Appendix 6

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 25KB)

Appendix 6 Prime Ministers


  Name Period of office Length of term

  BARTON, Rt Hon. Sir Edmund, GCMG, KC 1.1.1901 to 24.9.1903 2 years, 8 months, 24 days
  DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred 24.9.1903 to 27.4.1904 7 months, 4 days
  WATSON, Hon. John Christian 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904 3 months, 21 days
  REID, Rt Hon. George Houstoun, KC
(later Sir George)
18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905 10 months, 18 days
  DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred 5.7.1905 to 13.11.1908 3 years, 4 months, 9 days
  FISHER, Hon. Andrew 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909 6 months, 21 days
  DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910 10 months, 28 days
  FISHER, Rt Hon. Andrew 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913 3 years, 1 month, 26 days
  COOK, Rt Hon. Joseph (later Sir Joseph) 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914 1 year, 2 months, 25 days
  FISHER, Rt Hon. Andrew 17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915 1 year, 1 month, 11 days
  HUGHES, Rt Hon. William Morris 27.10.1915 to 9.2.1923 7 years, 3 months, 14 days
  BRUCE, Rt Hon. Stanley Melbourne, CH, MC 9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929 6 years, 8 months, 14 days
  SCULLIN, Rt Hon. James Henry 22.10.1929 to 6.1.1932 2 years, 2 months, 16 days
  LYONS, Rt Hon. Joseph Aloysius, CH 6.1.1932 to 7.4.1939 7 years, 3 months, 2 days
  PAGE, Rt Hon. Sir Earle Christmas Grafton,
GCMG
7.4.1939 to 26.4.1939 20 days
  MENZIES, Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC 26.4.1939 to 29.8.1941 2 years, 4 months, 4 days
  FADDEN, Hon. Arthur William
(later Sir Arthur, GCMG)
29.8.1941 to 7.10.1941 1 month, 9 days
  CURTIN, Rt Hon. John 7.10.1941 to 5.7.1945 3 years, 8 months, 29 days
  FORDE, Rt Hon. Francis Michael 6.7.1945 to 13.7.1945 8 days
  CHIFLEY, Rt Hon. Joseph Benedict 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949 4 years, 5 months, 7 days
  MENZIES, Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC
(later Sir Robert, KT, CH, QC)
19.12.1949 to 26.1.1966 16 years, 1 month, 8 days
  HOLT, Rt Hon. Harold Edward, CH 26.1.1966 to 19.12.1967 1 year, 10 months, 23 days
  McEWEN, Rt Hon. John (later Sir John) 19.12.1967 to 10.1.1968 23 days
  GORTON, Rt Hon. John Grey
(later Sir John, AC)
10.1.1968 to 10.3.1971 3 years, 2 months
  McMAHON, Rt Hon. William, CH
(later Sir William)
10.3.1971 to 5.12.1972 1 year, 8 months, 25 days
  WHITLAM, Hon. Edward Gough, QC 5.12.1972 to 11.11.1975 2 years, 11 months, 7 days
  FRASER, Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH
(later AC)
11.11.1975 to 11.3.1983 7 years, 4 months
  HAWKE, Hon. Robert James Lee, AC 11.3.1983 to 20.12.1991 8 years, 9 months, 10 days
  KEATING, Hon. Paul John 20.12.1991 to 11.3.1996 4 years, 2 months, 20 days
  HOWARD, Hon. John Winston 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007 11 years, 8 months, 22 days
  RUDD, Hon. Kevin Michael 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010 2 years, 6 months, 21 days
  GILLARD, Hon. Julia Eileen 24.6.2010 –  

Source: Parliamentary Library, Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia. 31st edn, 2008, p.497

Updates in red

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top