35.6

Grayndler

Canterbury

6.7

Lowe

Canterbury

57.7

Watson

Castle Hill

31.2

Berowra

Castle Hill

53.7

Mitchell

Castle Hill

15.1

Parramatta

Cessnock

23.0

Charlton

Cessnock

69.6

Hunter

Cessnock

7.4

Newcastle

Charlestown

12.9

Charlton

Charlestown

14.4

Newcastle

Charlestown

72.7

Shortland

Clarence

17.5

Cowper

Clarence

82.5

Page

Coffs Harbour

100.0

Cowper

Coogee

54.7

Kingsford Smith

Coogee

45.3

Wentworth

Cronulla

100.0

Cook

Davidson

55.1

Bradfield

Davidson

23.3

Mackellar

Davidson

21.6

Warringah

Drummoyne

98.6

Lowe

Drummoyne

1.4

Reid

Dubbo

46.3

Calare

Dubbo

53.7

Parkes

East Hills

98.9

Banks

East Hills

1.1

Blaxland

Epping

60.8

Bennelong

Epping

39.2

Berowra

Fairfield

45.6

Blaxland

Fairfield

47.8

Prospect

Fairfield

6.6

Reid

Gosford

0.3

Dobell

Gosford

99.7

Robertson

Goulburn

100.0

Hume

Granville

26.0

Prospect

Granville

74.0

Reid

Hawkesbury

17.5

Berowra

Hawkesbury

28.6

Greenway

Hawkesbury

0.4

Macquarie

Hawkesbury

53.5

Mitchell

Heathcote

7.6

Cook

Heathcote

34.4

Cunningham

Heathcote

58.0

Hughes

Heffron

1.0

Barton

Heffron

8.7

Grayndler

Heffron

48.2

Kingsford Smith

Heffron

42.1

Sydney

Hornsby

85.3

Berowra

Hornsby

14.7

Bradfield

Keira

99.3

Cunningham

Keira

0.7

Throsby

Kiama

53.4

Gilmore

Kiama

4.4

Hume

Kiama

42.2

Throsby

Kogarah

73.7

Barton

Kogarah

26.3

Watson

Ku-ring-gai

11.0

Berowra

Ku-ring-gai

89.0

Bradfield

Lake Macquarie

94.3

Charlton

Lake Macquarie

5.7

Dobell

Lakemba

20.5

Banks

Lakemba

79.5

Watson

Lane Cove

31.1

Bennelong

Lane Cove

4.9

Bradfield

Lane Cove

64.0

North Sydney

Lismore

2.4

New England

Lismore

62.1

Page

Lismore

35.5

Richmond

Liverpool

73.0

Fowler

Liverpool

22.7

Hughes

Liverpool

4.3

Werriwa

Londonderry

18.0

Chifley

Londonderry

40.3

Greenway

Londonderry

41.7

Lindsay

Macquarie Fields

3.0

Fowler

Macquarie Fields

97.0

Werriwa

Maitland

45.4

Hunter

Maitland

16.4

Newcastle

Maitland

38.2

Paterson

Manly

100.0

Warringah

Maroubra

100.0

Kingsford Smith

Marrickville

80.1

Grayndler

Marrickville

19.9

Sydney

Menai

100.0

Hughes

Miranda

89.7

Cook

Miranda

10.3

Hughes

Monaro

94.3

Eden-Monaro

Monaro

5.7

Hume

Mount Druitt

93.5

Chifley

Mount Druitt

6.5

Prospect

Mulgoa

7.0

Fowler

Mulgoa

65.4

Lindsay

Mulgoa

27.6

Prospect

Murray - Darling

4.4

Calare

Murray - Darling

94.9

Farrer

Murray - Darling

0.7

Riverina

Murrumbidgee

7.2

Calare

Murrumbidgee

92.8

Riverina

Myall Lakes

57.9

Lyne

Myall Lakes

42.1

Paterson

Newcastle

100.0

Newcastle

North Shore

63.7

North Sydney

North Shore

36.3

Warringah

Northern Tablelands

95.8

New England

Northern Tablelands

4.2

Parkes

Oatley

50.1

Banks

Oatley

22.4

Barton

Oatley

27.5

Watson

Orange

63.8

Calare

Orange

36.2

Parkes

Oxley

74.2

Cowper

