Women in the Parliament

Women Senators in Parliament

Women Members of the House of Representatives in Parliament

Women in Previous Parliaments 44th | 43rd42nd41st40th


Women Senators in the 45th Parliament

This list includes those that resigned after July 3 2016 and (if applicable) those selected to replace the retirees.

Bilyk, Catryna Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 7.2.1959

Brown, Carol Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, *25.8.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.7.1963

Cash, Michaelia Clare
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.7.1970

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann
Senator for: Victoria, *8.5.08–
Formerly Senator for: Victoria, *3.5.95– defeated 30.6.2005
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.9.1962

Fierravanti–Wells, Concetta
Senator for: New South Wales, 5.5.05–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 20.5.1960

Gallagher, Katy
Senator: **Australian Capital Territory, *25.3.2015–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born 18.3.1970

Gichuhi, Lucy
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.16–
Party: Family First Party to 26.4.17; Independent from 26.4.17

Hanson, Pauline Lee
Senator for: Queensland, 2.7.16–
Formerly Member for: Oxley, Qld., 2.3.96–defeated 3.10.98
Party: Pauline Hanson’s One Nation Party
Born: 27.5.54

Hanson–Young, Sarah Coral
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 23.12.1981

Hume, Edwina Jane (Jane)
Senator for: Victoria, 2.7.16–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 30.4.1971

Kakoschke-Moore, Skye
Senator for: South Australia, 2.7.16–
Party: Nick Xenophon Team
Born: 9.12.1985

Kitching, Kimberley
Senator for: Victoria, *25.10.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.2.1970

Lambie, Jacquiline (Jacqui) Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.14–
Party: PUP to 24.11.14; Independent from 24.11.14
Born: 26.2.1971

Lines, Susan (Sue)
Senator for: Western Australia, *15.5.13–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.12.1953

McAllister, Jennifer (Jenny) Ryll
Senator for: New South Wales, *6.5.15–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.7.1973

McCarthy, Malarndirri
Senator for: **Northern Territory, 2.7.16–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1970

McKenzie, Bridget
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.11–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 27.12.1969

Moore, Claire Mary
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.2.1956

Nash, Fiona Joy
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.05–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 6.5.1965

O'Neill, Deborah Mary
Senator for: New South Wales, *13.11.2013–30.6.14; *2.7.14–
Formerly Member for: Robertson, NSW, 21.8.10–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.6.1961

Payne, Marise Ann
Senator for: New South Wales, *9.4.97–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.7.1964

Polley, Helen Beatrice
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 9.2.1957

Pratt, Louise
Senator for: Western Australia, 2.7.2016–
Formerly Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.05– defeated 30.6.14
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.4.1972

Reynolds, Linda Karen
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.2014–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 16.5.1965

Rhiannon, Lee
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 30.5.1951

Rice, Janet Elizabeth
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.2014–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 18.11.1960

Ruston, Anne Sowerby
Senator for: South Australia, *5.9.12–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 10.6.1963

Siewert, Rachel Mary
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 4.11.1961

Singh, Lisa Maria
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 20.2.1972

Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.10.1957

Waters, Larissa Joy
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 8.2.1977

Wong, Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 5.11.1968

* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.
** (Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Territory Senator's term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.)


 

Women Members of the House of Representatives in the 45th Parliament

The following is a list of the 40 female Members of the House of Representatives in the 45th Parliament:

Aly, Dr Anne
Member for: Cowan, WA, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.3.1967

Andrews, Karen Lesley
Member for: McPherson, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.8.1960

Bird, Sharon Leah
Member for: Cunningham, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.11.1962

Bishop, Julie Isabel
Member for: Curtin, WA, 3.10.98–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 17.7.1956

Brodtmann, Gai Marie
Member for: Canberra, ACT, 21.8.2010–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 24.11.1963

Banks, Julia
Member for: Chisholm, Vic, 2.7.16– 
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: unknown

Burney, Linda Jean
Member for: Barton, NSW, 2.7.16– 
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 25.4.1957

Butler, Terri Megan
Member for: Griffith, Qld, 8.2.14 (by-election)–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 28.11.1977

Chesters, Lisa Marie
Member for: Bendigo, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 11.2.1980

Claydon, Sharon Catherine
Member for Newcastle, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 26.4.1964

Collins, Julie Maree
Member for: Franklin, Tas, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.7.1971

Elliot, Maria Justine (Justine)
Member for: Richmond, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.7.1967

Ellis, Katherine Margaret (Kate)
Member for: Adelaide, SA, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 22.9.1977

Flint, Nicolle Jane
Member for: Boothby, SA,  2.7.2016–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 15.7.1978

Henderson, Sarah Moya
Member for: Corangamite, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born 4.4.1964

Husar, Emma
Member for: Lindsay, NSW, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 20.4.1980

Keay, Justine Terri
Member for: Braddon, Tas, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.3.1975

King, Catherine Fiona
Member for: Ballarat, Vic, 10.11.2001–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.6.1966

King, Madeleine
Member for: Brand, WA, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 31.3.1973

Lamb, Susan
Member for: Longman, Qld, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 23.3.1972

Landry, Michelle Leanne
Member for: Capricornia, Qld, 7.9.2013–
Party: The Nationals
Born 15.10.1962

Ley, Sussan Penelope
Member for: Farrer, NSW, 10.11.2001–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 14.12.1961

McBride, Emma Margaret
Member for: Dobell, NSW, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 27.4.1975

McGowan, Catherine (Cathy), AO
Member for: Indi, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Independent
Born: 29.11.1953

Macklin, Jenny Louise
Member for: Jagajaga, Vic, 2.3.1996–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.12.1953

Marino, Nola Bethwyn
Member for: Forrest, WA, 24.11.2007–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 18.2.1954

O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan
Member for: Higgins, Vic, 5.12.2009 (by–election)–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 31.3.1977

O’Neil, Clare Ellen
Member for: Hotham, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 12.9.1980

O’Toole, Cathy
Member for: Herbert, Qld, 2.7.2016–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 30.8.1956

Owens, Julie Ann
Member for: Parramatta, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 17.10.1958

Plibersek, Tanya Joan
Member for: Sydney, NSW, 3.10.98–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.12.1969

Prentice, Jane
Member for: Ryan, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 22.6.1953

Price, Melissa Lee
Member for: Durack, WA, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 12.12.1963

Rishworth, Amanda Louise
Member for: Kingston, SA, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.7.1978

Rowland, Michelle Anne
Member for Greenway, NSW, 21.8.10–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.11.1971

Ryan, Joanna Catherine
Member for Lalor, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.7.1961

Sharkie, Rebekha Che
Member for: Mayo, SA, 2.7.2016–
Party: Nick Xenophon Team
Born: 1972

Stanley, Anne Maree
Member for: Werriwa, NSW, 2.7.16–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 6.10.1961

Sudmalis, Ann Elizabeth
Member for: Gilmore, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 16.9.1955

Swanson, Meryl Jane
Member for: Paterson, NSW, 2.7.16–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.9.1970

Templeman, Susan Raye
Member for: Macquarie, NSW, 2.7.16–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 30.7.1963

Vamvakinou, Maria
Member for: Calwell, Vic, 10.11.01–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.1.1959

Wicks, Lucy Elizabeth
Member for: Robertson, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 1.1.1973

Top