Appendix 2

Fifth Edition

Print this appendix (PDF 115KB)

Appendix 2 Speakers of the House of Representatives



Name
and Division


Party


Government Party


Parliament

Periods of
office *

Elected to Speakership and reason for vacating office

HOLDER, Hon. Sir Frederick William, KCMG, (Knighted June 1902) SA (from 30.3.1901) Free Trade Protectionist (from 1.1.1901) 1st
9.5.1901 – 23.11.1903

9.5.1901 – 23.11.1903

Elected 9.5.1901, unopposed
Wakefield, SA (16.12.1903 – 23.7.1909) Protectionist (from 1903) ALP (from 27.4.1904) Free Trade – Protectionist (from 18.18.1904) 2nd
2.3.1904 – 5.11.1906

2.3.1904 – 5.11.1906

Re-elected 2.3.1904, unopposed
  Anti-Socialist (from 1906) Protectionist (from 5.7.1905)      
    ALP (from 13.11.1908) 3rd 20.2.1907 – 19.2.1910 20.2.1907 – 23.7.1909 Re-elected 20.2.1907, unopposed
    Fusion (from 2.6.1909)     Died in office, 23.7.1909

SALMON, Hon. Charles Carty Laanecoorie, Vic. (29.3.1901 – 23.4.1913 Protectionist Liberal (from 1910) ALP (from 29.4.1910)   28.7.1909 – 19.2.1910 Elected 28.7.1909, opposed by 2 Members
Grampians, Vic. (20.2.1915 – 15.9.1917) Liberal Nationalist (from 1917)       Nominated as Speaker, but not re-elected in 4th Parliament

McDONALD, Hon. Charles Kennedy, Qld (30.3.1901 – 3.10.1925) ALP   4th
1.7.1910 – 23.4.1913

1.7.1910 – 23.4.1913
Elected 1.7.1910, opposed by previous Speaker Change of government at general election. Declined invitation to continue in office and not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 5th Parliament

JOHNSON, William Elliot Lang, NSW (16.12.1903 – 9.10.1928) Free Trade Anti-Socialist (from 1906) Liberal (from 1910) Liberal (from 24.6.1913) 5th
9.7.1913 – 30.7.1914

9.7.1913 – 30.7.1914
Elected 9.7.1913, unopposed Change of government at general election. Nominated but not re-elected as Speaker in 6th Parliament

McDONALD, Hon. Charles Kennedy, Qld (30.3.1901 – 3.10.1925) ALP ALP (from 17.9.1914) National Labour (from 14.11.1916) 6th 8.10.1914 – 26.3.1917 8.10.1914 – 26.3.1917 Elected 8.10.1914, opposed by previous Speaker
    Nationalist (from 17.2.1917)     Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 7th Parliament

JOHNSON, Sir William Elliot, KCMG (Knighted June 1920) Free Trade Anti-Socialist (from 1906)   7th 14.6.1917 – 3.11.1919 14.6.1917 – 3.11.1919 Elected 14.6.1917, unopposed
Lang, NSW (16.12.1903 – 9.10.1928) Liberal (from 1910) Nationalist (from 1917)   8th 26.2.1920 – 6.11.1922 26.2.1920 – 6.11.1922 Re-elected 26.2.1920, opposed by one Member Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 9th Parliament

WATT, Rt Hon. William Alexander Balaclava, Vic. (5.9.1914 – 5.7.1929) Liberal Nationalist (from 1917) Liberal (from 1922) Nationalist (from 1925) Nationalist – CP (from 9.2.1923) 9th 28.2.1923 – 3.10.1925 28.2.1923 – 3.10.1925 Elected 28.2.1923, unopposed Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 10th Parliament

GROOM, Hon. Sir Littleton Ernest, KCMG, KC, (Knighted Jan. 1924) Protectionist Liberal (from 1910)   10th
13.1.1926 – 9.10.1928

13.1.1926 – 9.10.1928
Elected 13.1.1926, unopposed
Darling Downs, Qld (14.9.1901 – 16.9.1929 and 19.12.1931 – 6.11.1936) Nationalist (from 1917) Independent (from 1931) UAP (from 1934)   11th
6.2.1929 – 16.9.1929

6.2.1929 – 16.9.1929
Re-elected 6.2.1929, unopposed Defeated at general election 12.10.29

MAKIN, Hon. Norman John Oswald, AO Hindmarsh, SA (13.12.1919 – 14.8.1946) ALP Federal Labour Party (from 1931) ALP (from 1936) ALP (from 22.10.1929) 12th
20.11.1929– 27.11.1931

20.11.1929– 27.11.1931
Elected 20.11.1929, unopposed Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 13th Parliament
Sturt, SA (from 29.5.1954) Bonython, SA (10.12.1955 – 1.11.1963) ALP        

