Appendix 7

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 59KB)

Appendix 7 Chronological list of Ministries

The following list shows each Ministry and its term of office since 1901. The termination date of each Ministry coincides with the date on which the Prime Minister submitted his resignation and that of each of his Ministers to the Governor-General. In a number of instances, however, such resignations have been the occasion for the Prime Minister of the day to request the Governor-General for a commission to form a new Ministry and thus remain in office. W. M. Hughes was the first Australian Prime Minister to follow this procedure, which he did on three separate occasions between 1915 and 1923.


  Ministry Period of office Ministry Period of office

  1 Barton 1.1.1901 to 24.9.1903 33 Menzies 18.12.1963 to 26.1.1966
  2 Deakin 24.9.1903 to 27.4.1904 34 Holt 26.1.1966 to 14.12.1966
  3 Watson 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904 35 Holt 14.12.1966 to 19.12.1967
  4 Reid–McLean 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905 36 McEwen 19.12.1967 to 10.1.1968
  5 Deakin 5.7.1905 to 13.11.1908 37 Gorton 10.1.1968 to 28.2.1968
  6 Fisher 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909 38 Gorton 28.2.1968 to 12.11.1969
  7 Deakin 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910 39 Gorton 12.11.1969 to 10.3.1971
  8 Fisher 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913 40 McMahon 10.3.1971 to 5.12.1972
  9 Cook 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914 41 Whitlam 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972
  10 Fisher 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915 42 Whitlam 19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974
  11 Hughes 27.10.1915 to 14.11.1916 43 Whitlam 12.6.1974 to 11.11.1975
  12 Hughes 14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917 44 Fraser 11.11.1975 to 22.12.1975
  13 Hughes 17.2.1917 to 8.1.1918 45 Fraser 22.12.1975 to 20.12.1977
  14 Hughes 10.1.1918 to 9.2.1923 46 Fraser 20.12.1977 to 3.11.1980
  15 Bruce–Page 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929 47 Fraser 3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982
  16 Scullin 22.10.1929 to 6.1.1932 48 Fraser 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983
  17 Lyons 6.1.1932 to 7.11.1938 49 Hawke 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984
  18 Lyons 7.11.1938 to7.4.1939 50 Hawke 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987
  19 Page 7.4.1939 to 26.4.1939 51 Hawke 24.7.1987 to 4.4.1990
  20 Menzies 26.4.1939 to 14.3.1940 52 Hawke 4.4.1990 to 20.12.1991
  21 Menzies 14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940 53 Keating 20.12.1991 to 27.12.1991
  22 Menzies 28.10.1940 to 29.8.1941 54 Keating 27.12.1991 to 24.3.1993
  23 Fadden 29.8.1941 to 7.10.1941 55 Keating 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996
  24 Curtin 7.10.1941 to 21.9.1943 56 Howard 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998
  25 Curtin 21.9.1943 to 6.7.1945 57 Howard 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001
  26 Forde 6.7.1945 to 13.7.1945 58 Howard 26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004
  27 Chifley 13.7.1945 to 1.11.1946 59 Howard 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007
  28 Chifley 1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949 60 Rudd 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010
  29 Menzies 19.12.1949 to 11.5.1951 61 Gillard 24.6.2010 to 28.6.2010
  30 Menzies 11.5.1951 to 11.1.1956 62 Gillard 28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010
  31 Menzies 11.1.1956 to 10.12.1958 63 Gillard 14.9.2010 to
  32 Menzies  10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963    

Source: Parliamentary Library, Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Updates in red

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print