Oxley

25.5

Lyne

Oxley

0.3

New England

Parramatta

9.8

Bennelong

Parramatta

50.9

Parramatta

Parramatta

39.3

Reid

Penrith

87.4

Lindsay

Penrith

12.6

Macquarie

Pittwater

100.0

Mackellar

Port Macquarie

99.4

Lyne

Port Macquarie

0.6

Sydney

Port Stephens

16.3

Newcastle

Port Stephens

83.7

Paterson

Riverstone

3.8

Chifley

Riverstone

96.2

Greenway

Rockdale

95.5

Barton

Rockdale

4.5

Watson

Ryde

100.0

Bennelong

Shellharbour

100.0

Throsby

Smithfield

0.0

Chifley

Smithfield

28.6

Fowler

Smithfield

71.4

Prospect

South Coast

100.0

Gilmore

Strathfield

1.0

Blaxland

Strathfield

25.1

Grayndler

Strathfield

73.5

Lowe

Strathfield

0.4

Reid

Swansea

100.0

Shortland

Sydney

0.7

Kingsford Smith

Sydney

57.7

Sydney

Sydney

41.6

Wentworth

Tamworth

81.1

New England

Tamworth

18.9

Parkes

Terrigal

16.1

Dobell

Terrigal

83.9

Robertson

The Entrance

85.5

Dobell

The Entrance

14.5

Robertson

Toongabbie

98.5

Parramatta

Toongabbie

1.5

Prospect

Tweed

100.0

Richmond

Upper Hunter

69.8

Hunter

Upper Hunter

7.9

New England

Upper Hunter

1.9

Parkes

Upper Hunter

20.4

Paterson

Vaucluse

100.0

Wentworth

Wagga Wagga

15.1

Eden-Monaro

Wagga Wagga

4.5

Farrer

Wagga Wagga

80.4

Riverina

Wakehurst

70.5

Mackellar

Wakehurst

29.5

Warringah

Wallsend

58.6

Charlton

Wallsend

41.4

Newcastle

Willoughby

30.0

Bradfield

Willoughby

64.9

North Sydney

Willoughby

5.1

Warringah

Wollondilly

6.6

Fowler

Wollondilly

22.0

Hume

Wollondilly

71.4

Macarthur

Wollongong

59.3

Cunningham

Wollongong

40.7

Throsby

Wyong

80.7

Dobell

Wyong

19.3

Shortland

Victoria

Albert Park

100.0

Melbourne Ports

Altona

49.1

Gellibrand

Altona

50.9

Lalor

Ballarat East

83.5

Ballarat

Ballarat East

14.5

Bendigo

Ballarat East

2.0

Corangamite

Ballarat West

100.0

Ballarat

Bass

33.6

Flinders

Bass

4.6

La Trobe

Bass

61.8

McMillan

Bayswater

58.1

Aston

Bayswater

32.4

Deakin

Bayswater

9.5

La Trobe

Bellarine

40.9

Corangamite

Bellarine

59.1

Corio

Benalla

94.5

Indi

Benalla

3.9

McEwen

Benalla

1.6

Murray

Benambra

100.0

Indi

Bendigo East

98.6

Bendigo

Bendigo East

1.4

Murray

Bendigo West

100.0

Bendigo

Bentleigh

44.1

Goldstein

Bentleigh

55.9

Hotham

Box Hill

53.7

Chisholm

Box Hill

46.3

Kooyong

Brighton

91.2

Goldstein

Brighton

0.5

Hotham

Brighton

8.3

Melbourne Ports

Broadmeadows

80.6

Calwell

Broadmeadows

19.4

Wills

Brunswick

14.7

Melbourne

Brunswick

85.3

Wills

Bulleen

100.0

Menzies

Bundoora

16.1

Batman

Bundoora

50.4

Jagajaga

Bundoora

33.5

Scullin

Burwood

60.8

Chisholm

Burwood

27.8

Higgins

Burwood

11.4

Kooyong

Carrum

20.8

Dunkley

Carrum

79.2

Isaacs

Caulfield

13.0

Goldstein

Caulfield

87.0

Melbourne Ports

Clayton

9.3

Bruce

Clayton

25.7

Chisholm

Clayton

65.0

Hotham

Cranbourne

27.5

Dunkley