MACKAY, George Hugh Lilley, Qld (5.5.1917 – 7.8.1934) Nationalist UAP (from 1931) UAP (from 6.1.1932) 13th
17.2.1932 – 7.8.1934

17.2.1932 – 7.8.1934
Elected 17.2.1932, unopposed Retired from Parliament

BELL, Hon. Sir George John, KCMG, DSO, VD (Knighted June1941) Nationalist UAP (from 1931 UAP – CP (from 9.11.1934) UAP (from 26.4.1939) 14th
23.10.1934 – 21.9.1937

23.10.1934 – 21.9.1937

Elected 23.10.1934, unopposed
Darwin, Tas. (13.12.1919 – 6.11.1922 and 14.11.1925 – 7.7.1943)   UAP – CP (from 14.3.1940) 15th
30.11.1937 – 27.8.1940

30.11.1937 – 27.8.1940
Re-elected 30.11.1937, unopposed Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 16th Parliament

NAIRN, Walter Maxwell Perth, WA (12.10.1929 – 7.7.1943) Nationalist UAP (from 1931) CP – UAP (from 29.8.1941
ALP (from 7.10.1941)
16th
20.11.1940 – 7.7.1943

20.11.1940 – 21.6.1943
Elected 20.11.1940, unopposed Resigned 21.6.1943

ROSEVEAR, Hon. John Solomon Dalley, NSW (19.12.1931 – 21.3.1953) NSW Labor ALP (from 1936) Non-Communist Labour Party (from 1940) ALP (from 1943)   17th
23.9.1943 – 16.8.1946
22.6.1943 – 7.7.1943 23.9.1943 – 16.8.1946 Elected 22.6.1943, unopposed Re-elected 23.9.1943, unopposed
      18th
6.11.1946 – 31.10.1949

6.11.1946 – 31.10.1949
Re-elected 6.11.1946, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 19th Parliament

CAMERON, Hon. Archie Galbraith CP, Liberal (from 1944)   19th
22.2.1950 – 19.3.1951

22.2.1950 – 19.3.1951
Elected 22.2.1950, unopposed
Barker, SA (15.9.1934 – 9.8.1956) Liberal Country League (from 1951) Lib – CP (from 19.12.1949) 20th
12.6.1951 – 21.4.1954

12.6.1951 – 21.4.1954
Re-elected 12.6.1951, opposed by previous Speaker
  Liberal (from 1954)   21st 4.8.1954 – 4.11.1955 4.8.1954 – 4.11.1955 Re-elected 4.8.1954, opposed by one Member
      22nd
15.2.1956 – 14.10.1958

15.2.1956 – 9.8.1956
Re-elected 15.2.1956, opposed by one Member Died in office

McLEAY, Hon. Sir John, KCMG, MM, (Knighted Jan. 1962) Boothby, SA (10.12.1949 – 31.10.1966) Liberal Liberal Country League (from 1951)     29.8.1956 – 14.10.1958 Elected 29.8.1956, opposed by one Member
  Liberal (from 1954)   23rd
17.2.1959 – 2.11.1961

17.2.1959 – 2.11.1961
Re-elected 17.2.1959, unopposed
      24th
20.2.1962 – 1.11.1963

20.2.1962 – 1.11.1963
Re-elected 20.2.1962, unopposed
      25th
25.2.1964 – 31.10.1966

25.2.1964 – 31.10.1966
Re-elected 25.2.1964, unopposed Retired from Parliament

ASTON, Hon. Sir William John, KCMG, (Knighted Jan. 1970) Liberal   26th
21.2.1967 – 29.9.1969

21.2.1967 – 29.9.1969
Elected 21.2.1967, opposed by one Member
Phillip, NSW (10.12.1955 – 2.11.1961 and 30.11.1963 – 2.11.1972)     27th
25.11.1969 – 2.11.1972

25.11.1969– 2.11.1972
Re-elected 25.11.1969, opposed by one Member Defeated at general election 1.12.1972

COPE, Hon. James Francis, CMG ALP ALP (from 5.12.1972) 28th
27.2.1973 – 11.4.1974

22.2.1973 – 11.4.1974
Elected 27.2.1973, unopposed
Cook, NSW (from 21.5.1955) Watson, NSW (from 10.12.1955) Sydney, NSW (25.10.1969 – 11.11.1975)     29th
9.7.1974 – 11.11.1975

|9.7.1974 – 27.2.1975
Re-elected 9.7.1974, opposed by one Member Resigned 27.2.1975
(resignation received by Administrator)

SCHOLES, Hon. Gordon Glen Denton, AO Corio, Vic. (22.7.1967 – 8.2.1993) ALP     27.2.1975 – 11.11.1975 Elected 27.2.1975, opposed by one Member Change of government affirmed at general election. Nominated for Speakership but not re-elected in 30th Parliament

