Appendix 8

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 22KB)

Appendix 8 Leaders of the House


 

 

Term of office *

  Rt Hon. E. J. (later Sir Eric) Harrison, Vice President of the Executive Council and Minister for Defence Production, later Minister for the Navy and Minister for the Army May 1951 to September 1956
  Rt Hon. H. E. Holt, Minister for Labour and National Service, later Treasurer September 1956 to December 1965
  Hon. D. E. Fairbairn, Minister for National Development March to October 1966
  Hon. B. M. Snedden, Minister for Immigration February 1967 to November 1968
  Hon. G. D. Erwin, Minister for Air February to September 1969
  Hon. B. M. Snedden, Minister for Labour and National Service November 1969 to March 1971
  Hon. R. W. C. (later Sir Reginald) Swartz, Minister for National Development Hon. D. L. Chipp was appointed Deputy Leader of the House in June 1971 March 1971 to August 1972
  Hon. D. L. Chipp, Minister for Customs and Excise August to October 1972
  Hon. F. M. Daly, Minister for Services and Property, later Minister for Administrative Services Hon. L. F. Bowen was appointed Deputy Leader of the House in May 1973 February 1973 to November 1975
  Hon. (later Rt Hon.) I. McC. Sinclair, Minister for Primary Industry February 1976 to September 1979
  Hon. I. Viner, Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs September 1979 to August 1980
  Rt Hon. I. McC. Sinclair, Minister for Special Trade Representations, later Minister for Communications August 1980 to May 1982
  Hon. Sir James Killen, Vice-President of the Executive Council August to December 1982
  Hon. M. J. Young, Special Minister of State and Vice-President of the Executive Council April to May 1983
  Hon. L. F. Bowen, Deputy Prime Minister and Vice-President of the Executive Council August to December 1983
  Hon. M. J. Young, Special Minister of State, later Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, later Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs, Vice-President of the Executive Council and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs February 1984 to December 1987
  Hon. K. C. Beazley, Vice-President of the Executive Council and Minister for Defence, later Minister for Transport and Communications, later Minister for Employment, Education and Training, later Minister for Finance February 1988 to December 1995
  Hon. P. K. Reith, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service, later Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business, later Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business, later Minister for Defence April 1996 to September 2001
  Hon. A. J. Abbott, Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service, later Minister for Health and Ageing February 2002 to September 2007
  Hon. A. N. Albanese, Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government February 2008 –

* Terms of office have been shown to coincide with sitting periods of the House. Appointments may actually have been made outside sitting periods. Ministries listed are those held concurrently with the office of Leader of the House.

Updates in red

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top