Cranbourne

38.9

Holt

Cranbourne

33.6

Isaacs

Dandenong

65.0

Bruce

Dandenong

24.7

Holt

Dandenong

10.3

Isaacs

Derrimut

59.2

Gorton

Derrimut

40.8

Maribyrnong

Doncaster

100.0

Menzies

Eltham

90.6

Jagajaga

Eltham

9.4

McEwen

Essendon

60.3

Maribyrnong

Essendon

23.5

Melbourne

Essendon

16.2

Wills

Evelyn

93.3

Casey

Evelyn

6.7

Menzies

Ferntree Gully

69.3

Aston

Ferntree Gully

30.7

La Trobe

Footscray

83.3

Gellibrand

Footscray

16.7

Maribyrnong

Forest Hill

36.5

Aston

Forest Hill

14.1

Bruce

Forest Hill

49.4

Deakin

Frankston

100.0

Dunkley

Geelong

9.3

Corangamite

Geelong

90.7

Corio

Gembrook

71.6

La Trobe

Gembrook

26.7

McEwen

Gembrook

1.7

McMillan

Gippsland East

100.0

Gippsland

Gippsland South

50.0

Gippsland

Gippsland South

50.0

McMillan

Hastings

21.3

Dunkley

Hastings

78.7

Flinders

Hawthorn

23.8

Higgins

Hawthorn

76.2

Kooyong

Ivanhoe

100.0

Jagajaga

Keilor

100.0

Gorton

Kew

100.0

Kooyong

Kilsyth

67.8

Casey

Kilsyth

32.2

Deakin

Kororoit

80.3

Gorton

Kororoit

19.7

Maribyrnong

Lara

73.0

Corio

Lara

27.0

Lalor

Lowan

56.2

Mallee

Lowan

43.8

Wannon

Lyndhurst

22.5

Holt

Lyndhurst

17.0

Hotham

Lyndhurst

60.5

Isaacs

Macedon

0.7

Bendigo

Macedon

51.4

Calwell

Macedon

47.9

McEwen

Malvern

100.0

Higgins

Melbourne

100.0

Melbourne

Melton

29.7

Ballarat

Melton

70.3

Lalor

Mildura

100.0

Mallee

Mill Park

100.0

Scullin

Mitcham

6.0

Aston

Mitcham

94.0

Deakin

Monbulk

35.1

Casey

Monbulk

64.9

La Trobe

Mordialloc

56.1

Hotham

Mordialloc

43.9

Isaacs

Mornington

71.8

Dunkley

Mornington

28.2

Flinders

Morwell

97.8

Gippsland

Morwell

2.2

McMillan

Mount Waverley

26.2

Bruce

Mount Waverley

73.8

Chisholm

Mulgrave

100.0

Bruce

Murray Valley

55.2

Indi

Murray Valley

44.8

Murray

Narracan

0.3

Gippsland

Narracan

99.7

McMillan

Narre Warren North

65.0

Holt

Narre Warren North

35.0

La Trobe

Narre Warren South

86.6

Holt

Narre Warren South

13.4

La Trobe

Nepean

100.0

Flinders

Niddrie

4.1

Gorton

Niddrie

95.9

Maribyrnong

Northcote

95.9

Batman

Northcote

4.1

Melbourne

Oakleigh

26.7

Chisholm

Oakleigh

19.2

Goldstein

Oakleigh

16.1

Higgins

Oakleigh

35.2

Hotham

Oakleigh

2.8

Melbourne Ports

Pascoe Vale

100.0

Wills

Polwarth

65.3

Corangamite

Polwarth

34.7

Wannon

Prahran

64.3

Higgins

Prahran

35.7

Melbourne Ports

Preston

100.0

Batman

Richmond

100.0

Melbourne

Ripon

19.9

Ballarat

Ripon

24.5

Bendigo

Ripon

5.2

Corangamite

Ripon

50.4

Wannon

Rodney

8.9

Bendigo

Rodney

7.4

Mallee

Rodney

83.7

Murray

Sandringham

80.5

Goldstein

Sandringham

2.3

Hotham

Sandringham

17.2

Isaacs

Scoresby

68.3

Aston

Scoresby

31.7

Bruce

Seymour

100.0

McEwen

Shepparton

100.0

Murray

South Barwon

100.0

Corangamite

South-West Coast

100.0

Wannon

Swan Hill

86.4

Mallee