SNEDDEN, Rt Hon. Sir Billy Mackie, KCMG, QC (Knighted Jan.1978) Liberal Lib – NCP (from 11.11.1975) 30th
17.2.1976 – 10.11.1977

17.2.1976 – 10.11.1977
Elected 17.2.1976, opposed by previous Speaker
Bruce, Vic. (10.12.1955 – 21.4.1983)     31st
21.2.1978 – 19.9.1980

21.2.1978 – 19.9.1980
Re-elected 21.2.1978, opposed by one Member
      32nd
25.11.1980 – 4.2.1983
25.11.1980 – 4.2.1983 Re-elected 25.11.1980, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 33rd Parliament

JENKINS, Hon. Dr Henry Alfred, AM ALP ALP (from 11.3.1983) 33rd
21.4.1983 – 26.10.1984

21.4.1983 – 26.10.1984
Elected 21.4.1983, unopposed
Scullin, Vic. (25.10.1969 – 20.12.1985)     34th
21.2.1985 – 5.6.1987

21.2.1985 – 20.12.1985
Re-elected 21.2.1985, opposed by one Member Resigned from Parliament 20.12.1985

CHILD, Hon. Joan, AO ALP     11.2.1986 – 5.6.1987 Elected 11.2.1986, opposed by one Member
Henty, Vic. (18.5.1974 – 13.12.1975 and 18.10.1980 – 19.2.1990)     35th
14.9.1987 – 19.2.1990

14.9.1987 – 28.8.1989
Re-elected 14.9.1987, opposed by one Member Resigned 28.8.1989

McLEAY, Hon. Leo Boyce ALP     29.8.1989 – 22.12.1989 Elected 29.8.1989, opposed by one Member
Grayndler, NSW (23.6.1979 – 13.3.1993)     36th
8.5.1990 – 8.2.1993

8.5.1990 – 8.2.1993
Re-elected 8.5.1990, opposed by one Member Resigned 8.2.1993
Watson, NSW (13.3.1993 – 31.8.2004)          

MARTIN, Hon. Stephen Paul Macarthur, NSW (1.12.1984 – 13.3.1993) Cunningham, NSW (from 13.3.1993 – 16.8.2002) ALP   37th
4.5.1993 – 29.1.1996

4.5.1993 – 29.1.1996
Elected 4.5.1993, opposed by one Member Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 38th Parliament

HALVERSON, Hon. Robert George, OBE Casey, Vic. (1.12.1984 – 31.8.98) Liberal Lib – NP (from 11.3.1996) 38th
30.4.1996 – 31.8.1998

30.4.1996 – 3.3.1998
Elected 30.4.1996, unopposed Resigned 3.3.1998

SINCLAIR, Rt Hon. Ian McCahon, AC New England, NSW (30.11.1963 – 31.8.1998) Country Party
National Country Party (from May 1975)
National Party of Australia (from October 1982)
    4.3.1998 – 31.8.1998 Elected 4.3.1998, opposed by one Member Retired from Parliament

ANDREW, Hon. John Neil Wakefield, SA (5.3.1983 – 31.8.2004)
Liberal   39th
10.11.1998 – 8.10.2001 40th
12.2.2002 – 31.8.2004

10.11.1998 – 8.10.2001
12.2.2002 – 31.8.2004
Elected 10.11.1998 unopposed
Re-elected 12.2.2002, unopposed Retired from Parliament

HAWKER, Hon. David Peter Maxwell, Wannon, Vic. (7.5.1983 – Liberal   41st
16.11.2004 – 17.10.2007

16.11.2004– 17.10.2007
Elected 16.11.2004, unopposed Change of government at general election. Not nominated for re-election as Speaker in 42nd Parliament

JENKINS, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic.
(8.2.1986 –
ALP ALP (from 3.12.2007) 42nd
12.2.2008 – 19.7.2010

12.2.2008 – 19.7.2010
Elected 12.2.2008, unopposed
      43rd
28.9.2010 –

28.9.2010 –
Re-elected 28.9.2010, unopposed

* The Speaker, being a Member and elected by the House, ceases to hold office as Speaker when the House is dissolved (Constitution, s. 35). However as it was found necessary for certain administrative reasons that there be a person to act as Presiding Officer from the date of dissolution until the election of a new Speaker the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act was passed in 1965. That Act provides that the person who was Presiding Officer immediately before a dissolution shall, for the purposes of the exercise of any powers or functions by the Presiding Officer under a law of the Commonwealth, be deemed to continue to be the Presiding Officer until a Presiding Officer is chosen by the House. Similarly, if the Speaker resigns his or her office or seat, he or she is deemed to continue to be Presiding Officer until a Presiding Officer is chosen by the House. Also under the Parliamentary Allowances Act the allowances to a Speaker who is re-elected at a general election are continued until a successor is chosen.


 

Updates in red

Print this appendix (PDF 115KB)

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print