Appendix 3

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 53KB)

Appendix 3 Deputy Speakers


 

 

Period of office

  CHANTER, John Moore 5.6.1901 to 10.10.1902; † 4.6.1903 to 22.10.1903
  SALMON, Hon. Charles Carty 17.3.1904 to 15.12.1904; † 2.8.1905 to 21.12.1905
  McDONALD, Hon. Charles 20.6.1906 to 12.10.1906; † 10.7.1907 to 19.2.1910
  POYNTON, Hon. Alexander 1.7.1910 to 23.4.1913
  FOWLER, Hon. James Mackinnon 9.7.1913 to 30.7.1914
  CHANTER, Hon. John Moore 9.10.1914 to 26.3.1917; 14.6.1917 to 3.11.1919;
27.2.1920 to 6.11.1922
  BAMFORD, Hon. Frederick William 28.2.1923 to 3.10.1925
  BAYLEY, James Garfield 14.1.1926 to 9.10.1928; 7.2.1929 to 16.9.1929
  McGRATH, David Charles 20.11.1929 to 27.11.1931
  BELL, George John, CMG, DSO, VD 17.2.1932 to 7.8.1934
  PROWSE, John Henry 23.10.1934 to 21.9.1937; 30.11.1937 to 27.8.1940; 21.11.1940 to 21.6.1943
  RIORDAN, William James Frederick 22.6.1943 to 7.7.1943; 24.9.1943 to 16.8.1946
  CLARK, Joseph James 7.11.1946 to 31.10.1949
  ADERMANN, Charles Frederick 22.2.1950 to 19.3.1951; 20.6.1951 to 21.4.1954;
4.8.1954 to 4.11.1955; 15.2.1956 to 14.10.1958
  BOWDEN, George James, MC 17.2.1959 to 7.3.1961
  LUCOCK, Philip Ernest, CBE 8.3.1961 to 2.11.1961; 20.2.1962 to 1.11.1963;
25.2.1964 to 31.10.1966; 21.2.1967 to 29.9.1969;
25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972
  SCHOLES, Gordon Glen Denton 28.2.1973 to 11.4.1974; 9.7.1974 to 27.2.1975
  BERINSON, Joseph Max 27.2.1975 to 14.7.1975
  JENKINS, Henry Alfred 19.8.1975 to 11.11.1975
  LUCOCK, Philip Ernest, CBE 17.2.1976 to 10.11.1977
  MILLAR, Percival Clarence 21.2.1978 to 19.9.1980; 25.11.1980 to 4.2.1983
  JOHNSON, Hon. Leslie Royston 21.4.1983 to 19.12.1983
  CHILD, Joan 28.2.1984 to 11.10.1984; 21.2.1985 to 11.2.1986
  McLEAY, Leo Boyce 11.2.1986 to 4.6.1987; 14.9.1987 to 29.8.1989
  EDWARDS, Ronald Frederick 29.8.1989 to 19.2.1990; 8.5.1990 to 8.2.1993
  JENKINS, Henry Alfred 4.5.1993 to 29.1.1996
  ROCHER, Allan Charles
(Second Deputy)
3.3.1994 to 29.1.1996
  NEHL, Garry Barr 30.4.1996 to 31.8.1998; 10.11.1998 to 8.10.2001
  JENKINS, Harry Alfred
(Second Deputy)
30.4.1996 to 31.8.1998; 10.11.1998 to 8.10.2001; 12.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; 16.11.2004 to 17.10.2007
  CAUSLEY, Hon. Ian Raymond 12.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; 16.11.2004 to 17.10.2007
  BURKE, Anna Elizabeth 12.2.2008 to 19.7.2010
  SCOTT, Hon. Bruce Craig
(Second Deputy)
12.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; 28.9.2010 –
  SLIPPER, Hon. Peter Neil 28.9.2010 –

* Title changed from Chairman of Committees to Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees on 3 November 1992 and to Deputy Speaker on 21 February 1994. The position of Second Deputy Speaker was created on 21 February 1994.
† Up until the second session of the 3rd Parliament the Chairman of Committees was appointed on a sessional basis. On 10 July 1907 standing orders were amended to enable the Chairman (later Deputy Speaker) to be appointed for the life of a Parliament.

 

Updates in red

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print