Women in the Parliament

Women Senators in Parliament

Women Members of the House of Representatives in Parliament

Women in Previous Parliaments 43rd42nd41st40th


Women Senators in the 44th Parliament

The following is a list of the 32 female Senators of the 44th Parliament.

This list includes those that resigned after July 1 2014 and (if applicable) those selected to replace the retirees.

Bilyk, Catryna Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 7.2.1959

Brown, Carol Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, *25.8.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.7.1963

Cash, Michaelia Clare
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.7.1970

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann
Senator for: Victoria, *3.5.95–30.6.2005; *8.5.08–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.9.1962

Fierravanti–Wells, Concetta
Senator for: New South Wales, 5.5.05–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 20.5.1960

Gallagher, Katy
Senator: **Australian Capital Territory, *25.3.2015–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born 18.3.1970

Hanson–Young, Sarah Coral
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.08–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 23.12.1981

Lambie, Jacquiline (Jacqui) Louise
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.14–
Party: PUP to 24.11.14; Independent from 24.11.14
Born: 26.2.1971

Lindgren, Joanna Marie
Senator for: Queensland, *21.5.15–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 5.11.1969

Lines, Susan (Sue)
Senator for: Western Australia, *15.5.13–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.12.1953

Lundy, Kate Alexandra
Senator for: **Australian Capital Territory, 02.03.96–02.10.98; 03.10.98–resigned 24.3.2015
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.12.1967

McAllister, Jennifer (Jenny) Ryll
Senator for: New South Wales, *6.5.15–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.7.1973

McEwen, Anne
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.8.1954

McKenzie, Bridget
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.11–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 27.12.1969

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.99–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 27.3.1958 

Milne, Christine Anne
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 14.5.1953

Moore, Claire Mary
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 19.2.1956

Nash, Fiona Joy
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.05–
Party: The Nationals
Born: 6.5.1965

O'Neill, Deborah Mary
Senator for: New South Wales, *13.11.2013–
Formerly Member for: Robertson, NSW, 21.8.10–defeated 7.9.13
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.6.1961

Payne, Marise Ann
Senator for: New South Wales, *9.4.97–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.7.1964

Peris, Nova Maree, OAM
Senator for: **the Northern Territory, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 25.2.71

Polley, Helen Beatrice
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 9.2.1957

Reynolds, Linda Karen
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.2014–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 16.5.1965

Rhiannon, Lee
Senator for: New South Wales, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 30.5.1951

Rice, Janet Elizabeth
Senator for: Victoria, 1.7.2014–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 18.11.1960

Ruston, Anne Sowerby
Senator for: South Australia, *5.9.12–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 10.6.1963

Siewert, Rachel Mary
Senator for: Western Australia, 1.7.05–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 4.11.1961

Singh, Lisa Maria
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 20.2.1972

Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth
Senator for: Tasmania, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 18.10.1957

Waters, Larissa Joy
Senator for: Queensland, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 8.2.1977

Wong, Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.02–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 5.11.1968

Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley
Senator for: South Australia, 1.7.11–
Party: Australian Greens
Born: 19.1.1961

* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.
** (Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Territory Senator's term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.)




Women Members of the House of Representatives in the 44th Parliament

The following is a list of the 40 female Members of the House of Representatives in the 44th Parliament:

Andrews, Karen Lesley
Member for: McPherson, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.8.1960

Bird, Sharon Leah
Member for: Cunningham, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 15.11.1962

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen
Senator for: New South Wales, 11.7.87–resigned 24.2.94
Member for: Mackellar, NSW, 26.3.94 (by–election)–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 19.10.1942

Bishop, Julie Isabel
Member for: Curtin, WA, 3.10.98–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 17.7.1956

Brodtmann, Gai Marie
Member for: Canberra, ACT, 21.8.2010–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 24.11.1963

Burke, Anna Elizabeth
Member for: Chisholm, Vic, 3.10.98– 
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 1.1.1966

Butler, Terri Megan
Member for: Griffith, Qld, 8.2.14 (by-election)–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 28.11.1977

Chesters, Lisa Marie
Member for: Bendigo, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 11.2.1980

Claydon, Sharon Catherine
Member for Newcastle, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 26.4.1964

Collins, Julie Maree
Member for: Franklin, Tas, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 3.7.1971

Elliot, Maria Justine (Justine)
Member for: Richmond, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.7.1967

Ellis, Katherine Margaret (Kate)
Member for: Adelaide, SA, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 22.9.1977

Gambaro, Teresa
Member for: Petrie, Qld, 2.3.96–defeated 24.11.07;
Member for Brisbane, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 29.11.1958

Griggs, Natasha Louise
Member for: Solomon, NT, 21.8.10–
Party: Country Liberal Party
Born: 24.1.1969

Hall, Jill Griffiths
Member for: Shortland, NSW, 3.10.98–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.11.1949

Henderson, Sarah Moya
Member for: Corangamite, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born 4.4.1964

King, Catherine Fiona
Member for: Ballarat, Vic, 10.11.01–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.6.1966

Landry, Michelle Leanne
Member for: Capricornia, Qld, 7.9.2013–
Party: The Nationals
Born 15.10.1962

Ley, Sussan Penelope
Member for: Farrer, NSW, 10.11.01–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 14.12.1961

McGowan, Catherine (Cathy), AO
Member for: Indi, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Independent
Born: 29.11.1953

Macklin, Jenny Louise
Member for: Jagajaga, Vic, 2.3.96–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.12.1953

McNamara, Karen Jane
Member for: Dobell, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.4.1964

MacTiernan, Alannah Joan Geraldine
Member for: Perth, WA, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.1.1953

Marino, Nola Bethwyn
Member for: Forrest, WA, 24.11.07–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 18.2.1954

Markus, Louise Elizabeth
Member for: Greenway, NSW, 9.10.04–until elected for Macquarie, NSW;
Member for Macquarie, NSW, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 6.9.1958

O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan
Member for: Higgins, Vic, 5.12.09 (by–election)–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 31.3.1977

O’Neil, Clare Ellen
Member for: Hotham, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 12.9.1980

Owens, Julie
Member for: Parramatta, NSW, 9.10.04–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 17.10.1958

Parke, Melissa
Member for: Fremantle, WA, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 11.8.1966

Plibersek, Tanya Joan
Member for: Sydney, NSW, 3.10.98–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 2.12.1969

Prentice, Jane
Member for: Ryan, Qld, 21.8.10–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 22.6.1953

Price, Melissa Lee
Member for: Durack, WA, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 12.12.1963

Rishworth, Amanda Louise
Member for: Kingston, SA, 24.11.07–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 10.7.1978

Rowland, Michelle Anne
Member for Greenway, NSW, 21.8.10–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 16.11.1971

Ryan, Joanna Catherine
Member for Lalor, Vic, 7.9.2013–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 29.7.1961

Scott, Fiona Meryl
Member for Lindsay, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 1.3.1977

Stone, Dr Sharman Nancy
Member for: Murray, Vic, 2.3.96–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 23.4.1951

Sudmalis, Ann Elizabeth
Member for: Gilmore, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 16.9.1955

Vamvakinou, Maria
Member for: Calwell, Vic, 10.11.01–
Party: Australian Labor Party
Born: 4.1.1959

Wicks, Lucy Elizabeth
Member for: Robertson, NSW, 7.9.2013–
Party: Liberal Party of Australia
Born: 1.1.1973
Current as of 29 July 2015.


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top