Swan Hill

13.2

Murray

Swan Hill

0.4

Wannon

Tarneit

100.0

Lalor

Thomastown

18.5

Batman

Thomastown

59.2

Scullin

Thomastown

22.3

Wills

Warrandyte

34.5

Casey

Warrandyte

25.6

Deakin

Warrandyte

39.9

Menzies

Williamstown

100.0

Gellibrand

Yan Yean

5.4

Jagajaga

Yan Yean

61.5

McEwen

Yan Yean

33.1

Scullin

Yuroke

100.0

Calwell

Queensland

Albert

43.7

Fadden

Albert

56.3

Forde

Algester

6.8

Moreton

Algester

88.6

Oxley

Algester

4.6

Rankin

Ashgrove

59.7

Brisbane

Ashgrove

40.3

Ryan

Aspley

10.7

Dickson

Aspley

5.9

Lilley

Aspley

83.4

Petrie

Barron River

100.0

Leichhardt

Beaudesert

17.3

Blair

Beaudesert

82.7

Forde

Brisbane Central

100.0

Brisbane

Broadwater

100.0

Fadden

Bulimba

12.5

Bonner

Bulimba

87.5

Griffith

Bundaberg

100.0

Hinkler

Bundamba

30.0

Blair

Bundamba

70.0

Oxley

Burdekin

6.5

Capricornia

Burdekin

75.8

Dawson

Burdekin

16.7

Herbert

Burdekin

1.0

Kennedy

Burleigh

82.7

Mcpherson

Burleigh

17.3

Moncrieff

Burnett

34.4

Flynn

Burnett

65.6

Hinkler

Cairns

100.0

Leichhardt

Callide

75.5

Flynn

Callide

3.9

Hinkler

Callide

20.6

Wide Bay

Caloundra

100.0

Fisher

Capalaba

100.0

Bowman

Charters Towers

34.7

Capricornia

Charters Towers

15.9

Flynn

Charters Towers

49.4

Kennedy

Chatsworth

73.9

Bonner

Chatsworth

26.1

Griffith

Clayfield

100.0

Lilley

Cleveland

100.0

Bowman

Cook

0.3

Kennedy

Cook

99.7

Leichhardt

Cunningham

84.3

Groom

Cunningham

15.7

Maranoa

Currumbin

100.0

Mcpherson

Darling Downs

51.0

Groom

Darling Downs

49.0

Maranoa

Everton

21.3

Brisbane

Everton

53.1

Dickson

Everton

25.6

Petrie

Ferny Grove

39.4

Brisbane

Ferny Grove

60.6

Dickson

Fitzroy

62.4

Capricornia

Fitzroy

37.6

Flynn

Gaven

75.4

Fadden

Gaven

24.6

Moncrieff

Gladstone

100.0

Flynn

Glass House

71.5

Fisher

Glass House

28.5

Longman

Greenslopes

9.1

Bonner

Greenslopes

82.0

Griffith

Greenslopes

8.9

Moreton

Gregory

79.6

Flynn

Gregory

20.4

Maranoa

Gympie

100.0

Wide Bay

Hervey Bay

99.2

Hinkler

Hervey Bay

0.8

Wide Bay

Hinchinbrook

100.0

Kennedy

Inala

99.5

Oxley

Inala

0.5

Ryan

Indooroopilly

22.4

Moreton

Indooroopilly

77.6

Ryan

Ipswich

100.0

Blair

Ipswich West

84.1

Blair

Ipswich West

15.9

Dickson

Kallangur

10.5

Fisher

Kallangur

89.5

Longman

Kawana

69.4

Fairfax

Kawana

30.6

Fisher

Keppel

100.0

Capricornia

Kurwongbah

98.4

Dickson

Kurwongbah

1.6

Fisher

Lockyer

73.8

Blair

Lockyer

4.0

Dickson

Lockyer

22.2

Forde

Logan

15.6

Forde

Logan

84.4

Rankin

Lytton

100.0

Bonner

Mackay

100.0

Dawson

Mansfield

79.4

Bonner

Mansfield

2.0

Bowman

Mansfield

6.2

Moreton

Mansfield

12.4

Rankin

Maroochydore

77.7

Fairfax

Maroochydore

22.3

Fisher

Maryborough

21.5

Hinkler

Maryborough

78.5

Wide Bay

Mirani

59.8

Capricornia

Mirani

40.2

Dawson

Moggill

