Women in the 40th Parliament

Women Senators in Parliament

Women Members of the House of Representatives in Parliament 

Women in Previous Parliaments 42nd | 41st


 

 

Senators

The following is a list of the 22 women Senators

Allison, Lynette Fay
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.96-
Party: Australian Democrats
Born: 21.10.1946-

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann
Senator for: Victoria, *9.5.95- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.9.1962-

Coonan, Helen Lloyd
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.10.1947-

Crossin, Patricia Margaret
Senator for: Northern Territory *16-6-98-(* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 21.3.56-

Denman, Kay Janet
Senator for: Tasmania, *24.8.93- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 22.7.1937-

Ferris, Jeannie Margaret
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.96-resigned 12.7.96; *24.7.96- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 14.3.1941-

Kirk, Linda Jean
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.2002-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 24.5.1967-

Knowles, Susan Christine
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.12.84-5.6.87; 11.7.87-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 10.4.1951-

Lees, Meg Heather
Senator for: South Australia, *4.4.90- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Democrats
Born: 19.10.1948-

Lundy, Kate
Senator for: Australian Capital Territory, 2.3.96-2.10.98 (Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, Senator's term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.); 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.12.1967-

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.99 -
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 27.3.1958 -

Mackay, Sue
Senator for: Tasmania, *8.3.96- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 14.4.1960-

Moore, Claire Mary
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.2002-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.2.1956-

Nettle, Kerry
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.2002-
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 24.12.1973-

Patterson, Kay Christine Lesley
Senator for: Victoria, 11.7.87-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.11.1944-

Payne, Marise Ann
Senator for: New South Wales, *9.4.97- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.7.1964-

Stephens, Ursula
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.2002-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 7.7.1954-

Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica
Senator for: South Australia, *29.11.95- (* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.)
Party: Australian Democrats
Born: 9.9.1969-

Troeth, Judith Mary
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.93-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 3.8.1940-

Vanstone, Amanda Eloise
Senator for: South Australia, 1.12.84-5.6.87; 11.7.87-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 7.12.1952-

Webber, Ruth
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.2002-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 24.3.1965-

Wong, Penny
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.2002
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 5.11.1968-


 

Members of the House of Representatives

There are 38 women Members of the House of Representatives

Bailey, Frances Esther
Member for: McEwen, Vic, 24.3.90-Defeated 13.3.93; 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.5.1946-

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen
Senator for: New South Wales, 11.7.87-resigned 24.2.94
Member for: Mackellar, NSW, 26.3.94 (By-election)-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.10.1942-

Bishop, Julie Isabel
Member for: Curtin, WA, 3.10.98-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 17.7.1956-

Burke, Anna Elizabeth
Member for: Chisholm, Vic, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.1.1966-

Corcoran, Ann Kathleen
Member for: Isaacs, Vic, 12.8.2000 (By-election)-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 21.9.1951-

Crosio, Janice Anne
Member for: Prospect, NSW, 24.3.90-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.1.1939-

Draper, Patricia
Member for: Makin, SA, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 2.4.1959-

Ellis, Annette Louise
Member for: Namadgi, ACT, 2.3.96-Until elected for Canberra
Member for: Canberra, ACT, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 13.10.1946-

Elson, Kay Selma
Member for: Forde, Qld, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 25.1.1947-

Gallus, Christine Ann
Member for: Hawker, SA, 24.3.90-Until elected for Hindmarsh
Member for: Hindmarsh, SA, 13.3.93-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 6.4.1943-

Gambaro, Teresa
Member for: Petrie, Qld, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.11.1958-

Gash, Joanna
Member for: Gilmore, NSW, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.7.1944-

George, Jennie
Member for: Throsby, NSW, 10.11.01-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 20.8.1947-

Gillard, Julia Eileen
Member for: Lalor, Vic, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.9.1961-

Grierson, Sharon
Member for: Newcastle, NSW, 10.11.01
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.5.1951-

Hall, Jill Griffiths
Member for: Shortland, NSW, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.11.1949-

Hoare, Kelly Joy
Member for: Charlton, NSW, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.7.1963-

Hull, Kay Elizabeth
Member for: Riverina, NSW, 3.10.98-
Party: National Party of Australia
Born: 3.2.1954-

Irwin, Julia Claire
Member for: Fowler, NSW, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 8.11.1951-

Jackson, Sharryn
Member for: Hasluck, wa, 10.11.01
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 12.2.1962-

Kelly, De-Anne Margaret
Member for: Dawson, Qld, 2.3.96-
Party: National Party of Australia
Born: 21.3.1954-

Kelly, Jacqueline Marie
Member for: Lindsay, NSW, 2.3.96 - Disqualified 11.9.96, 19.10.96 (By-election)-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 18.2.1964-

King, Catherine
Member for: Ballarat, Vic, 10.11.01
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.6.1966-

Lawrence, Carmen Mary
Member for: Fremantle, WA, 12.3.94 (By-election)-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.3.1948-

Ley, Sussan
Member for: Farrer, NSW, 10.11.01
Party: Liberal PArty of Australia
Born: 14.12.1961-

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona
Member for: Capricornia, Qld, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.11.1969-

McFarlane, Jann Sonya
Member for: Stirling, WA, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 22.5.1944-

Macklin, Jenny Louise
Member for: Jagajaga, Vic, 2.3.96-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.12.1953-

May, Margaret Ann
Member for: McPherson, Qld, 3.10.98-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 30.6.1950-

Moylan, Judith Eleanor
Member for: Pearce, WA, 13.3.93-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 24.2.1944-

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne
Member for: Bass, Tas, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 6.3.1968-

Panopoulos, Sophie
Member for: Indi, Vic, 10.11.01
Party: LIberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.10.1968-

Plibersek, Tanya Joan
Member for: Sydney, NSW, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.12.1969

Roxon, Nicola Louise
Member for: Gellibrand, Vic, 3.10.98-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.4.1967-

Stone, Dr Sharman Nancy
Member for: Murray, Vic, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.4.1951-

Vale, Danna Sue
Member for: Hughes, NSW, 2.3.96-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 14.11.1944-

Vamvakinou, Maria
Member for: Calwell, Vic, 10.11.01-
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.1.1959-

Worth, Patricia MAry
Member for: Adelaide, SA, 1.3.93-
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 21.4.1946-

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top