Appendix 4

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 30KB)

Appendix 4 Leaders of the Opposition


  Name Party Dates

  REID, Rt Hon. George Houston, KC Free Trade May 1901 to 18.8.1904 1
  WATSON, Hon. John Christian ALP 18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905
  REID, Rt Hon. George Houston, KC Free Trade,
Anti-Socialist from 1906
7.7.1905 to 16.11.1908
  COOK, Hon. Joseph Anti-Socialist 17.11.1908 to 26.5.1909
  DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred Fusion 26.5.1909 to 2.6.1909 1
  FISHER, Hon. Andrew ALP 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910 1
  DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred Liberal 1.7.1910 to 20.1.1913
  COOK, Hon. Joseph Liberal 20.1.1913 to 24.6.1913 1
  FISHER, Rt Hon. Andrew ALP 8.7.1913 to 17.9.1914 1
  COOK, Rt Hon. Joseph Liberal 8.10.1914 to 17.2.1917
  TUDOR, Hon. Frank Gwynne ALP 17.2.1917 to 10.1.1922 2
  CHARLTON, Matthew ALP 16.5.1922 to 29.3.1928
  SCULLIN, James Henry ALP 26.4.1928 to 22.10.1929 1
  LATHAM, Hon. John Greig, CMG, KC Nationalist 20.11.1929 to 7.5.1931
  LYONS, Hon. Joseph Aloysius UAP 7.5.31 to 6.1.1932 1
  SCULLIN, Rt Hon. James Henry ALP 7.1.1932 to 1.10.1935
  CURTIN, John ALP 1.10.1935 to 7.10.1941 1
  FADDEN, Rt Hon. Arthur William CP 8.10.1941 to 23.9.1943
  MENZIES, Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC UAP Liberal from 1945 23.9.1943 to 19.12.1949 1
  CHIFLEY, Rt Hon. Joseph Benedict ALP 21.2.1950 to 13.6.1951 2
  EVATT, Rt Hon. Herbert Vere, QC ALP 20.6.1951 to 9.2.1960
  CALWELL, Hon. Arthur Augustus ALP 7.3.1960 to 8.2.1967
  WHITLAM, Edward Gough, QC ALP 8.2.1967 to 5.12.1972 1
  SNEDDEN, Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC Liberal 20.12.1972 to 21.3.1975
  FRASER, Hon. John Malcolm Liberal 21.3.1975 to 11.11.1975 1
  WHITLAM, Hon. Edward Gough, QC ALP 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977
  HAYDEN, Hon. William George ALP 22.12.1977 to 3.2.1983
  HAWKE, Robert James Lee, AC ALP 8.2.1983 to 11.3.1983 1
  PEACOCK, Hon. Andrew Sharp Liberal 11.3.1983 to 5.9.1985
  HOWARD, Hon. John Winston Liberal 5.9.1985 to 9.5.1989
  PEACOCK, Hon. Andrew Sharp Liberal 9.5.1989 to 3.4.1990
  HEWSON, John Robert Liberal 3.4.1990 to 23.5.1994
  DOWNER, Alexander John Gosse Liberal 23.5.1994 to 30.1.1995
  HOWARD, Hon. John Winston Liberal 30.1.1995 to 11.3.1996 1
  BEAZLEY, Hon. Kim Christian ALP 19.3.1996 to 22.11.2001
  CREAN, Hon. Simon Findlay ALP 22.11.2001 to 2.12.2003
  LATHAM, Mark William ALP 2.12.2003 to 18.1.2005
  BEAZLEY, Hon. Kim Christian ALP 28.1.2005 to 4.12.2006
  RUDD, Kevin Michael ALP 4.12.2006 to 3.12.2007
  NELSON, Hon. Brendan John Liberal 3.12.2007 to 16.9.2008
  TURNBULL, Hon. Malcolm Bligh Liberal 16.9.2008 to 1.12.2009
  ABBOTT, Hon Tony John Liberal 1.12.2009 –

  1 Date of appointment as Prime Minister.
2 Date of death.

Updates in red

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top