100.0

Ryan

Mount Coot-tha

58.0

Brisbane

Mount Coot-tha

42.0

Ryan

Mount Gravatt

33.5

Bonner

Mount Gravatt

7.4

Griffith

Mount Gravatt

59.1

Moreton

Mount Isa

4.6

Flynn

Mount Isa

95.4

Kennedy

Mount Ommaney

4.8

Moreton

Mount Ommaney

39.4

Oxley

Mount Ommaney

55.8

Ryan

Mudgeeraba

0.5

Fadden

Mudgeeraba

3.1

Forde

Mudgeeraba

44.0

Mcpherson

Mudgeeraba

52.4

Moncrieff

Mulgrave

47.9

Kennedy

Mulgrave

52.1

Leichhardt

Mundingburra

100.0

Herbert

Murrumba

12.6

Dickson

Murrumba

60.5

Longman

Murrumba

26.9

Petrie

Nanango

17.3

Dickson

Nanango

23.2

Fisher

Nanango

59.5

Maranoa

Nicklin

100.0

Fairfax

Noosa

22.1

Fairfax

Noosa

77.9

Wide Bay

Nudgee

100.0

Lilley

Pumicestone

5.6

Fisher

Pumicestone

94.4

Longman

Redcliffe

0.6

Bonner

Redcliffe

99.4

Petrie

Redlands

95.2

Bowman

Redlands

4.8

Rankin

Robina

55.8

Mcpherson

Robina

44.2

Moncrieff

Rockhampton

100.0

Capricornia

Sandgate

57.7

Lilley

Sandgate

42.3

Petrie

South Brisbane

90.8

Griffith

South Brisbane

9.2

Moreton

Southern Downs

100.0

Maranoa

Southport

59.9

Fadden

Southport

40.1

Moncrieff

Springwood

7.1

Forde

Springwood

92.9

Rankin

Stafford

11.0

Brisbane

Stafford

64.4

Lilley

Stafford

24.6

Petrie

Stretton

91.0

Moreton

Stretton

9.0

Rankin

Surfers Paradise

100.0

Moncrieff

Tablelands

96.5

Kennedy

Tablelands

3.5

Leichhardt

Thuringowa

87.0

Herbert

Thuringowa

13.0

Kennedy

Toowoomba North

100.0

Groom

Toowoomba South

100.0

Groom

Townsville

100.0

Herbert

Warrego

100.0

Maranoa

Waterford

81.1

Forde

Waterford

18.9

Rankin

Whitsunday

100.0

Dawson

Woodridge

100.0

Rankin

Yeerongpilly

9.9

Griffith

Yeerongpilly

90.1

Moreton

South Australia

Adelaide

100.0

Adelaide

Ashford

31.5

Adelaide

Ashford

3.2

Boothby

Ashford

65.3

Hindmarsh

Bragg

18.2

Adelaide

Bragg

81.8

Sturt

Bright

48.9

Boothby

Bright

51.1

Kingston

Chaffey

99.9

Barker

Chaffey

0.1

Grey

Cheltenham

100.0

Port Adelaide

Colton

85.7

Hindmarsh

Colton

14.3

Port Adelaide

Croydon

34.1

Adelaide

Croydon

20.1

Hindmarsh

Croydon

45.8

Port Adelaide

Davenport

94.4

Boothby

Davenport

5.6

Mayo

Elder

57.9

Boothby

Elder

42.1

Hindmarsh

Enfield

72.0

Adelaide

Enfield

28.0

Port Adelaide

Finniss

100.0

Mayo

Fisher

11.8

Boothby

Fisher

36.9

Kingston

Fisher

51.3

Mayo

Flinders

100.0

Grey

Florey

92.8

Makin

Florey

7.2

Sturt

Frome

73.5

Grey

Frome

26.5

Wakefield

Giles

100.0

Grey

Goyder

78.0

Grey

Goyder

22.0

Wakefield

Hammond

75.7

Barker

Hammond

24.3

Mayo

Hartley

100.0

Sturt

Heysen

1.0

Boothby

Heysen

99.0

Mayo

Kaurna

100.0

Kingston

Kavel

100.0

Mayo

Lee

49.0

Hindmarsh

Lee

51.0

Port Adelaide

Light

100.0

Wakefield

Little Para

50.3

Makin

Little Para

49.7

Wakefield

Mackillop

100.0

Barker

Mawson

100.0

Kingston

Mitchell

61.0

Boothby

Mitchell

39.0

Kingston

Morialta

8.7

Mayo

Morialta

91.3

Sturt

Morphett

22.5

Boothby

Morphett

77.5

Hindmarsh

Mount Gambier

100.0

Barker

Napier

100.0

Wakefield

Newland

71.6

Makin

Newland

28.4

Sturt

Norwood

56.5

Adelaide

Norwood

43.5

Sturt

Playford

100.0

Makin

Port Adelaide

100.0

Port Adelaide

Ramsay

64.0

Port Adelaide

Ramsay

36.0

Wakefield

Reynell

100.0

Kingston

Schubert

66.0

Barker

Schubert

28.5

Mayo

Schubert

5.5

Wakefield

Stuart

6.4

Barker

Stuart

82.8

Grey

Stuart

10.8

Wakefield

Taylor

46.1

Port Adelaide

Taylor

53.9

Wakefield

Torrens

28.8

Adelaide

Torrens

71.2

Sturt

Unley

74.1

Adelaide

Unley

16.2

Boothby

Unley

9.7

Sturt

Waite

100.0

Boothby

West Torrens

11.2

Adelaide

West Torrens

88.8

Hindmarsh

Wright

100.0

Makin

Western Australia

Albany

100.0

O'Connor

Alfred Cove

14.0

Fremantle

Alfred Cove

86.0

Tangney

Armadale

98.5

Canning

Armadale

1.5

Hasluck

Avon

3.6

O'Connor

Avon

96.4

Pearce

Balcatta

10.5

Curtin

Balcatta

89.5

Stirling

Ballajura

68.8

Cowan

Ballajura

31.2

Perth

Bassendean

6.6

Hasluck

Bassendean

3.5

Pearce

Bassendean

89.9

Perth

Belmont

27.8

Hasluck

Belmont

72.2

Swan

Bunbury

100.0

Forrest

Capel

100.0

Forrest

Carine

16.8

Moore

Carine

83.2

Stirling

Central Kimberley - Pilbara

100.0

Kalgoorlie

Churchlands

63.6

Curtin

Churchlands

36.4

Stirling

Cockburn

34.0

Brand

Cockburn

66.0

Fremantle

Collie - Wellington

15.2

Canning

Collie - Wellington

84.8

Forrest

Cottesloe

93.6

Curtin

Cottesloe

6.4

Fremantle

Darling Range

9.6

Canning

Darling Range

84.6

Hasluck

Darling Range

5.8

Pearce

Dawesville

100.0

Canning

Fremantle

100.0

Fremantle

Geraldton

100.0

O'Connor

Girrawheen

73.5

Cowan

Girrawheen

26.5

Stirling

Greenough

24.0

Kalgoorlie

Greenough

76.0

O'Connor

Hillarys

100.0

Moore

Jarrahdale - Serpentine

8.2

Brand

Jarrahdale - Serpentine

69.2

Canning

Jarrahdale - Serpentine

22.6

Fremantle

Joondalup

100.0

Moore

Kalgoorlie

100.0

Kalgoorlie

Kenwick

70.8

Hasluck

Kenwick

22.0

Swan

Kenwick

7.2

Tangney

Kimberley

100.0

Kalgoorlie

Kingsley

94.8

Cowan

Kingsley

5.2

Moore

Leschenault

100.0

Forrest

Mandurah

100.0

Brand

Maylands

100.0

Perth

Merredin

18.2

Kalgoorlie

Merredin

81.8

O'Connor

Midland

50.5

Hasluck

Midland

49.5

Pearce

Mindarie

61.0

Moore

Mindarie

39.0

Pearce

Moore

40.5

O'Connor

Moore

59.5

Pearce

Murchison - Eyre

100.0

Kalgoorlie

Murdoch

6.4

Fremantle

Murdoch

93.6

Tangney

Murray

46.7

Brand

Murray

53.3

Canning

Nedlands

100.0

Curtin

North West Coastal

100.0

Kalgoorlie

Peel

100.0

Brand

Perth

30.7

Curtin

Perth

69.3

Perth

Riverton

100.0

Tangney

Rockingham

100.0

Brand

Roe

63.7

Kalgoorlie

Roe

36.3

O'Connor

South Perth

100.0

Swan

Southern River

43.8

Canning

Southern River

45.7

Hasluck

Southern River

10.5

Tangney

Stirling

2.6

Forrest

Stirling

97.4

O'Connor

Swan Hills

100.0

Pearce

Vasse

100.0

Forrest

Victoria Park

100.0

Swan

Wagin

5.2

Forrest

Wagin

64.6

O'Connor

Wagin

30.2

Pearce

Wanneroo

67.0

Cowan

Wanneroo

33.0

Pearce

Warren - Blackwood

100.0

Forrest

Willagee

98.4

Fremantle

Willagee

1.6

Tangney

Yokine

18.4

Perth

Yokine

81.6

Stirling

Northern Territory

Arafura

100.0

Lingiari

Araluen

100.0

Lingiari

Arnhem

100.0

Lingiari

Barkly

100.0

Lingiari

Blain

100.0

Solomon

Braitling

100.0

Lingiari

Brennan

1.5

Lingiari

Brennan

98.5

Solomon

Casuarina

100.0

Solomon

Daly

100.0

Lingiari

Drysdale

100.0

Solomon

Fannie Bay

100.0

Solomon

Goyder

100.0

Lingiari

Greatorex

100.0

Lingiari

Johnston

100.0

Solomon

Karama

100.0

Solomon

Katherine

100.0

Lingiari

Macdonnell

100.0

Lingiari

Millner

100.0

Solomon

Nelson

100.0

Lingiari

Nhulunbuy

100.0

Lingiari

Nightcliff

100.0

Solomon

Port Darwin

100.0

Solomon

Sanderson

100.0

Solomon

Stuart

100.0

Lingiari

Unclassified Other Territories

83.7

Lingiari

Wanguri

100.0

Solomon

Australian Capital Territory

Brindabella

100.0

Canberra

Ginninderra

100.0

Fraser

Molonglo

51.5

Canberra

Molonglo

48.5

Fraser

 

Table 2 - Electoral division by electoral district

Electoral division

Per cent

Electoral district

New South Wales

Banks

11.1

Bankstown

Banks

49.3

East Hills

Banks

12.7

Lakemba

Banks

26.9

Oatley

Barton

0.6

Heffron

Barton

38.9

Kogarah

Barton

11.4

Oatley

Barton

49.1

Rockdale

Bennelong

28.7

Epping

Bennelong

14.8

Lane Cove

Bennelong

5.6

Parramatta

Bennelong

50.9

Ryde

Berowra

16.8

Castle Hill

Berowra

20.1

Epping

Berowra

9.7

Hawkesbury

Berowra

47.6

Hornsby

Berowra

5.8

Ku-ring-gai

Blaxland

13.1

Auburn

Blaxland

40.3

Bankstown

Blaxland

21.0

Cabramatta

Blaxland

0.5

East Hills

Blaxland

24.6

Fairfield

Blaxland

0.5

Strathfield

Bradfield

27.2

Davidson

Bradfield

8.0

Hornsby

Bradfield

45.9

Ku-ring-gai

Bradfield

2.4

Lane Cove

Bradfield

16.5

Willoughby

Calare

14.6

Barwon

Calare

6.0

Bathurst

Calare

13.2

Burrinjuck

Calare

25.6

Dubbo

Calare

2.3

Murray - Darling

Calare

4.0

Murrumbidgee

Calare

34.3

Orange

Charlton

12.7

Cessnock

Charlton

6.6

Charlestown

Charlton

49.8

Lake Macquarie

Charlton

30.9

Wallsend

Chifley

40.3

Blacktown

Chifley

8.2

Londonderry

Chifley

49.5

Mount Druitt

Chifley

2.0

Riverstone

Chifley

0.0

Smithfield

Cook

51.7

Cronulla

Cook

4.0

Heathcote

Cook

44.3

Miranda

Cowper

9.3

Clarence

Cowper

51.9

Coffs Harbour

Cowper

38.8

Oxley

Cunningham

17.3

Heathcote

Cunningham

49.8

Keira

Cunningham

32.9

Wollongong

Dobell

0.1

Gosford

Dobell

2.9

Lake Macquarie

Dobell

8.1

Terrigal

Dobell

44.3

The Entrance

Dobell

44.6